Statutes > California > Gov > 970-971.2
970.8.  (a) Each local public entity shall in each fiscal year
include in its budget a provision to provide funds in an amount
sufficient to pay all judgments in accordance with this article.
   (b) If all or any portion of the revenue used for the maintenance
and operation of a local public entity (other than an entity created
by an agreement described in Section 895) liable for a judgment is
derived from appropriations of another local public entity, such
other local public entity shall in each fiscal year appropriate funds
equal to its pro rata share of an amount sufficient to permit the
local public entity liable for the judgment to pay the judgment in
accordance with this article. Such amount shall be paid to the local
public entity liable for the judgment and shall be used by such
entity to satisfy the judgment. The pro rata share of such other
local public entity for each judgment is an amount bearing the same
proportion to the total amount of the judgment as the revenue derived
from such other local public entity for maintenance and operation
during the fiscal year in which the cause of action on such judgment
accrued bears to the total revenues used for maintenance and
operation during such fiscal year of the local public entity liable
for the judgment. For this purpose, such other local public entity
shall include in its budget a provision to provide funds sufficient
in amount to make the appropriation and payment required by this
section.
971.  (a) As used in this section:
   (1) "Judgment resulting from a discretionary act" means a judgment
arising from a liability which the local public entity has
discretion to incur or not to incur and includes a judgment rendered
in an eminent domain proceeding and a judgment requiring specific
performance of a contractual obligation or awarding damages for
failure to perform a contractual obligation.
   (2) "Judgment resulting from a nondiscretionary act" means a
judgment other than one described in paragraph (1) and includes a
judgment founded upon tort or inverse condemnation liability.
   (b) Any limitation on the amount of taxes, assessments or rates
and charges that may be levied or collected by a local public entity,
and any limitation on the amount of appropriations and payments that
may be made by a local public entity, and any limitation on the
amount of liability or indebtedness that may be incurred by a local
public entity, contained in any other statute or in any charter or
ordinance:
   (1) Applies to the taxes, assessments, rates and charges or
appropriations levied, collected or made to pay pursuant to this
article a judgment resulting from a discretionary act.
   (2) Does not apply to the taxes, assessments, rates and charges or
appropriations levied, collected or made to pay pursuant to this
article a judgment resulting from a nondiscretionary act.
   (c) For the purposes of Section 2271 of the Revenue and Taxation
Code, taxes levied to pay pursuant to this article a judgment
resulting from a nondiscretionary act are levied to pay costs
mandated by the courts.