Statutes > California > Hsc > 25249.5-25249.13
25249.7.  (a) Any person that violates or threatens to violate
Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 may be enjoined in any court of competent
jurisdiction.
   (b) (1) Any person who has violated Section 25249.5 or 25249.6
* * *
Attorney General in the name of the people of the State of
California, by any district attorney, by any city attorney of a city
having a population in excess of 750,000, or, with the consent of the
district attorney, by a city prosecutor in any city or city and
county having a full-time city prosecutor, or as provided in
subdivision (d).
   (d) Actions pursuant to this section may be brought by any person
in the public interest if both of the following requirements are met:
   (1) The private action is commenced more than 60 days from the
date that the person has given notice of an alleged violation of
Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 that is the subject of the private action
to the Attorney General and the district attorney, city attorney, or
prosecutor in whose jurisdiction the violation is alleged to have
occurred, and to the alleged violator. If the notice alleges a
violation of Section 25249.6, the notice of the alleged violation
shall include a certificate of merit executed by the attorney for the
noticing party, or by the noticing party, if the noticing party is
not represented by an attorney. The certificate of merit shall state
that the person executing the certificate has consulted with one or
more persons with relevant and appropriate experience or expertise
who has reviewed facts, studies, or other data regarding the exposure
to the listed chemical that is the subject of the action, and that,
based on that information, the person executing the certificate
believes there is a reasonable and meritorious case for the private
action. Factual information sufficient to establish the basis of the
certificate of merit, including the information identified in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (h), shall be attached to the
certificate of merit that is served on the Attorney General.
   (2) Neither the Attorney General, any district attorney, any city
attorney, nor any prosecutor has commenced and is diligently
prosecuting an action against the violation.
   (e) Any person bringing an action in the public interest pursuant
to subdivision (d) and any person filing any action in which a
violation of this chapter is alleged shall notify the Attorney
General that the action has been filed. Neither this subdivision nor
the procedures provided in subdivisions (f) to (j), inclusive, shall
affect the requirements imposed by statute or a court decision in
existence on January 1, 2002, concerning whether any person filing
any action in which a violation of this chapter is alleged is
* * *
listed chemical, the court may, upon the motion of that alleged
violator or upon the court's own motion, review the basis for the
belief of the person executing the certificate of merit, expressed in
the certificate of merit, that an exposure to a listed chemical had
occurred or was threatened. The information in the certificate of
merit, including the identity of the persons consulted with and
relied on by the certifier, and the facts, studies, or other data
reviewed by those persons, shall be disclosed to the court in an
in-camera proceeding at which the moving party shall not be present.
If the court finds that there was no credible factual basis for the
certifier's belief that an exposure to a listed chemical had occurred
or was threatened, then the action shall be deemed frivolous within
the meaning of Section 128.6 or 128.7 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
whichever provision is applicable to the action. The court shall not
find a factual basis credible on the basis of a legal theory of
liability that is frivolous within the meaning of Section 128.6 or
128.7 of the Code of Civil Procedure, whichever provision is
applicable to the action.
   (i) The Attorney General may provide the factual information
submitted to establish the basis of the certificate of merit on
request to any district attorney, city attorney, or prosecutor within
whose jurisdiction the violation is alleged to have occurred, or to
any other state or federal government agency, but in all other
respects the Attorney General shall maintain, and ensure that all
recipients maintain, the submitted information as confidential
official information to the full extent authorized in Section 1040 of
the Evidence Code.
   (j) In any action brought by the Attorney General, a district
attorney, a city attorney, or a prosecutor pursuant to this chapter,
the Attorney General, district attorney, city attorney, or prosecutor
* * *