Statutes > California > Gov > 98000-98012
Sec. 2.6.  "Gaming device" means any electronic,
electromechanical, electrical, or video device that, for
consideration, permits: individual play with or against that device
or the participation in any electronic, electromechanical,
electrical, or video system to which that device is connected; the
playing of games thereon or therewith, including, but not limited to,
the playing of facsimiles of games of chance or skill; the possible
delivery of, or entitlement by the player to, a prize or something of
value as a result of the application of an element of chance; and a
method for viewing the outcome, prize won, and other information
regarding the playing of games thereon or therewith.