Statutes > California > Gov > 950-951
950.6.  When a written claim for money or damages for injury has
been presented to the employing public entity:
   (a) A cause of action for such injury may not be maintained
against the public employee or former public employee whose act or
omission caused such injury until the claim has been rejected, or has
been deemed to have been rejected, in whole or in part by the public
entity.
   (b) A suit against the public employee or former public employee
for such injury must be commenced within the time prescribed by
Section 945.6 for bringing an action against the public entity.
   (c) When a person is unable to commence the suit within the time
prescribed in subdivision (b) because he has been sentenced to
imprisonment in a state prison, the time limited for the commencement
of such suit is extended to six months after the date that the civil
right to commence such action is restored to such person, except
that the time shall not be extended if the public employee or former
public employee establishes that the plaintiff failed to make a
reasonable effort to commence the suit, or to obtain a restoration of
his civil right to do so, before the expiration of the time
prescribed in subdivision (b).