Statutes > California > Hsc > 25249.5-25249.13
25249.11.  Definitions.
   For purposes of this chapter:
   (a) "Person" means an individual, trust, firm, joint stock
company, corporation, company, partnership, limited liability
company, and association.
   (b) "Person in the course of doing business" does not include any
person employing fewer than 10 employees in his or her business; any
city, county, or district or any department or agency thereof or the
state or any department or agency thereof or the federal government
or any department or agency thereof; or any entity in its operation
of a public water system as defined in Section 116275.
   (c) "Significant amount" means any detectable amount except an
amount which would meet the exemption test in subdivision (c) of
Section 25249.10 if an individual were exposed to such an amount in
drinking water.
   (d) "Source of drinking water" means either a present source of
drinking water or water which is identified or designated in a water
quality control plan adopted by a regional board as being suitable
for domestic or municipal uses.
   (e) "Threaten to violate" means to create a condition in which
there is a substantial probability that a violation will occur.
   (f) "Warning" within the meaning of Section 25249.6 need not be
provided separately to each exposed individual and may be provided by
general methods such as labels on consumer products, inclusion of
notices in mailings to water customers, posting of notices, placing
notices in public news media, and the like, provided that the warning
accomplished is clear and reasonable. In order to minimize the
burden on retail sellers of consumer products including foods,
regulations implementing Section 25249.6 shall to the extent
practicable place the obligation to provide any warning materials
such as labels on the producer or packager rather than on the retail
seller, except where the retail seller itself is responsible for
introducing a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or
reproductive toxicity into the consumer product in question.