Statutes > California > Hsc > 25249.5-25249.13
25249.7.  (a) Any person that violates or threatens to violate
Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 may be enjoined in any court of competent
jurisdiction.
   (b) (1) Any person who has violated Section 25249.5 or 25249.6
* * *
settlement or resolution of the action.
   (3) The Attorney General shall develop a reporting form that
specifies the information that shall be reported, including, but not
limited to, for purposes of subdivision (e), the date the action was
filed, the nature of the relief sought, and for purposes of this
subdivision, the amount of the settlement or civil penalty assessed,
other financial terms of the settlement, and any other information
the Attorney General deems appropriate.
   (4) If there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in
the public interest under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit
the settlement, other than a voluntary dismissal in which no
consideration is received from the defendant, to the court for
approval upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the
settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings:
   (A) Any warning that is required by the settlement complies with
this chapter.
   (B) Any award of attorney's fees is reasonable under California
law.
   (C) Any penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria set
forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).
   (5) The plaintiff subject to paragraph (4) has the burden of
producing evidence sufficient to sustain each required finding. The
plaintiff shall serve the motion and all supporting papers on the
Attorney General, who may appear and participate in any proceeding
without intervening in the case.
   (6) Neither this subdivision nor the procedures provided in
subdivision (e) and subdivisions (g) to (j), inclusive, shall affect
the requirements imposed by statute or a court decision in existence
on January 1, 2002, concerning whether claims raised by any person or
public prosecutor not a party to the action are precluded by a
settlement approved by the court.
   (g) The Attorney General shall maintain a record of the
* * *
listed chemical, the court may, upon the motion of that alleged
violator or upon the court's own motion, review the basis for the
belief of the person executing the certificate of merit, expressed in
the certificate of merit, that an exposure to a listed chemical had
occurred or was threatened. The information in the certificate of
merit, including the identity of the persons consulted with and
relied on by the certifier, and the facts, studies, or other data
reviewed by those persons, shall be disclosed to the court in an
in-camera proceeding at which the moving party shall not be present.
If the court finds that there was no credible factual basis for the
certifier's belief that an exposure to a listed chemical had occurred
or was threatened, then the action shall be deemed frivolous within
the meaning of Section 128.6 or 128.7 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
whichever provision is applicable to the action. The court shall not
find a factual basis credible on the basis of a legal theory of
liability that is frivolous within the meaning of Section 128.6 or
128.7 of the Code of Civil Procedure, whichever provision is
applicable to the action.
   (i) The Attorney General may provide the factual information
submitted to establish the basis of the certificate of merit on
request to any district attorney, city attorney, or prosecutor within
whose jurisdiction the violation is alleged to have occurred, or to
any other state or federal government agency, but in all other
respects the Attorney General shall maintain, and ensure that all
recipients maintain, the submitted information as confidential
official information to the full extent authorized in Section 1040 of
the Evidence Code.
   (j) In any action brought by the Attorney General, a district
attorney, a city attorney, or a prosecutor pursuant to this chapter,
the Attorney General, district attorney, city attorney, or prosecutor
may seek and recover costs and attorney's fees on behalf of any
* * *