Statutes > California > Hsc > 25249.5-25249.13
25249.7.  (a) Any person that violates or threatens to violate
Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 may be enjoined in any court of competent
jurisdiction.
   (b) (1) Any person who has violated Section 25249.5 or 25249.6
shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500) per day for each violation in addition to
any other penalty established by law. That civil penalty may be
assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in any court of
competent jurisdiction.
   (2) In assessing the amount of a civil penalty for a violation of
this chapter, the court shall consider all of the following:
   (A) The nature and extent of the violation.
   (B) The number of, and severity of, the violations.
   (C) The economic effect of the penalty on the violator.
   (D) Whether the violator took good faith measures to comply with
this chapter and the time these measures were taken.
   (E) The willfulness of the violator's misconduct.
   (F) The deterrent effect that the imposition of the penalty would
have on both the violator and the regulated community as a whole.
   (G) Any other factor that justice may require.
   (c) Actions pursuant to this section may be brought by the
Attorney General in the name of the people of the State of
California, by any district attorney, by any city attorney of a city
having a population in excess of 750,000, or, with the consent of the
district attorney, by a city prosecutor in any city or city and
county having a full-time city prosecutor, or as provided in
subdivision (d).
   (d) Actions pursuant to this section may be brought by any person
in the public interest if both of the following requirements are met:
* * *
any action in which a violation of this chapter is alleged is
required to comply with the requirements of subdivision (d).
   (f) (1) Any person filing an action in the public interest
pursuant to subdivision (d), any private person filing any action in
which a violation of this chapter is alleged, or any private person
settling any violation of this chapter alleged in a notice given
pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (d), shall, after the action
or violation is subject either to a settlement or to a judgment,
submit to the Attorney General a reporting form that includes the
results of that settlement or judgment and the final disposition of
the case, even if dismissed. At the time of the filing of any
judgment pursuant to an action brought in the public interest
pursuant to subdivision (d), or any action brought by a private
person in which a violation of this chapter is alleged, the plaintiff
shall file an affidavit verifying that the report required by this
subdivision has been accurately completed and submitted to the
Attorney General.
   (2) Any person bringing an action in the public interest pursuant
to subdivision (d), or any private person bringing an action in which
a violation of this chapter is alleged, shall, after the action is
either subject to a settlement, with or without court approval, or to
a judgment, submit to the Attorney General a report that includes
information on any corrective action being taken as a part of the
settlement or resolution of the action.
* * *