Statutes > California > Hsc > 1367-1374.195
1367.01.  (a) A health care service plan and any entity with which
it contracts for services that include utilization review or
utilization management functions, that prospectively,
* * *
are supported by clinical principles and processes. These criteria
and guidelines shall be developed pursuant to Section 1363.5. These
policies and procedures, and a description of the process by which
the plan reviews and approves, modifies, delays, or denies requests
by providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the
provision of health care services to enrollees, shall be filed with
the director for review and approval, and shall be disclosed by the
plan to providers and enrollees upon request, and by the plan to the
public upon request.
   (c) A health care service plan subject to this section, except a
plan that meets the requirements of Section 1351.2, shall employ or
designate a medical director who holds an unrestricted license to
practice medicine in this state issued pursuant to Section 2050 of
the Business and Professions Code or pursuant to the Osteopathic Act,
or, if the plan is a specialized health care service plan, a
clinical director with California licensure in a clinical area
appropriate to the type of care provided by the specialized health
care service plan. The medical director or clinical director shall
ensure that the process by which the plan reviews and approves,
modifies, or denies, based in whole or in part on medical necessity,
requests by providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with
the provision of health care services to enrollees, complies with the
requirements of this section.
   (d) If health plan personnel, or individuals under contract to the
plan to review requests by providers, approve the provider's
request, pursuant to subdivision (b), the decision shall be
communicated to the provider pursuant to subdivision (h).
   (e) No individual, other than a licensed physician or a licensed
health care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific
clinical issues involved in the health care services requested by the
provider, may deny or modify requests for authorization of health
care services for an enrollee for reasons of medical necessity. The
decision of the physician or other health care professional shall be
communicated to the provider and the enrollee pursuant to subdivision
(h).
   (f) The criteria or guidelines used by the health care service
plan to determine whether to approve, modify, or deny requests by
providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with, the
provision of health care services to enrollees shall be consistent
with clinical principles and processes. These criteria and guidelines
shall be developed pursuant to the requirements of Section 1363.5.
   (g) If the health care service plan requests medical information
from providers in order to determine whether to approve, modify, or
deny requests for authorization, the plan shall request only the
information reasonably necessary to make the determination.
   (h) In determining whether to approve, modify, or deny requests by
providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the
provision of health care services to enrollees, based in whole or in
part on medical necessity, a health care service plan subject to this
* * *