Statutes > California > Gov > 98000-98012
Sec. 2.20.  "Tribal gaming agency" means the person, agency,
board, committee, commission, or council designated under tribal law,
including, but not limited to, an intertribal gaming regulatory
agency approved to fulfill those functions by the National Indian
Gaming Commission, as primarily responsible for carrying out the
Tribe's regulatory responsibilities under IGRA and the Tribal gaming
ordinance. No person employed in, or in connection with, the
management, supervision, or conduct of any gaming activity may be a
member or employee of the Tribal gaming agency.