Statutes > California > Gov > 98000-98012
Sec. 2.18.  "State gaming agency" means the person, agency, board,
commission, or official that the State duly authorizes to fulfill
the functions assigned to it under this Gaming Compact. As of the
effective date of this Act, this agency is the entity or entities
authorized to investigate, approve, and regulate gaming licenses
pursuant to the Gambling Control Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 19800) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code) or
its successors. In the event no agency is authorized to conduct this
function, the State shall designate such an agency by statute. If
the State fails to designate an agency authorized to investigate,
approve, and regulate gaming licenses, any function assigned to the
State gaming agency in this Gaming Compact shall be assumed by the
Tribal gaming agency until the State so designates an agency as
provided herein.