Statutes > California > Hsc > 25249.5-25249.13
25249.12.  (a) The Governor shall designate a lead agency and other
agencies that may be required to implement this chapter, including
this section. Each agency so designated may adopt and modify
regulations, standards, and permits as necessary to conform with and
implement this chapter and to further its purposes.
   (b) The Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Fund is hereby
established in the State Treasury. The director of the lead agency
designated by the Governor to implement this chapter may expend the
funds in the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Fund, upon
appropriation by the Legislature, to implement and administer this
chapter.
   (c) In addition to any other money that may be deposited in the
Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Fund, all of the following
amounts shall be deposited in the fund:
   (1) Seventy-five percent of all civil and criminal penalties
collected pursuant to this chapter.
   (2) Any interest earned upon the money deposited into the Safe
Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Fund.
   (d) Twenty-five percent of all civil and criminal penalties
collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid to the office of the
city attorney, city prosecutor, district attorney, or Attorney
General, whichever office brought the action, or in the case of an
action brought by a person under subdivision (d) of Section 25249.7,
to that person.