Statutes > California > Hsc > 1367-1374.195
1367.01.  (a) A health care service plan and any entity with which
it contracts for services that include utilization review or
utilization management functions, that prospectively,
* * *
plan to review requests by providers, approve the provider's
request, pursuant to subdivision (b), the decision shall be
communicated to the provider pursuant to subdivision (h).
   (e) No individual, other than a licensed physician or a licensed
health care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific
clinical issues involved in the health care services requested by the
provider, may deny or modify requests for authorization of health
care services for an enrollee for reasons of medical necessity. The
decision of the physician or other health care professional shall be
communicated to the provider and the enrollee pursuant to subdivision
(h).
   (f) The criteria or guidelines used by the health care service
plan to determine whether to approve, modify, or deny requests by
providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with, the
provision of health care services to enrollees shall be consistent
with clinical principles and processes. These criteria and guidelines
shall be developed pursuant to the requirements of Section 1363.5.
   (g) If the health care service plan requests medical information
from providers in order to determine whether to approve, modify, or
deny requests for authorization, the plan shall request only the
information reasonably necessary to make the determination.
   (h) In determining whether to approve, modify, or deny requests by
providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the
provision of health care services to enrollees, based in whole or in
part on medical necessity, a health care service plan subject to this
section shall meet the following requirements:
   (1) Decisions to approve, modify, or deny, based on medical
necessity, requests by providers prior to, or concurrent with the
provision of health care services to enrollees that do not meet the
requirements for the time period for review required by paragraph
(2), shall be made in a timely fashion appropriate for the nature of
the enrollee's condition, not to exceed five business days from the
plan's receipt of the information reasonably necessary and requested
by the plan to make the determination. In cases where the review is
retrospective, the decision shall be communicated to the individual
who received services, or to the individual's designee, within 30
days of the receipt of information that is reasonably necessary to
make this determination, and shall be communicated to the provider in
a manner that is consistent with current law. For purposes of this
section, retrospective reviews shall be for care rendered on or after
January 1, 2000.
   (2) When the enrollee's condition is such that the enrollee faces
an imminent and serious threat to his or her health, including, but
not limited to, the potential loss of life, limb, or other major
bodily function, or the normal timeframe for the decisionmaking
* * *
within 24 hours, decisions resulting in denial, delay, or
modification of all or part of the requested health care service
shall be communicated to the enrollee in writing within two business
days of the decision. In the case of concurrent review, care shall
not be discontinued until the enrollee's treating provider has been
notified of the plan's decision and a care plan has been agreed upon
by the treating provider that is appropriate for the medical needs of
that patient.
   (4) Communications regarding decisions to approve requests by
providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the provision
of health care services to enrollees shall specify the specific
health care service approved. Responses regarding decisions to deny,
delay, or modify health care services requested by providers prior
to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the provision of health care
services to enrollees shall be communicated to the enrollee in
writing, and to providers initially by telephone or facsimile, except
with regard to decisions rendered retrospectively, and then in
writing, and shall include a clear and concise explanation of the
reasons for the plan's decision, a description of the criteria or
guidelines used, and the clinical reasons for the decisions regarding
medical necessity. Any written communication to a physician or other
health care provider of a denial, delay, or modification of a
request shall include the name and telephone number of the health
care professional responsible for the denial, delay, or modification.
The telephone number provided shall be a direct number or an
extension, to allow the physician or health care provider easily to
contact the professional responsible for the denial, delay, or
modification. Responses shall also include information as to how the
enrollee may file a grievance with the plan pursuant to Section 1368,
and in the case of Medi-Cal enrollees, shall explain how to request
an administrative hearing and aid paid pending under Sections 51014.1
and 51014.2 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.
   (5) If the health care service plan cannot make a decision to
approve, modify, or deny the request for authorization within the
timeframes specified in paragraph (1) or (2) because the plan is not
in receipt of all of the information reasonably necessary and
requested, or because the plan requires consultation by an expert
reviewer, or because the plan has asked that an additional
examination or test be performed upon the enrollee, provided the
examination or test is reasonable and consistent with good medical
practice, the plan shall, immediately upon the expiration of the
timeframe specified in paragraph (1) or (2) or as soon as the plan
becomes aware that it will not meet the timeframe, whichever occurs
first, notify the provider and the enrollee, in writing, that the
* * *