Statutes > California > Hsc > 1597.05-1597.21
1597.13.  The department and any local agency with which it
contracts for the licensing of day care centers shall grant or deny
an application for license within 30 days after receipt of all
appropriate licensing application materials, as determined by the
department, after a site visit has been completed and the facility
has been found to be in compliance with licensing standards. The
department shall conduct an initial site visit within 30 days after
the receipt of all appropriate licensing application materials.