Statutes > California > Hsc > 25249.5-25249.13
25249.7.  (a) Any person that violates or threatens to violate
Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 may be enjoined in any court of competent
jurisdiction.
   (b) (1) Any person who has violated Section 25249.5 or 25249.6
* * *
specifies the information that shall be reported, including, but not
limited to, for purposes of subdivision (e), the date the action was
filed, the nature of the relief sought, and for purposes of this
subdivision, the amount of the settlement or civil penalty assessed,
other financial terms of the settlement, and any other information
the Attorney General deems appropriate.
   (4) If there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in
the public interest under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit
the settlement, other than a voluntary dismissal in which no
consideration is received from the defendant, to the court for
approval upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the
settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings:
   (A) Any warning that is required by the settlement complies with
this chapter.
   (B) Any award of attorney's fees is reasonable under California
law.
   (C) Any penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria set
forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).
   (5) The plaintiff subject to paragraph (4) has the burden of
producing evidence sufficient to sustain each required finding. The
plaintiff shall serve the motion and all supporting papers on the
Attorney General, who may appear and participate in any proceeding
without intervening in the case.
   (6) Neither this subdivision nor the procedures provided in
subdivision (e) and subdivisions (g) to (j), inclusive, shall affect
the requirements imposed by statute or a court decision in existence
on January 1, 2002, concerning whether claims raised by any person or
public prosecutor not a party to the action are precluded by a
settlement approved by the court.
   (g) The Attorney General shall maintain a record of the
information submitted pursuant to subdivisions (e) and (f) and shall
make this information available to the public.
   (h) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the basis for the
certificate of merit required by subdivision (d) is not discoverable.
However, nothing in this subdivision shall preclude the discovery of
information related to the certificate of merit if that information
is relevant to the subject matter of the action and is otherwise
* * *