Statutes > California > Hsc > 25249.5-25249.13
25249.7.  (a) Any person that violates or threatens to violate
Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 may be enjoined in any court of competent
jurisdiction.
   (b) (1) Any person who has violated Section 25249.5 or 25249.6
shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500) per day for each violation in addition to
any other penalty established by law. That civil penalty may be
assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in any court of
competent jurisdiction.
   (2) In assessing the amount of a civil penalty for a violation of
this chapter, the court shall consider all of the following:
   (A) The nature and extent of the violation.
   (B) The number of, and severity of, the violations.
   (C) The economic effect of the penalty on the violator.
   (D) Whether the violator took good faith measures to comply with
this chapter and the time these measures were taken.
   (E) The willfulness of the violator's misconduct.
   (F) The deterrent effect that the imposition of the penalty would
have on both the violator and the regulated community as a whole.
   (G) Any other factor that justice may require.
   (c) Actions pursuant to this section may be brought by the
Attorney General in the name of the people of the State of
California, by any district attorney, by any city attorney of a city
having a population in excess of 750,000, or, with the consent of the
district attorney, by a city prosecutor in any city or city and
county having a full-time city prosecutor, or as provided in
subdivision (d).
   (d) Actions pursuant to this section may be brought by any person
in the public interest if both of the following requirements are met:
   (1) The private action is commenced more than 60 days from the
date that the person has given notice of an alleged violation of
Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 that is the subject of the private action
to the Attorney General and the district attorney, city attorney, or
prosecutor in whose jurisdiction the violation is alleged to have
occurred, and to the alleged violator. If the notice alleges a
violation of Section 25249.6, the notice of the alleged violation
shall include a certificate of merit executed by the attorney for the
noticing party, or by the noticing party, if the noticing party is
not represented by an attorney. The certificate of merit shall state
that the person executing the certificate has consulted with one or
more persons with relevant and appropriate experience or expertise
who has reviewed facts, studies, or other data regarding the exposure
to the listed chemical that is the subject of the action, and that,
based on that information, the person executing the certificate
believes there is a reasonable and meritorious case for the private
action. Factual information sufficient to establish the basis of the
certificate of merit, including the information identified in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (h), shall be attached to the
* * *
subdivision, the amount of the settlement or civil penalty assessed,
other financial terms of the settlement, and any other information
the Attorney General deems appropriate.
   (4) If there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in
the public interest under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit
the settlement, other than a voluntary dismissal in which no
consideration is received from the defendant, to the court for
approval upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the
settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings:
   (A) Any warning that is required by the settlement complies with
this chapter.
   (B) Any award of attorney's fees is reasonable under California
law.
   (C) Any penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria set
forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).
   (5) The plaintiff subject to paragraph (4) has the burden of
producing evidence sufficient to sustain each required finding. The
plaintiff shall serve the motion and all supporting papers on the
Attorney General, who may appear and participate in any proceeding
without intervening in the case.
   (6) Neither this subdivision nor the procedures provided in
subdivision (e) and subdivisions (g) to (j), inclusive, shall affect
the requirements imposed by statute or a court decision in existence
on January 1, 2002, concerning whether claims raised by any person or
public prosecutor not a party to the action are precluded by a
settlement approved by the court.
   (g) The Attorney General shall maintain a record of the
information submitted pursuant to subdivisions (e) and (f) and shall
make this information available to the public.
   (h) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the basis for the
certificate of merit required by subdivision (d) is not discoverable.
However, nothing in this subdivision shall preclude the discovery of
information related to the certificate of merit if that information
* * *