Statutes > California > Gov > 950-951
950.8.  Any provision of a charter, ordinance or regulation
heretofore or hereafter adopted by a local public entity which
requires the presentation of a claim as a prerequisite to the
maintenance of an action against a public employee to enforce his
personal liability is invalid.
951.  Notwithstanding Section 425.10 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
any complaint for damages in any civil action brought against a
publicly elected or appointed state or local officer, in his or her
individual capacity, where the alleged injury is proximately caused
by the officer acting under color of law, shall allege with
particularity sufficient material facts to establish the individual
liability of the publicly elected or appointed state or local officer
and the plaintiff's right to recover therefrom.