Statutes > California > Hsc > 19955-19959.5
19956.5.  Any curb or sidewalk intended for public use that is
constructed in this state with private funds shall conform to the
provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 4450) of Division 5
of Title 1 of the Government Code.
   This section shall apply, but not be limited in application, to
any curb or sidewalk which after construction with private funds will
be turned over to a city or county for public use, in order to
provide full and easy access to, and use of, such curb or sidewalk by
the physically handicapped.
19957.  In cases of practical difficulty, unnecessary hardship, or
extreme differences, a building department responsible for the
enforcement of this part may grant exceptions from the literal
requirements of the standards and specifications required by this
part or permit the use of other methods or materials, but only when
it is clearly evident that equivalent facilitation and protection are
thereby secured.