Statutes > California > Hsc > 25150-25158
25150.7.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that this section
is intended to address the unique circumstances associated with the
generation and management of treated wood waste. The Legislature
* * *
control laws.
   (2) On or before July 1, 2005, the wood preserving industry shall,
jointly and in consultation with the department, make information
available to generators of treated wood waste, including fencing,
decking and landscape contractors, solid waste landfills, and
transporters, that describes how to best handle, dispose of, and
otherwise manage treated wood waste, through the use either of a
toll-free telephone number, Internet Web site, information labeled on
the treated wood, information accompanying the sale of the treated
wood, or by mailing if the department determines that mailing is
feasible and other methods of communication would not be as
effective. A treated wood manufacturer or supplier to a wholesaler or
retailer shall also provide the information with each shipment of
treated wood products to a wholesaler or retailer, and the wood
preserving industry shall provide it to fencing, decking, and
landscaping contractors, by mail, using the Contractor's State
Licensing Board's available listings, and license application
packages. The department may provide guidance to the wood preserving
industry, to the extent resources permit.
   (g) (1) On or before January 1, 2007, the department, in
consultation with the California Integrated Waste Management Board,
the State Water Resources Control Board, and the Office of
Environmental Health Hazard Assessment, and after consideration of
any known health hazards associated with treated wood waste, shall
adopt and may subsequently revise as necessary, regulations
establishing management standards for treated wood waste as an
alternative to the requirements specified in this chapter and the
regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.
   (2) The regulations adopted pursuant to this subdivision shall, at
a minimum, ensure all of the following:
   (A) Treated wood waste is properly stored, treated, transported,
tracked, disposed of, and otherwise managed so as to prevent, to the
extent practical, releases of hazardous constituents to the
environment, prevent scavenging, and prevent harmful exposure of
people, including workers and children, aquatic life, and animals to
hazardous chemical constituents of the treated wood waste.
   (B) Treated wood waste is not reused, with or without treatment,
except for a purpose that is consistent with the approved use of the
preservative with which the wood has been treated. For purposes of
this subparagraph, "approved uses" means a use approved at the time
the treated wood waste is reused.
   (C) Treated wood waste is managed in accordance with all
applicable laws.
   (D) Any size reduction of treated wood waste is conducted in a
manner that prevents the uncontrolled release of hazardous
constituents to the environment, and that conforms to applicable
worker health and safety requirements.
   (E) All sawdust and other particles generated during size
reduction are captured and managed as treated wood waste.
   (F) All employees involved in the acceptance, storage, transport,
and other management of treated wood waste are trained in the safe
and legal management of treated wood waste, including, but not
limited to, procedures for identifying and segregating treated wood
waste.
   (3) This subdivision does not authorize the department to adopt a
regulation that does one or more of the following:
   (A) Imposes a requirement as an addition to, rather than as an
alternative to, one or more of the requirements of this chapter.
   (B) Supersedes subdivision (d) concerning the disposal of treated
wood waste.
   (C) Supersedes any other provision of this chapter that provides a
conditional or unconditional exclusion, exemption, or exception to a
requirement of this chapter or the regulations adopted pursuant to
this chapter, except the department may adopt a regulation pursuant
to this subdivision that provides an alternative condition for a
requirement specified in this chapter for an exclusion, exemption, or
exception and that allows an affected person to choose between
complying with the requirements specified in this chapter or
complying with the alternative conditions set forth in the
regulation.
   (h) (1) A person managing treated wood waste who is subject to a
requirement of this chapter, including a regulation adopted pursuant
to this chapter, shall comply with either the alternative standard
specified in the regulations adopted pursuant to subdivision (g) or
with the requirements of this chapter.
   (2) A person who is in compliance with the alternative standard
specified in the regulations adopted pursuant to subdivision (g) is
deemed to be in compliance with the requirement of this chapter for
which the regulation is identified as being an alternative, and the
department and any other entity authorized to enforce this chapter
shall consider that person to be in compliance with that requirement
of this chapter.
   (i) On January 1, 2005, all variances granted by the department
before January 1, 2005, governing the management of treated wood
waste are inoperative and have no further effect.
   (j) Nothing in this section may be construed to limit the
authority or responsibility of the department to adopt regulations
under any other provision of law.
   (k) On or before June 1, 2011, the department shall prepare and
post on its Web site a report that makes a determination regarding
the successful compliance with, and implementation of, this section.
   (l) (1) This section shall become inoperative on June 1, 2012,
and, as of January 1, 2013 is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute that becomes operative on or before January 1, 2013, deletes
or extends the dates on which it becomes inoperative and is repealed.
* * *