Statutes > California > Hsc > 1367-1374.195
1367.01.  (a) A health care service plan and any entity with which
it contracts for services that include utilization review or
utilization management functions, that prospectively,
* * *
are supported by clinical principles and processes. These criteria
and guidelines shall be developed pursuant to Section 1363.5. These
policies and procedures, and a description of the process by which
the plan reviews and approves, modifies, delays, or denies requests
by providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the
provision of health care services to enrollees, shall be filed with
the director for review and approval, and shall be disclosed by the
plan to providers and enrollees upon request, and by the plan to the
public upon request.
   (c) A health care service plan subject to this section, except a
plan that meets the requirements of Section 1351.2, shall employ or
designate a medical director who holds an unrestricted license to
practice medicine in this state issued pursuant to Section 2050 of
the Business and Professions Code or pursuant to the Osteopathic Act,
or, if the plan is a specialized health care service plan, a
clinical director with California licensure in a clinical area
appropriate to the type of care provided by the specialized health
care service plan. The medical director or clinical director shall
ensure that the process by which the plan reviews and approves,
modifies, or denies, based in whole or in part on medical necessity,
requests by providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with
the provision of health care services to enrollees, complies with the
requirements of this section.
   (d) If health plan personnel, or individuals under contract to the
plan to review requests by providers, approve the provider's
request, pursuant to subdivision (b), the decision shall be
communicated to the provider pursuant to subdivision (h).
   (e) No individual, other than a licensed physician or a licensed
health care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific
clinical issues involved in the health care services requested by the
provider, may deny or modify requests for authorization of health
care services for an enrollee for reasons of medical necessity. The
decision of the physician or other health care professional shall be
communicated to the provider and the enrollee pursuant to subdivision
(h).
   (f) The criteria or guidelines used by the health care service
plan to determine whether to approve, modify, or deny requests by
providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with, the
provision of health care services to enrollees shall be consistent
with clinical principles and processes. These criteria and guidelines
shall be developed pursuant to the requirements of Section 1363.5.
   (g) If the health care service plan requests medical information
from providers in order to determine whether to approve, modify, or
deny requests for authorization, the plan shall request only the
information reasonably necessary to make the determination.
   (h) In determining whether to approve, modify, or deny requests by
providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the
provision of health care services to enrollees, based in whole or in
part on medical necessity, a health care service plan subject to this
* * *
delay, or modify health care services requested by providers prior
to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the provision of health care
services to enrollees shall be communicated to the enrollee in
writing, and to providers initially by telephone or facsimile, except
with regard to decisions rendered retrospectively, and then in
writing, and shall include a clear and concise explanation of the
reasons for the plan's decision, a description of the criteria or
guidelines used, and the clinical reasons for the decisions regarding
medical necessity. Any written communication to a physician or other
health care provider of a denial, delay, or modification of a
request shall include the name and telephone number of the health
care professional responsible for the denial, delay, or modification.
The telephone number provided shall be a direct number or an
extension, to allow the physician or health care provider easily to
contact the professional responsible for the denial, delay, or
modification. Responses shall also include information as to how the
enrollee may file a grievance with the plan pursuant to Section 1368,
and in the case of Medi-Cal enrollees, shall explain how to request
an administrative hearing and aid paid pending under Sections 51014.1
and 51014.2 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.
   (5) If the health care service plan cannot make a decision to
approve, modify, or deny the request for authorization within the
timeframes specified in paragraph (1) or (2) because the plan is not
in receipt of all of the information reasonably necessary and
requested, or because the plan requires consultation by an expert
reviewer, or because the plan has asked that an additional
examination or test be performed upon the enrollee, provided the
examination or test is reasonable and consistent with good medical
practice, the plan shall, immediately upon the expiration of the
* * *