Statutes > California > Hsc > 25249.5-25249.13
25249.8.  List Of Chemicals Known to Cause Cancer Or Reproductive
Toxicity.
   (a) On or before March 1, 1987, the Governor shall cause to be
published a list of those chemicals known to the state to cause
cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter,
and he shall cause such list to be revised and republished in light
of additional knowledge at least once per year thereafter. Such list
shall include at a minimum those substances identified by reference
in Labor Code Section 6382(b)(1) and those substances identified
additionally by reference in Labor Code Section 6382(d).
   (b) A chemical is known to the state to cause cancer or
reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter if in the
opinion of the state's qualified experts it has been clearly shown
through scientifically valid testing according to generally accepted
principles to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity, or if a body
considered to be authoritative by such experts has formally
identified it as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity, or if an
agency of the state or federal government has formally required it to
be labeled or identified as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity.
   (c) On or before January 1, 1989, and at least once per year
thereafter, the Governor shall cause to be published a separate list
of those chemicals that at the time of publication are required by
state or federal law to have been tested for potential to cause
cancer or reproductive toxicity but that the state's qualified
experts have not found to have been adequately tested as required.
   (d) The Governor shall identify and consult with the state's
qualified experts as necessary to carry out his duties under this
section.
   (e) In carrying out the duties of the Governor under this section,
the Governor and his designates shall not be considered to be
adopting or amending a regulation within the meaning of the
Administrative Procedure Act as defined in Government Code Section
11370.