Statutes > California > Hsc > 1367-1374.195
1367.01.  (a) A health care service plan and any entity with which
it contracts for services that include utilization review or
utilization management functions, that prospectively,
* * *
the Business and Professions Code or pursuant to the Osteopathic Act,
or, if the plan is a specialized health care service plan, a
clinical director with California licensure in a clinical area
appropriate to the type of care provided by the specialized health
care service plan. The medical director or clinical director shall
ensure that the process by which the plan reviews and approves,
modifies, or denies, based in whole or in part on medical necessity,
requests by providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with
the provision of health care services to enrollees, complies with the
requirements of this section.
   (d) If health plan personnel, or individuals under contract to the
plan to review requests by providers, approve the provider's
request, pursuant to subdivision (b), the decision shall be
communicated to the provider pursuant to subdivision (h).
   (e) No individual, other than a licensed physician or a licensed
health care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific
clinical issues involved in the health care services requested by the
provider, may deny or modify requests for authorization of health
care services for an enrollee for reasons of medical necessity. The
decision of the physician or other health care professional shall be
communicated to the provider and the enrollee pursuant to subdivision
(h).
   (f) The criteria or guidelines used by the health care service
plan to determine whether to approve, modify, or deny requests by
providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with, the
provision of health care services to enrollees shall be consistent
with clinical principles and processes. These criteria and guidelines
shall be developed pursuant to the requirements of Section 1363.5.
   (g) If the health care service plan requests medical information
from providers in order to determine whether to approve, modify, or
deny requests for authorization, the plan shall request only the
information reasonably necessary to make the determination.
   (h) In determining whether to approve, modify, or deny requests by
providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the
provision of health care services to enrollees, based in whole or in
part on medical necessity, a health care service plan subject to this
section shall meet the following requirements:
   (1) Decisions to approve, modify, or deny, based on medical
necessity, requests by providers prior to, or concurrent with the
provision of health care services to enrollees that do not meet the
requirements for the time period for review required by paragraph
(2), shall be made in a timely fashion appropriate for the nature of
the enrollee's condition, not to exceed five business days from the
plan's receipt of the information reasonably necessary and requested
by the plan to make the determination. In cases where the review is
retrospective, the decision shall be communicated to the individual
* * *