Statutes > California > Gov > 960-960.8
960.8.  Service of process in an action or proceeding against a
public agency may be made in conformity with the information
contained in the statement in the Roster of Public Agencies
pertaining to that public agency which is on file at the time of such
service. Service in this manner, if otherwise made in compliance
with law, constitutes personal service upon the public agency.
   As used in this section, "statement in the Roster of Public
Agencies" means the statement or amended statement in the Roster of
Public Agencies in the office of the Secretary of State or in the
office of the county clerk of any county in which such statement or
amended statement is on file.
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 960-960.8
960.  As used in this chapter, "public agency" has the meaning given
that term by Section 53050.