Statutes > California > Hsc > 1596.89-1596.895
1596.89.  The director may bring an action to enjoin the violation
or threatened violation of Section 1596.80 or 1596.805 in the
superior court in and for the county in which the violation occurred
or is about to occur. Any proceeding under this section shall conform
to the requirements of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 525) of
Title 7 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, except that the
director shall not be required to allege facts necessary to show or
tending to show lack of adequate remedy at law or irreparable damage
or loss. Upon a finding by the director that the violation threatens
the health or safety of any child in, or served by, a child day care
facility, the department or agency contracted with may bring an
action to enjoin the violation, threatened violation, or continued
violation by any child day care facility which is located in an area
for which it is responsible pursuant to the terms of the contract.
   With respect to any and all actions brought pursuant to this
section alleging actual violation of Section 1596.80 or 1596.805, the
court shall, if it finds such allegations to be true, issue its
order enjoining the child day care facility from continuance of the
violation.
   This section applies to family day care homes when the provider
has failed to comply with Section 1596.80 or 1596.805 within 30 days
of notice by the director of noncompliance, or at any time when a
threat to the health and safety of children exists.