Statutes > California > Hsc > 33080-33080.8
33080.1.  Every redevelopment agency shall submit the final report
of any audit undertaken by any other local, state, or federal
government entity to its legislative body within 30 days of receipt
of that audit report. In addition, every redevelopment agency shall
present an annual report to its legislative body within six months of
the end of the agency's fiscal year. The annual report shall contain
all of the following:
   (a) (1) An independent financial audit report for the previous
fiscal year. "Audit report" means an examination of, and opinion on,
the financial statements of the agency which present the results of
the operations and financial position of the agency, including all
financial activities with moneys required to be held in a separate
Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund pursuant to Section 33334.3.
This audit shall be conducted by a certified public accountant or
public accountant, licensed by the State of California, in accordance
with Government Auditing Standards adopted by the Comptroller
General of the United States. The audit report shall meet, at a
minimum, the audit guidelines prescribed by the Controller's office
pursuant to Section 33080.3 and also include a report on the agency's
compliance with laws, regulations, and administrative requirements
governing activities of the agency, and a calculation of the excess
surplus in the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund as defined in
subdivision (g) of Section 33334.12.
   (2) However, the legislative body may elect to omit from inclusion
in the audit report any distinct activity of the agency that is
funded exclusively by the federal government and that is subject to
audit by the federal government.
   (b) A fiscal statement for the previous fiscal year that contains
the information required pursuant to Section 33080.5.
   (c) A description of the agency's activities in the previous
fiscal year affecting housing and displacement that contains the
information required by Sections 33080.4 and 33080.7.
   (d) A description of the agency's progress, including specific
actions and expenditures, in alleviating blight in the previous
fiscal year.
   (e) A list of, and status report on, all loans made by the
redevelopment agency that are fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or
more, that in the previous fiscal year were in default, or not in
compliance with the terms of the loan approved by the redevelopment
agency.
   (f) A description of the total number and nature of the properties
that the agency owns and those properties the agency has acquired in
the previous fiscal year.
   (g) A list of the fiscal years that the agency expects each of the
following time limits to expire:
   (1) The time limit for the commencement for eminent domain
proceedings to acquire property within the project area.
   (2) The time limit for the establishment of loans, advances, and
indebtedness to finance the redevelopment project.
   (3) The time limit for the effectiveness of the redevelopment
plan.
   (4) The time limit to repay indebtedness with the proceeds of
property taxes.
   (h) Any other information that the agency believes useful to
explain its programs, including, but not limited to, the number of
jobs created and lost in the previous fiscal year as a result of its
activities.