Statutes > California > Hsc > 40910-40930
40925.5.  (a) A district which is nonattainment for the state ozone
standard shall be designated "nonattainment-transitional" by
operation of law if, during a single calendar year, the state
standard is not exceeded more than three times at any monitoring
location within the district.
   (b) Any district which is designated nonattainment-transitional
under subdivision (a) shall review its plan for attaining the state
ozone standard and shall determine whether the stationary source
control measures scheduled for adoption or implementation within the
next three years by the district are needed to accomplish expeditious
attainment or to maintain the state standard following the projected
attainment date. In making that determination, the district shall
consider air quality trends, the effect of the state's adopted and
proposed motor vehicle and area source control programs, turnover of
the vehicle fleet, the impact of measures previously adopted by the
district, the state board, and the Environmental Protection Agency
which are in the process of being implemented, and other significant
factors influencing emissions trends.
   (c) If a nonattainment-transitional district determines that one
or more of the stationary source control measures scheduled for
adoption or implementation within the next three years are no longer
necessary to accomplish expeditious attainment or to maintain the
state standard, the district shall shift those measures to the
contingency category.
   (d) If a nonattainment-transitional district determines that
delaying one or more stationary source control measures will not
retard the achievement of the state ozone standard, it may delay that
measure.
   (e) Subdivisions (c) and (d) shall not apply to any stationary
source control measures required by Section 39610. In addition,
subdivisions (c) and (d) shall be suspended at any time that the
district ceases to qualify for a nonattainment-transitional
designation under subdivision (a).
   (f) Actions of any district pursuant to this section are effective
immediately. The state board may disapprove any action of the
district pursuant to this section within 90 days of the action. The
state board shall not disapprove district actions pursuant to this
section unless it finds that the actions will delay expeditious
attainment of the state ozone standard. Actions taken by the state
board pursuant to this subdivision are subject to Section 41503.4.
   (g) Actions of any district pursuant to subdivisions (c) or (d)
shall be reviewed by the district in connection with its next review
and revision of its attainment plan pursuant to Section 40925.
40926.  Nothing in this chapter restricts the authority of the state
board or a district to adopt regulations to control suspended
particulate matter, visibility reducing particles, lead, hydrogen
sulfide, or sulfates, or their precursors.
40930.  (a) Each district that has adopted a plan pursuant to this
chapter shall, on or before January 31 of each year, prepare and
submit to the state board a report identifying the number of days
during the preceding calendar year that air quality in the district
violated each state ambient air quality standard for which the
district's status is nonattainment.
   (b) For any pollutant for which the report indicates that the
applicable state ambient air quality standard was not violated during
more than three days during the calendar year at any one or more
monitoring locations within the district, the district shall not
adopt any new or more stringent control measure until after
preparation, and approval by the district board, of an analysis that
does all of the following:
   (1) Assesses the costs and benefits of all additional district,
state, and federal regulatory actions that would be necessary to
achieve attainment of the applicable state ambient air quality
standard, taking into account only the additional costs and benefits
attributable to achieving the state standard for the remaining three
or fewer days each year.
   (2) Includes consideration of all of the socioeconomic impacts
specified in Section 40728.5.
   (3) Identifies, if the district is an upwind district, the
benefits of the additional regulatory actions in the district on the
air quality in any downwind district, and identifies the costs
attributable to those regulatory actions.
   (c) The state board shall review the district analyses prepared
pursuant to subdivision (b) to ensure expeditious progress towards
attainment in both the district that prepared the analysis and any
downwind district and to ensure that any resulting action of the
district that prepared the analysis does not adversely affect any
downwind district.
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
SECTION 40910-40930
40910.  It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter
that districts shall endeavor to achieve and maintain state ambient
air quality standards for ozone, carbon monoxide, sulfur dioxide, and
nitrogen dioxide by the earliest practicable date. In developing
attainment plans and regulations to achieve this objective, districts
shall consider the full spectrum of emission sources and focus
particular attention on reducing the emissions from transportation
and areawide emission sources. Districts shall also consider the
cost-effectiveness of their air quality programs, rules, regulations,
and enforcement practices in addition to other relevant factors, and
shall strive to achieve the most efficient methods of air pollution
control. However, priority shall be placed upon expeditious progress
toward the goal of healthful air. It is also the intent of the
Legislature that redundant work shall be avoided.
40911.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), each district
which has been designated a nonattainment area for state ambient air
quality standards for ozone, carbon monoxide, sulfur dioxide, or
nitrogen dioxide shall prepare and submit a plan for attaining and
* * *