Statutes > California > Hsc > 25249.5-25249.13
25249.5.  Prohibition On Contaminating Drinking Water With Chemicals
Known to Cause Cancer or Reproductive Toxicity.  No person in the
course of doing business shall knowingly discharge or release a
chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity
into water or onto or into land where such chemical passes or
probably will pass into any source of drinking water, notwithstanding
any other provision or authorization of law except as provided in
Section 25249.9.