Statutes > California > Hsc > 1596.89-1596.895
1596.891.  (a) A person who violates Section 1596.80 may be liable
for an immediate assessment of civil penalties in the amount of two
hundred dollars ($200) per day.
   (b) The penalty specified in subdivision (a) shall be imposed if
the operator of an unlicensed facility refuses to seek licensure or
the operator seeks licensure and is denied but continues to operate,
unless other remedies available to the department, including criminal
prosecution, are deemed more effective by the department.
   (c) The operator may appeal the assessment to the director. The
department shall adopt regulations setting forth the appeals
procedure.
   (d) The operator shall be exempt from the civil penalty specified
in subdivision (a) if a lack of liability insurance is the sole
reason for nonlicensure and the reason for operating without
liability insurance is not due to any fault on the part of the
operator.