Statutes > California > Gov > 950-951
950.2.  Except as provided in Section 950.4, a cause of action
against a public employee or former public employee for injury
resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a
public employee is barred if an action against the employing public
entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with
Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing with
Section 945) of Part 4 of this division. This section is applicable
even though the public entity is immune from liability for the
injury.