Statutes > California > Hsc > 25280-25299.8
25284.1.  (a) The board shall take all of the following actions with
regard to the prevention of unauthorized releases from petroleum
underground storage tanks:
* * *
tank installed after July 1, 1987, if a tank is located within 1,000
feet of a public drinking water well, as identified pursuant to the
state GIS mapping database, to have the underground storage tank
system fitted, on or before July 1, 2001, with under-dispenser
containment or a spill containment or control system that is approved
by the board as capable of containing any accidental release.
   (B) Require all underground storage tanks installed after January
1, 2000, to have the tank system fitted with under-dispenser
containment or a spill containment or control system to meet the
requirements of subparagraph (A).
   (C) Require an owner or operator of an underground storage tank
that is not otherwise subject to subparagraph (A), and not subject to
subparagraph (B), to have the underground storage tank system fitted
to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A), on or before December
31, 2003.
   (D) On and after January 1, 2002, no person shall install, repair,
maintain, or calibrate monitoring equipment for an underground
storage tank unless that person satisfies both of the following
requirements:
   (i) The person has fulfilled training standards identified by the
board in regulations adopted pursuant to this section.
   (ii) The person possesses a tank testing license issued by the
board pursuant to Section 25284.4, or a Class "A" General Engineering
Contractor License, C-10 Electrical Contractor License, C-34
Pipeline Contractor License, C-36 Plumbing Contractor License, or
C-61 (D40) Limited Specialty Service Station Equipment and
Maintenance Contractor License issued by the Contractors' State
License Board.
   (E) Loans and grants for the installation of under-dispenser
containment or a spill containment or control system shall be made
available pursuant to Chapter 8.5 (commencing with Section 15399.10)
of Part 6.7 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
   (6) Convene a panel of local agency and regional board
representatives to review existing enforcement authority and
procedures and to advise the board of any changes that are needed to
enable local agencies to take adequate enforcement action against
owners and operators of noncompliant underground storage tank
facilities. The panel shall make its recommendations to the board on
or before September 30, 2001. Based on the recommendations of the
panel, the board shall also establish effective enforcement
procedures in cases involving fraud.
   (b) On or before July 1, 2001, the Contractors' State License
Board, in consultation with the board, the petroleum industry, air
pollution control districts, air quality management districts, and
local government, shall review its requirements for petroleum
underground storage tank system installation and removal contractors
and make changes, where appropriate, to ensure these contractors are
qualified.