HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
SECTION 1340-1345
1340.  This chapter shall be known and may be cited as theKnox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975.1341.  (a) There is in state government, in the Business,Transportation and Housing Agency, a Department of Managed HealthCare that has charge of the execution of the laws of this staterelating to health care service plans and the health care servicepla
* * *
 As used in this chapter: (a) "Advertisement" means any written or printed communication orany communication by means of recorded telephone messages or byradio, television, or similar communications media, published inconnection with the offer or sale of plan contracts. (b) "Basic health care services" means all of the following: (1) Physician services, including consultation and referral. (2) Hospital inpatient services and ambulatory care services. (3) Diagnostic laboratory and diagnostic and therapeuticradiologic services. (4) Home health services. (5) Preventive health services. (6) Emergency health care services, including ambulance andambulance transport services and out-of-area coverage. "Basic healthcare services" includes ambulance and ambulance transport servicesprovided through the "911" emergency response system. (7) Hospice care pursuant to Section 1368.2. (c) "Enrollee" means a person who is enrolled in a plan and who isa recipient of services from the plan. (d) "Evidence of coverage" means any certificate, agreement,contract, brochure, or letter of entitlement issued to a subscriberor enrollee setting forth the coverage to which the subscriber orenrollee is entitled. (e) "Group contract" means a contract which by its terms limitsthe eligibility of subscribers and enrollees to a specified group. (f) "Health care service plan" or "specialized health care serviceplan" means either of the following: (1) Any person who undertakes to arrange for the provision ofhealth care services to subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or toreimburse any part of the cost for those services, in return for aprepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscribers orenrollees. (2) Any person, whether located within or outside of this state,who solicits or contracts with a subscriber or enrollee in this stateto pay for or reimburse any part of the cost of, or who undertakesto arrange or arranges for, the provision of health care servicesthat are to be provided wholly or in part in a foreign country inreturn for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of thesubscriber or enrollee. (g) "License" means, and "licensed" refers to, a license as a planpursuant to Section 1353. (h) "Out-of-area coverage," for purposes of paragraph (6) ofsubdivision (b), means coverage while an enrollee is anywhere outsidethe service area of the plan, and shall also include coverage forurgently needed services to prevent serious deterioration of anenrollee's health resulting from unforeseen illness or injury forwhich treatment cannot be delayed until the enrollee returns to theplan's service area. (i) "Provider" means any professional person, organization, healthfacility, or other person or institution licensed by the state todeliver or furnish health care services. (j) "Person" means any person, individual, firm, association,organization, partnership, business trust, foundation, labororganization, corporation, limited liability company, public agency,or political subdivision of the state. (k) "Service area" means a geographical area designated by theplan within which a plan shall provide health care services. ( l) "Solicitation" means any presentation or advertisingconducted by, or on behalf of, a plan, where information regardingthe plan, or services offered and charges therefor, is disseminatedfor the purpose of inducing persons to subscribe to, or enroll in,the plan. (m) "Solicitor" means any person who engages in the acts definedin subdivision ( l). (n) "Solicitor firm" means any person, other than a plan, whothrough one or more solicitors engages in the acts defined insubdivision ( l). (o) "Specialized health care service plan contract" means acontract for health care services in a single specialized area ofhealth care, including dental care, for subscribers or enrollees, orwhich pays for or which reimburses any part of the cost for thoseservices, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or onbehalf of the subscribers or enrollees. (p) "Subscriber" means the person who is responsible for paymentto a plan or whose employment or other status, except for familydependency, is the basis for eligibility for membership in the plan. (q) Unless the context indicates otherwise, "plan" refers tohealth care service plans and specialized health care service plans. (r) "Plan contract" means a contract between a plan and itssubscribers or enrollees or a person contracting on their behalfpursuant to which health care services, including basic health careservices, are furnished; and unless the context otherwise indicatesit includes specialized health care service plan contracts; andunless the context otherwise indicates it includes group contracts. (s) All references in this chapter to financial statements,assets, liabilities, and other accounting items mean those financialstatements and accounting items prepared or determined in accordancewith generally accepted accounting principles, and fairly presentingthe matters which they purport to present, subject to any specificrequirement imposed by this chapter or by the director.