Statutes > California > Gov > 950-951
950.4.  A cause of action against a public employee or former public
employee is not barred by Section 950.2 if the plaintiff pleads and
proves that he did not know or have reason to know, within the period
for the presentation of a claim to the employing public entity as a
condition to maintaining an action for such injury against the
employing public entity, as that period is prescribed by Section
911.2 or by such other claims procedure as may be applicable, that
the injury was caused by an act or omission of the public entity or
by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity in the
scope of his employment as a public employee.