Statutes > California > Gov > 970-971.2
970.6.  (a) The court which enters the judgment shall order that the
governing body pay the judgment, with interest thereon, in not
exceeding 10 equal annual installments if both of the following
conditions are satisfied:
   (1) The governing body of the local public entity has adopted an
ordinance or resolution finding that an unreasonable hardship will
result unless the judgment is paid in installments.
   (2) The court, after hearing, has found that payment of the
judgment in installments as ordered by the court is necessary to
avoid an unreasonable hardship.
   (b) Each installment payment shall be of an equal amount,
consisting of a portion of the principal of the judgment and the
unpaid interest on the judgment to the date of the payment. The local
public entity, in its discretion, may prepay any one or more
installments or any part of an installment.