Statutes > California > Hsc > 1367-1374.195
1367.01.  (a) A health care service plan and any entity with which
it contracts for services that include utilization review or
utilization management functions, that prospectively,
* * *
requirements of this section.
   (d) If health plan personnel, or individuals under contract to the
plan to review requests by providers, approve the provider's
request, pursuant to subdivision (b), the decision shall be
communicated to the provider pursuant to subdivision (h).
   (e) No individual, other than a licensed physician or a licensed
health care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific
clinical issues involved in the health care services requested by the
provider, may deny or modify requests for authorization of health
care services for an enrollee for reasons of medical necessity. The
decision of the physician or other health care professional shall be
communicated to the provider and the enrollee pursuant to subdivision
(h).
   (f) The criteria or guidelines used by the health care service
plan to determine whether to approve, modify, or deny requests by
providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with, the
provision of health care services to enrollees shall be consistent
with clinical principles and processes. These criteria and guidelines
shall be developed pursuant to the requirements of Section 1363.5.
   (g) If the health care service plan requests medical information
from providers in order to determine whether to approve, modify, or
deny requests for authorization, the plan shall request only the
information reasonably necessary to make the determination.
   (h) In determining whether to approve, modify, or deny requests by
* * *
an imminent and serious threat to his or her health, including, but
not limited to, the potential loss of life, limb, or other major
bodily function, or the normal timeframe for the decisionmaking
process, as described in paragraph (1), would be detrimental to the
enrollee's life or health or could jeopardize the enrollee's ability
to regain maximum function, decisions to approve, modify, or deny
requests by providers prior to, or concurrent with, the provision of
health care services to enrollees, shall be made in a timely fashion
appropriate for the nature of the enrollee's condition, not to exceed
72 hours or, if shorter, the period of time required under Section
2719 of the federal Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. Sec.
300gg-19) and any subsequent rules or regulations issued thereunder,
after the plan's receipt of the information reasonably necessary and
requested by the plan to make the determination. Nothing in this
section shall be construed to alter the requirements of subdivision
(b) of Section 1371.4. Notwithstanding Section 1371.4, the
requirements of this division shall be applicable to all health plans
and other entities conducting utilization review or utilization
management.
   (3) Decisions to approve, modify, or deny requests by providers
for authorization prior to, or concurrent with, the provision of
health care services to enrollees shall be communicated to the
requesting provider within 24 hours of the decision. Except for
* * *
providers prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the provision
of health care services to enrollees shall specify the specific
health care service approved. Responses regarding decisions to deny,
delay, or modify health care services requested by providers prior
to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the provision of health care
services to enrollees shall be communicated to the enrollee in
writing, and to providers initially by telephone or facsimile, except
with regard to decisions rendered retrospectively, and then in
writing, and shall include a clear and concise explanation of the
reasons for the plan's decision, a description of the criteria or
guidelines used, and the clinical reasons for the decisions regarding
medical necessity. Any written communication to a physician or other
health care provider of a denial, delay, or modification of a
request shall include the name and telephone number of the health
care professional responsible for the denial, delay, or modification.
The telephone number provided shall be a direct number or an
extension, to allow the physician or health care provider easily to
contact the professional responsible for the denial, delay, or
modification. Responses shall also include information as to how the
enrollee may file a grievance with the plan pursuant to Section 1368,
and in the case of Medi-Cal enrollees, shall explain how to request
an administrative hearing and aid paid pending under Sections 51014.1
and 51014.2 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.
   (5) If the health care service plan cannot make a decision to
approve, modify, or deny the request for authorization within the
timeframes specified in paragraph (1) or (2) because the plan is not
in receipt of all of the information reasonably necessary and
requested, or because the plan requires consultation by an expert
* * *