Statutes > California > Gov > 970-971.2
970.4.  Except as provided in Section 970.6, the governing body of a
local public entity shall pay, to the extent funds are available in
the fiscal year in which it becomes final, any judgment, with
interest thereon, out of any funds to the credit of the local public
entity that are:
   (a) Unappropriated for any other purpose unless the use of such
funds is restricted by law or contract to other purposes; or
   (b) Appropriated for the current fiscal year for the payment of
judgments and not previously encumbered.