HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
SECTION 116409-116415
116409.  The Legislature finds and declares all of the following: (a) Promotion of the public health of Californians of all ages byprotection and maintenance of dental health through the fluoridationof drinking water is a paramount issue of statewide concern. (b) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this articleto preempt local government reg
* * *
and Section 116415, "costs" means onlythose costs that require an actual expenditure of funds orresources, and do not include costs that are intangible orspeculative, including, but not limited to, opportunity orindemnification costs. (f) Any public water system with multiple water sources, whenfunding is not received to fluoridate all sources, is exempt frommaintaining otherwise required fluoridations levels in areasreceiving any nonfluoridated water. The exemption shall be in effectonly until the public water system receives funding to fluoridate theentire water system and the treatment facilities are installed andoperational.116415.  (a) (1) A public water system is not required to fluoridatepursuant to Section 116410, or the regulations adopted thereunder bythe department, in any of the following situations: (A) If the public water system is listed on the schedule toimplement a fluoridation program pursuant to paragraph (4) ofsubdivision (b) of Section 116410 and funds are not offered pursuantto a binding contractual offer to the public water system sufficientto pay the capital and associated costs from any outside source. Asused in this section, "outside source" means a source other than thesystem's ratepayers, shareholders, local taxpayers, bondholders, orany fees or charges levied by the water system. (B) If the public water system has been offered pursuant to abinding contractual offer the capital and associated funds necessaryfor fluoridation as set forth in subparagraph (A) and has completedthe installation of a fluoridation system, however, in any givenfiscal year (July 1-June 30, inclusive) funding is not available tothe public water system sufficient to pay the noncapital operationand maintenance costs described in subdivision (g) from any outsidesource other than the system's ratepayers, shareholders, localtaxpayers, bondholders, or any fees or charges levied by the watersystem. A binding contractual offer to provide funds for 12 months,without regard to fiscal year, of noncapital operation andmaintenance costs shall render a water system unqualified for anexemption under this subparagraph for that year. (C) If the funding provided by an outside source for capital andassociated costs is depleted prior to completion of the installationof a fluoridation system and funds sufficient to complete theinstallation have not been offered pursuant to a binding contractualoffer to the public water system by an outside source. In the eventof a disagreement between the public water system and an outsidefunding source about the reasonableness of additional capital andassociated costs, in order to qualify for an exemption under thissubparagraph the costs overruns must be found to be reasonable by aregistered civil engineer recognized or employed by the departmentwho is familiar with the design, construction, operation, andmaintenance of fluoridation systems. (2) Each year the department shall prepare and distribute a listof those water systems that do not qualify for exemption under thissection from the fluoridation requirements of Section 116410. Thislist shall include water systems that have been offered, havereceived, or are expected to receive, sufficient funding for capitaland associated costs so as to not qualify for exemption undersubparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), and have either (A) been offeredor have received, or anticipate receiving, sufficient noncapitalmaintenance and operation funding pursuant to subdivision (g), or (B)have not yet completed the installation of a fluoridation system, sothat they do not qualify for exemption under subparagraph (B) ofparagraph (1). (3) Any water system that has been offered pursuant to a bindingcontractual offer the funds necessary for fluoridation as set forthin subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), and is not included in the listpursuant to paragraph (2), may elect to exercise the option not tofluoridate during the following fiscal year pursuant to subparagraph(B) of paragraph (1) by so notifying the department by certified mailon or before June 1. (4) The permit issued by the department for a public water systemthat is scheduled to implement fluoridation pursuant to paragraph (4)of subdivision (b) of Section 116410 shall specify whether it isrequired to fluoridate pursuant to Section 116410, or whether it hasbeen granted an exemption pursuant to either subparagraph (A) orsubparagraph (B) of paragraph (1). (b) The department shall enforce Section 116410 and this section,and all regulations adopted pursuant to these sections, unlessdelegated pursuant to a local primary agreement. (c) If the owner or operator of any public water system subject toSection 116410 fails, or refuses, to comply with any regulationsadopted pursuant to Section 116410, or any order of the departmentimplementing these regulations, the Attorney General shall, upon therequest of the department, institute mandamus proceedings, or otherappropriate proceedings, in order to compel compliance with theorder, rule, or regulation. This remedy shall be in addition to allother authorized remedies or sanctions. (d) Neither this section nor Section 116410 shall supersedesubdivision (b) of Section 116410. (e) The department shall seek all sources of funding forenforcement of the standards and capital cost requirementsestablished pursuant to this section and Section 116410, including,but not limited to, all of the following: (1) Federal block grants. (2) Donations from private foundations. Expenditures from governmental sources shall be subject tospecific appropriation by the Legislature for
* * *