Statutes > California > Hsc > 1389.1-1389.8
1389.3.  No health care service plan shall engage in the practice of
postclaims underwriting. For purposes of this section, "postclaims
underwriting" means the rescinding, canceling, or limiting of a plan
contract due to the plan's failure to complete medical underwriting
and resolve all reasonable questions arising from written information
submitted on or with an application before issuing the plan
contract. This section shall not limit a plan's remedies described in
subdivision (a) of Section 1389.21.