Statutes > California > Hsc > 103875-103885
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
SECTION 103875-103885
103875.  (a) The department shall conduct a program of
epidemiological assessments of the incidence of cancer. The program
* * *
the purposes of determining the sources of cancer and evaluating
measures designed to eliminate, alleviate, or ameliorate their
effect. Before confidential information is disclosed to those
agencies, officers, researchers, or out-of-state registries, the
requesting entity shall agree in writing to maintain the
confidentiality of the information, and in the case of researchers,
shall also do both of the following:
   (A) Obtain approval of their committee for the protection of human
subjects established in accordance with Part 46 (commencing with
Section 46.101) of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
   (B) Provide documentation to the department that demonstrates to
the department's satisfaction that the entity has established the
procedures and ability to maintain the confidentiality of the
information.
   (5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any disclosure
authorized by this section shall include only the information
necessary for the stated purpose of the requested disclosure, used
for the approved purpose, and not be further disclosed.
   (6) The furnishing of confidential information to the department
or its authorized representative in accordance with this section
shall not expose any person, agency, or entity furnishing information
to liability, and shall not be considered a waiver of any privilege
or a violation of a confidential relationship.
   (7) The department shall maintain an accurate record of all
persons who are given access to confidential information. The record
shall include: the name of the person authorizing access; name,
title, address, and organizational affiliation of persons given
access; dates of access; and the specific purpose for which
information is to be used. The record of access shall be open to
public inspection during normal operating hours of the department.
   (8) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no part of the
confidential information shall be available for subpoena, nor shall
it be disclosed, discoverable, or compelled to be produced in any
civil, criminal, administrative, or other proceeding, nor shall this
information be deemed admissible as evidence in any civil, criminal,
administrative, or other tribunal or court for any reason.
   (9) Nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit the publication by
the department of reports and statistical compilations that do not in
any way identify individual cases or individual sources of
information.
   (10) Notwithstanding the restrictions in this subdivision, the
individual to whom the information pertains shall have access to his
or her own information in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with
Section 1798) of Title 1.8 of the Civil Code.
   (h) For the purpose of this section, "cancer" means either of the
following:
   (1) All malignant neoplasms, regardless of the tissue of origin,
including malignant lymphoma, Hodgkins disease, and leukemia, but
excluding basal cell and squamous cell carcinoma of the skin.
   (2) All primary intracranial and central nervous system (CNS)
tumors occurring in the following sites, irrespective of histologic
type: brain, meninges, spinal cord, caudae equina, cranial nerves and
other parts of the CNS, pituitary gland, pineal gland, and
craniopharyngeal duct.
   (i) Nothing in this section shall preempt the authority of
facilities or individuals providing diagnostic or treatment services
to patients with cancer to maintain their own facility-based cancer
registries.
   (j) It is the intent of the Legislature that the department, in
establishing a system pursuant to this section, maximize the use of
available federal funds.