Statutes > California > Hsc > 1367-1374.195
1367.01.  (a) A health care service plan and any entity with which
it contracts for services that include utilization review or
utilization management functions, that prospectively,
* * *
section is assessed and evaluated. The process shall include
provisions for evaluation of complaints, assessment of trends,
implementation of actions to correct identified problems, mechanisms
to communicate actions and results to the appropriate health plan
employees and contracting providers, and provisions for evaluation of
any corrective action plan and measurements of performance.
   (k) The director shall review a health care service plan's
compliance with this section as part of its periodic onsite medical
survey of each plan undertaken pursuant to Section 1380, and shall
include a discussion of compliance with this section as part of its
report issued pursuant to that section.
   (l) This section shall not apply to decisions made for the care or
treatment of the sick who depend upon prayer or spiritual means for
healing in the practice of religion as set forth in subdivision (a)
of Section 1270.
   (m) Nothing in this section shall cause a health care service plan
to be defined as a health care provider for purposes of any
provision of law, including, but not limited to, Section 6146 of the
Business and Professions Code, Sections 3333.1 and 3333.2 of the
Civil Code, and Sections 340.5, 364, 425.13, 667.7, and 1295 of the
Code of Civil Procedure.