Statutes > California > Hsc > 19955-19959.5
19957.5.  (a) Every city, county, or city and county may appoint a
local appeals board composed of five members to hear written appeals
brought by any person regarding action taken by the building
department of the city, county, or city and county in enforcement of
the requirements of this part, including the exceptions contained in
Section 19957.
   (b) Two members of the appeals board shall be physically
handicapped persons, two members shall be persons experienced in
construction, and one member shall be a public member.
   (c) The appeals board shall conduct hearings on written appeals
made under subdivision (a) and may approve or disapprove
interpretations of this part and enforcement actions taken by the
building department of the city, county, or city and county. All such
approvals or disapprovals shall be final and conclusive as to the
building department in the absence of fraud or prejudicial abuse of
discretion. The appeals board shall adopt regulations establishing
procedural rules and criteria for the carrying out of its duties
under this part.
19958.  The building department of every city, county, or city and
county shall enforce this part within the territorial area of its
city, county, or city and county. The responsibility for enforcing
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 4450) of Division 5 of Title 1 of
the Government Code in its application under this part shall be by
such building department within the territorial area of its city,
county, or city and county.
   "Building department" means the department, bureau, or officer
charged with the enforcement of laws or ordinances regulating the
erection or construction, or both the erection and construction, of
buildings.