Statutes > California > Hsc > 40910-40930
40920.6.  (a) Prior to adopting rules or regulations to meet the
requirement for best available retrofit control technology pursuant
to Sections 40918, 40919, 40920, and 40920.5, or for a feasible
measure pursuant to Section 40914, districts shall, in addition to
other requirements of this division, do all of the following:
   (1) Identify one or more potential control options which achieves
the emission reduction objectives for the regulation.
   (2) Review the information developed to assess the
cost-effectiveness of the potential control option. For purposes of
this paragraph, "cost-effectiveness" means the cost, in dollars, of
the potential control option divided by emission reduction potential,
in tons, of the potential control option.
   (3) Calculate the incremental cost-effectiveness for the potential
control options identified in paragraph (1). To determine the
incremental cost-effectiveness under this paragraph, the district
shall calculate the difference in the dollar costs divided by the
difference in the emission reduction potentials between each
progressively more stringent potential control option as compared to
the next less expensive control option.
   (4) Consider, and review in a public meeting, all of the
following:
   (A) The effectiveness of the proposed control option in meeting
the requirements of this chapter and the requirements adopted by the
state board pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 39610.
   (B) The cost-effectiveness of each potential control option as
assessed pursuant to paragraph (2).
   (C) The incremental cost-effectiveness between the potential
control options as calculated pursuant to paragraph (3).
   (5) Make findings at the public hearing at which the regulation is
adopted stating the reasons for the district's adoption of the
proposed control option or options.
   (b) A district may establish its own best available retrofit
control technology requirement based upon consideration of the
factors specified in subdivision (a) and Section 40406 if the
requirement complies with subdivision (d) of Section 40001 and is
consistent with this chapter, other state law, and federal law,
including, but not limited to, the applicable state implementation
plan.
   (c) A district shall allow the retirement of marketable emission
reduction credits under a program which complies with all of the
requirements of Section 39616, or emission reduction credits which
meet all of the requirements of state and federal law, including, but
not limited to, the requirements that those emission reduction
credits be permanent, enforceable, quantifiable, and surplus, in lieu
of any requirement for best available retrofit control technology,
if the credit also complies with all district rules and regulations
affecting those credits.
   (d) After a district has established the cost-effectiveness, in a
dollar amount, for any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this
section or Section 40406, 40703, 40914, 40918, 40919, 40920, 40920.6,
or 40922, the district, consistent with subdivision (d) of Section
40001, shall allow alternative means of producing equivalent emission
reductions at an equal or lesser dollar amount per ton reduced,
including the use of emission reduction credits, for any stationary
source that has a demonstrated compliance cost exceeding that
established dollar amount.
40921.  For the purposes of Sections 40918, 40919, 40920, and
40920.5, the designation of a district's air pollution as "moderate,"
"serious," "severe," or "extreme" for an area which is a receptor of
transported air pollutants shall be based on violations of state
ambient air quality standards which would occur without regard to the
transport contribution.