Statutes > California > Hsc > 44283
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
SECTION 44283
44283.  (a) Grants shall not be made for projects with a
cost-effectiveness, calculated in accordance with this section, of
more than thirteen thousand six hundred dollars ($13,600) per ton of
NOx reduced in California or a higher value that reflects state
consumer price index adjustments on or after January 1, 2006, as
determined by the state board. For projects obtaining reactive
organic gas and particulate matter reductions, the state board shall
determine appropriate adjustment factors to calculate a weighted
cost-effectiveness.
   (b) Only covered emission reductions occurring in this state shall
be included in the cost-effectiveness determination. The extent to
which emissions generated at sea contribute to air quality in
California nonattainment areas shall be incorporated into these
methodologies based on a reasonable assessment of currently available
information and modeling assumptions.
   (c) The state board shall develop protocols for calculating the
surplus covered emission reductions in California from representative
project types over the life of the project.
   (d) The cost of the covered emission reduction is the amount of
the grant from the program, including matching funds provided
pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 44287, plus any other state
funds, or funds under the district's budget authority or fiduciary
control, provided toward the project, not including funds described
in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 44287.2. The
state board shall establish reasonable methodologies for evaluating
project cost-effectiveness, consistent with the definition contained
in paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 44275, and with
accepted methods, taking into account a fair and reasonable discount
rate or time value of public funds.
   (e) A grant shall not be made that, net of taxes, provides the
applicant with funds in excess of the incremental cost of the
project. Incremental lease costs may be capitalized according to
guidelines adopted by the state board so that these incremental costs
may be offset by a one-time grant award.
   (f) Funds under a district's budget authority or fiduciary control
may be used to pay for the incremental cost of liquid or gaseous
fuel, other than standard gasoline or diesel, which is integral to a
covered emission reducing technology that is part of a project
receiving grant funding under the program. The fuel shall be approved
for sale by the state board. The incremental fuel cost over the
expected lifetime of the vehicle may be offset by the district if the
project as a whole, including the incremental fuel cost, meets all
of the requirements of this chapter, including the maximum allowed
cost-effectiveness. The state board shall develop an appropriate
methodology for converting incremental fuel costs over the vehicle
lifetime into an initial cost for the purposes of determining project
cost-effectiveness. Incremental fuel costs shall not be included in
project costs for fuels dispensed from any facility that was funded,
in whole or in part, from the fund.
   (g) For purposes of determining any grant amount pursuant to this
chapter, the incremental cost of any new purchase, retrofit, repower,
or add-on equipment shall be reduced by the value of any current
financial incentive that directly reduces the project price,
including any tax credits or deductions, grants, or other public
financial assistance, not including funds described in paragraphs (1)
and (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 44287.2. Project proponents
applying for funding shall be required to state in their application
any other public financial assistance to the project.
   (h) For projects that would repower offroad equipment by replacing
uncontrolled diesel engines with new, certified diesel engines, the
state board may establish maximum grant award amounts per repower. A
repower project shall also be subject to the incremental cost maximum
pursuant to subdivision (e).
   (i) After study of available emission reduction technologies and
costs and after public notice and comment, the state board may reduce
the values of the maximum grant award criteria stated in this
section to improve the ability of the program to achieve its goals.
Every year the state board shall adjust the maximum
cost-effectiveness amount established in subdivision (a) and any
per-project maximum set by the state board pursuant to subdivision
(h) to account for inflation.
   (j)  This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2015, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2015, deletes or extends
that date.