Statutes > California > Hsc > 25395.115-25395.119
25395.117.  (a) On or before January 1, 2006, the agency and the
California Environmental Protection Agency shall implement the
requirements imposed by this section.
   (b) The department shall revise and upgrade the department's
database systems, including the list of hazardous substances release
sites adopted pursuant to Section 25356 and the information sent to
the agency pursuant to Section 65962.5 of the Government Code, to
enable compatibility with existing databases of the board, including
the GIS mapping system established pursuant to Section 25299.97. The
department shall also install improvements to the database systems to
maintain and display information that includes the number of
brownfield sites, each brownfield site's location, acreage, response
action, site assessments, and the number of orphan sites where the
department is overseeing the response action.
   (c) The California Environmental Protection Agency, the
department, the regional boards, and the board shall expand their
respective Web sites to allow access to information about brownfield
sites and other response action sites through a single Web site
portal.