Statutes > California > Hsc > 25299.11-25299.25
25299.21.  "Owner" means the owner of an underground storage tank
containing petroleum.
   "Owner" includes any city, county, or district, or any agency or
department thereof, but does not include the state or any agency or
department thereof, or the federal government.