Statutes > California > Hsc > 25249.5-25249.13
25249.10.  Exemptions from Warning Requirement.
   Section 25249.6 shall not apply to any of the following:
   (a) An exposure for which federal law governs warning in a manner
that preempts state authority.
   (b) An exposure that takes place less than twelve months
subsequent to the listing of the chemical in question on the list
required to be published under subdivision (a) of Section 25249.8.
   (c) An exposure for which the person responsible can show that the
exposure poses no significant risk assuming lifetime exposure at the
level in question for substances known to the state to cause cancer,
and that the exposure will have no observable effect assuming
exposure at one thousand (1000) times the level in question for
substances known to the state to cause reproductive toxicity, based
on evidence and standards of comparable scientific validity to the
evidence and standards which form the scientific basis for the
listing of such chemical pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section