Statutes > California > Hsc > 1367-1374.195
1367.03.  (a) Not later than January 1, 2004, the department shall
develop and adopt regulations to ensure that enrollees have access to
needed health care services in a timely manner. In developing these
regulations, the department shall develop indicators of timeliness of
access to care and, in so doing, shall consider the following as
indicators of timeliness of access to care:
   (1) Waiting times for appointments with physicians, including
primary care and specialty physicians.
   (2) Timeliness of care in an episode of illness, including the
timeliness of referrals and obtaining other services, if needed.
   (3) Waiting time to speak to a physician, registered nurse, or
other qualified health professional acting within his or her scope of
practice who is trained to screen or triage an enrollee who may need
care.
   (b) In developing these standards for timeliness of access, the
department shall consider the following:
   (1) Clinical appropriateness.
   (2) The nature of the specialty.
   (3) The urgency of care.
   (4) The requirements of other provisions of law, including Section
1367.01 governing utilization review, that may affect timeliness of
access.
   (c) The department may adopt standards other than the time elapsed
between the time an enrollee seeks health care and obtains care. If
the department chooses a standard other than the time elapsed between
the time an enrollee first seeks health care and obtains it, the
department shall demonstrate why that standard is more appropriate.
In developing these standards, the department shall consider the
nature of the plan network.
   (d) The department shall review and adopt standards, as needed,
concerning the availability of primary care physicians, specialty
physicians, hospital care, and other health care, so that consumers
have timely access to care. In so doing, the department shall
consider the nature of physician practices, including individual and
group practices as well as the nature of the plan network. The
department shall also consider various circumstances affecting the
delivery of care, including urgent care, care provided on the same
day, and requests for specific providers. If the department finds
that health care service plans and health care providers have
difficulty meeting these standards, the department may make
recommendations to the Assembly Committee on Health and the Senate
Committee on Insurance of the Legislature pursuant to subdivision
(i).
   (e) In developing standards under subdivision (a), the department
shall consider requirements under federal law, requirements under
other state programs, standards adopted by other states, nationally
recognized accrediting organizations, and professional associations.
The department shall further consider the needs of rural areas,
specifically those in which health facilities are more than 30 miles
apart and any requirements imposed by the State Department of Health
Care Services on health care service plans that contract with the
State Department of Health Care Services to provide Medi-Cal managed
care.
   (f) (1) Contracts between health care service plans and health
care providers shall assure compliance with the standards developed
under this section. These contracts shall require reporting by health
care providers to health care service plans and by health care
service plans to the department to ensure compliance with the
standards.
   (2) Health care service plans shall report annually to the
department on compliance with the standards in a manner specified by
the department. The reported information shall allow consumers to
compare the performance of plans and their contracting providers in
complying with the standards, as well as changes in the compliance of
plans with these standards.
   (g) (1) When evaluating compliance with the standards, the
department shall focus more upon patterns of noncompliance rather
than isolated episodes of noncompliance.
   (2) The director may investigate and take enforcement action
against plans regarding noncompliance with the requirements of this
section. Where substantial harm to an enrollee has occurred as a
result of plan noncompliance, the director may, by order, assess
administrative penalties subject to appropriate notice of, and the
opportunity for, a hearing in accordance with Section 1397. The plan
may provide to the director, and the director may consider,
information regarding the plan's overall compliance with the
requirements of this section. The administrative penalties shall not
be deemed an exclusive remedy available to the director. These
penalties shall be paid to the Managed Care Administrative Fines and
Penalties Fund and shall be used for the purposes specified in