Statutes > California > Hsc > 25249.5-25249.13
25249.7.  (a) Any person that violates or threatens to violate
Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 may be enjoined in any court of competent
jurisdiction.
   (b) (1) Any person who has violated Section 25249.5 or 25249.6
* * *
to the Attorney General and the district attorney, city attorney, or
prosecutor in whose jurisdiction the violation is alleged to have
occurred, and to the alleged violator. If the notice alleges a
violation of Section 25249.6, the notice of the alleged violation
shall include a certificate of merit executed by the attorney for the
noticing party, or by the noticing party, if the noticing party is
not represented by an attorney. The certificate of merit shall state
that the person executing the certificate has consulted with one or
more persons with relevant and appropriate experience or expertise
who has reviewed facts, studies, or other data regarding the exposure
to the listed chemical that is the subject of the action, and that,
based on that information, the person executing the certificate
believes there is a reasonable and meritorious case for the private
action. Factual information sufficient to establish the basis of the
certificate of merit, including the information identified in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (h), shall be attached to the
certificate of merit that is served on the Attorney General.
   (2) Neither the Attorney General, any district attorney, any city
attorney, nor any prosecutor has commenced and is diligently
prosecuting an action against the violation.
   (e) Any person bringing an action in the public interest pursuant
to subdivision (d) and any person filing any action in which a
violation of this chapter is alleged shall notify the Attorney
General that the action has been filed. Neither this subdivision nor
the procedures provided in subdivisions (f) to (j), inclusive, shall
affect the requirements imposed by statute or a court decision in
existence on January 1, 2002, concerning whether any person filing
* * *