Statutes > California > Hsc > 25135-25135.9
25135.5.  (a) The department shall, pursuant to this section,
provide direction and technical data to counties and regional
councils of governments to assist them in preparing planning
documents for the management of hazardous wastes produced within
their jurisdictions.
   (b) The department shall do all of the following:
   (1) On or before June 30, 1987, after conducting a workshop with
county and city government officials and industry and environmental
representatives, prepare and transmit to counties and regional
councils of governments guidelines for the preparation and adoption
of county and regional hazardous waste management plans. Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of
the Government Code does not apply to the preparation and
transmittal of these guidelines. The guidelines shall include, but
are not limited to, all of the following:
   (A) A listing of types or categories of hazardous wastes that can
be used in characterizing the hazardous waste stream in each county
or region.
   (B) Methods for determining the capacity of the hazardous waste
facilities that currently manage the hazardous wastes in the county
or region and for assessing the capacity of these hazardous waste
facilities to manage these hazardous wastes in the future.
   (C) Methods for assessing the need to establish new, or expand
existing, capacity for the management of hazardous wastes produced in
each county or region.
   (D) Methods for estimating the amounts of hazardous waste produced
by small businesses and households.
   (2) On or before June 30, 1987, provide to each county and
regional council of governments, all of the following information:
   (A) Available data on the types and quantities of hazardous wastes
produced in the county or region. The department shall inform the
counties and regional councils of governments of the strengths and
limitations of the data.
   (B) A listing of the hazardous waste facilities that have received
hazardous waste facilities permits or grants of interim status in
each county or region. The listing shall specify whether the
facilities are onsite or offsite facilities and whether the
facilities are used for the storage, treatment, transfer, recycling,
or disposal of hazardous waste.
   (C) A listing of producers of hazardous wastes known to the
department in the county or region.
   (D) An assessment of overall needed capacities for treating and
disposing of hazardous wastes at the state and regional levels
through the year 1994.
   (E) A description of state policies and programs concerning the
management of hazardous waste, including, but not limited to, the
policies and programs for recycling various types of hazardous
wastes, requiring the treatment of particular types of hazardous
wastes, restricting the disposal to land of particular types or
categories of hazardous wastes, encouraging the reduction of the
amounts of hazardous waste produced at the source of production, and
any other policies and programs that affect the need for additional
management capacity in various types of hazardous waste facilities.
   (F) An assessment of the potential for recycling, or reducing the
volume of, various types of hazardous wastes in various classes of
industry.