Statutes > California > Hsc > 25249.5-25249.13
25249.9.  Exemptions from Discharge Prohibition.
   (a) Section 25249.5 shall not apply to any discharge or release
that takes place less than twenty months subsequent to the listing of
the chemical in question on the list required to be published under
subdivision (a) of Section 25249.8.
   (b) Section 25249.5 shall not apply to any discharge or release
that meets both of the following criteria:
     (1) The discharge or release will not cause any significant
amount of the discharged or released chemical to enter any source of
drinking water.
     (2) The discharge or release is in conformity with all other
laws and with every applicable regulation, permit, requirement, and
order.
   In any action brought to enforce Section 25249.5, the burden of
showing that a discharge or release meets the criteria of this
subdivision shall be on the defendant.