Statutes > California > Hsc > 1596.89-1596.895
1596.890.  (a) Any person who willfully or repeatedly violates any
provision of this chapter, or any rule or regulation promulgated
under this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor. Upon conviction
thereof, such a person shall be punished by a fine not to exceed one
thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment in the county jail for a
period not to exceed 180 days, or by both the fine and imprisonment.
The operation of a child day care facility without a license issued
pursuant to this chapter shall make the owner or operator, or both,
subject to a summons to appear in court.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) or any other provision of law,
the sole sanction for failure of a resources and referral agency or
an alternative payment program to comply with paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a) of Section 1596.859 shall be set forth in the
"Funding Terms and Conditions" agreement between the affected agency
or program and the State Department of Education.