Statutes > California > Hsc > 11999-11999.3
11999.2.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, commencing
July 1, 1990, no state funds shall be encumbered by a state agency
for allocation to any entity, whether public or private, for a drug-
or alcohol-related program, unless the drug- or alcohol-related
program contains a component that clearly explains in written
materials that there shall be no unlawful use of drugs or alcohol. No
aspect of a drug- or alcohol-related program shall include any
message on the responsible use, if the use is unlawful, of drugs or
alcohol.
   (b) All aspects of a drug- or alcohol-related program shall be
consistent with the "no unlawful use" message, including, but not
limited to, program standards, curricula, materials, and teachings.
   These materials and programs may include information regarding the
health hazards of use of illegal drugs and alcohol, concepts
promoting the well-being of the whole person, risk reduction, the
addictive personality, development of positive self-esteem,
productive decisionmaking skills, and other preventive concepts
consistent with the "no unlawful use" of drugs and alcohol message.
   (c) The "no unlawful use" of drugs and alcohol message contained
in drug- or alcohol-related programs shall apply to the use of drugs
and alcohol prohibited by law.
   (d) This section does not apply to any program funded by the state
that provides education and prevention outreach to intravenous drug
users with AIDS or AIDS-related conditions, or persons at risk of
HIV-infection through intravenous drug use.