Statutes > California > Hsc > 1367-1374.195
1367.01.  (a) A health care service plan and any entity with which
it contracts for services that include utilization review or
utilization management functions, that prospectively,
* * *
practice medicine in this state issued pursuant to Section 2050 of
the Business and Professions Code or pursuant to the Osteopathic Act,
or, if the plan is a specialized health care service plan, a
clinical director with California licensure in a clinical area
appropriate to the type of care provided by the specialized health
care service plan. The medical director or clinical director shall
ensure that the process by which the plan reviews and approves,
modifies, or denies, based in whole or in part on medical necessity,
requests by providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with
the provision of health care services to enrollees, complies with the
requirements of this section.
   (d) If health plan personnel, or individuals under contract to the
plan to review requests by providers, approve the provider's
request, pursuant to subdivision (b), the decision shall be
communicated to the provider pursuant to subdivision (h).
   (e) No individual, other than a licensed physician or a licensed
health care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific
clinical issues involved in the health care services requested by the
provider, may deny or modify requests for authorization of health
care services for an enrollee for reasons of medical necessity. The
decision of the physician or other health care professional shall be
communicated to the provider and the enrollee pursuant to subdivision
(h).
   (f) The criteria or guidelines used by the health care service
plan to determine whether to approve, modify, or deny requests by
providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with, the
provision of health care services to enrollees shall be consistent
with clinical principles and processes. These criteria and guidelines
shall be developed pursuant to the requirements of Section 1363.5.
   (g) If the health care service plan requests medical information
from providers in order to determine whether to approve, modify, or
deny requests for authorization, the plan shall request only the
information reasonably necessary to make the determination.
   (h) In determining whether to approve, modify, or deny requests by
providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the
provision of health care services to enrollees, based in whole or in
part on medical necessity, a health care service plan subject to this
section shall meet the following requirements:
   (1) Decisions to approve, modify, or deny, based on medical
necessity, requests by providers prior to, or concurrent with the
provision of health care services to enrollees that do not meet the
requirements for the time period for review required by paragraph
(2), shall be made in a timely fashion appropriate for the nature of
the enrollee's condition, not to exceed five business days from the
plan's receipt of the information reasonably necessary and requested
by the plan to make the determination. In cases where the review is
retrospective, the decision shall be communicated to the individual
who received services, or to the individual's designee, within 30
days of the receipt of information that is reasonably necessary to
make this determination, and shall be communicated to the provider in
a manner that is consistent with current law. For purposes of this
section, retrospective reviews shall be for care rendered on or after
January 1, 2000.
   (2) When the enrollee's condition is such that the enrollee faces
an imminent and serious threat to his or her health, including, but
not limited to, the potential loss of life, limb, or other major
bodily function, or the normal timeframe for the decisionmaking
process, as described in paragraph (1), would be detrimental to the
enrollee's life or health or could jeopardize the enrollee's ability
to regain maximum function, decisions to approve, modify, or deny
requests by providers prior to, or concurrent with, the provision of
health care services to enrollees, shall be made in a timely fashion
appropriate for the nature of the enrollee's condition, not to exceed
72 hours or, if shorter, the period of time required under Section
2719 of the federal Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. Sec.
300gg-19) and any subsequent rules or regulations issued thereunder,
after the plan's receipt of the information reasonably necessary and
requested by the plan to make the determination. Nothing in this
section shall be construed to alter the requirements of subdivision
(b) of Section 1371.4. Notwithstanding Section 1371.4, the
requirements of this division shall be applicable to all health plans
and other entities conducting utilization review or utilization
management.
   (3) Decisions to approve, modify, or deny requests by providers
for authorization prior to, or concurrent with, the provision of
health care services to enrollees shall be communicated to the
requesting provider within 24 hours of the decision. Except for
concurrent review decisions pertaining to care that is underway,
which shall be communicated to the enrollee's treating provider
within 24 hours, decisions resulting in denial, delay, or
modification of all or part of the requested health care service
shall be communicated to the enrollee in writing within two business
days of the decision. In the case of concurrent review, care shall
not be discontinued until the enrollee's treating provider has been
notified of the plan's decision and a care plan has been agreed upon
by the treating provider that is appropriate for the medical needs of
that patient.
   (4) Communications regarding decisions to approve requests by
providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the provision
of health care services to enrollees shall specify the specific
health care service approved. Responses regarding decisions to deny,
* * *