Statutes > California > Hsc > 1798.200-1798.211
1798.200.  (a) (1) (A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an
employer of an EMT-I or EMT-II may conduct investigations, as
necessary, and take disciplinary action against an EMT-I or EMT-II
* * *
temporarily suspend. The local EMS agency shall decide, within 15
calendar days, whether to serve the certificate holder with an
accusation pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of
Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code. If the
certificate holder files a notice of defense, the hearing shall be
held within 30 days of the local EMS agency's receipt of the notice
of defense. The temporary suspension order shall be deemed vacated if
the local EMS agency fails to make a final determination on the
merits within 15 days after the administrative law judge renders the
proposed decision.
   (6) The medical director of the local EMS agency shall refer, for
investigation and discipline, any complaint received on an EMT-I or
EMT-II to the relevant employer within three days of receipt of the
complaint, pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a).
   (b) The authority may deny, suspend, or revoke any EMT-P license
issued under this division, or may place any EMT-P license issued
under this division, or may place any EMT-P licenseholder on
probation upon the finding by the director of the occurrence of any
of the actions listed in subdivision (c). Proceedings against any
EMT-P license or licenseholder shall be held in accordance with
Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of
Title 2 of the Government Code.
   (c) Any of the following actions shall be considered evidence of a
threat to the public health and safety and may result in the denial,
suspension, or revocation of a certificate or license issued under
this division, or in the placement on probation of a certificate
holder or licenseholder under this division:
   (1) Fraud in the procurement of any certificate or license under
this division.
   (2) Gross negligence.
   (3) Repeated negligent acts.
   (4) Incompetence.
   (5) The commission of any fraudulent, dishonest, or corrupt act
that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, and
duties of prehospital personnel.
   (6) Conviction of any crime which is substantially related to the
qualifications, functions, and duties of prehospital personnel. The
record of conviction or a certified copy of the record shall be
conclusive evidence of the conviction.
   (7) Violating or attempting to violate directly or indirectly, or
assisting in or abetting the violation of, or conspiring to violate,
any provision of this division or the regulations adopted by the
authority pertaining to prehospital personnel.
   (8) Violating or attempting to violate any federal or state
statute or regulation that regulates narcotics, dangerous drugs, or
controlled substances.
   (9) Addiction to, the excessive use of, or the misuse of,
alcoholic beverages, narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled
substances.
   (10) Functioning outside the supervision of medical control in the
* * *