Statutes > California > Gov > 970-971.2
970.5.  Except as provided in Section 970.6, if a local public
entity does not pay a judgment, with interest thereon, during the
fiscal year in which it becomes final, the governing body shall pay
the judgment, with interest thereon, during the ensuing fiscal year
immediately upon the obtaining of sufficient funds for that purpose.