Statutes > California > Hsc > 25205.1-25205.23
25205.16.  (a) (1) The department may impose an annual verification
fee upon all generators, transporters, and facility operators with 50
or more employees that possess a valid identification number issued
either by the department or by the Environmental Protection Agency.
The fee charged shall be one hundred fifty dollars ($150) for each
generator, transporter, and facility operator with 50 or more
employees, but less than 75 employees; one hundred seventy-five
dollars ($175) for each generator, transporter, and facility operator
with 75 or more employees, but less than 100 employees; two hundred
dollars ($200) for each generator, transporter, and facility operator
with 100 or more employees, but less than 250 employees; two hundred
twenty-five dollars ($225) for each generator, transporter, and
facility operator with 250 or more employees, but less than 500
employees; two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each generator,
transporter, and facility operator with 500 or more employees.
However, no generator, transporter, or facility operator shall be
assessed fees pursuant to this section that exceed, in total, five
thousand dollars ($5,000).
   (2) The generator, transporter, or facility operator subject to
the fee shall submit payment of the fee within 30 days from the date
of receiving a notice of assessment from the department. The notice
shall be sent once during each fiscal year to each holder of a valid
identification number. The fee imposed by this section shall be
deposited in the Hazardous Waste Control Account and be available for
expenditure, upon appropriation by the Legislature. For purposes of
this section, "employee" shall have the same meaning set forth in
Section 25205.6.
   (b) The department shall establish an identification number
certification system to biennially verify the accuracy of information
related to generators, transporters, and facilities authorized to
treat, store, or dispose of hazardous waste. However, if the number
of identification numbers issued since the previous certification
exceeds 20 percent of the active identification numbers, the
department may implement an annual certification. Each entity issued
an identification number shall provide or verify the information
specified in paragraphs (1) to (9), inclusive, when requested by the
department. The system shall include the provision or verification of
all of the following information:
   (1) The name, mailing address, facsimile number, fictitious
business name, federal employer number, State Board of Equalization
identification number, SIC code, electronic mail address, if
available, and telephone number of the firm or organization engaged
in hazardous waste activities.
   (2) The name, mailing address, facsimile number, and telephone
number of the owner of the firm or organization.
   (3) The name, title, mailing address, facsimile number, and
telephone number of a contact person for the firm or organization.
   (4) The identification number assigned to the firm or
organization.
   (5) The site location address or description associated with the
firm or organization's identification number provided in paragraph
(4).
   (6) T