Statutes > California > Ins > 1064.1-1064.13
1064.12.  (a) This article may be referred to as the "Uniform
Insurers Rehabilitation Act."
   (b) The Uniform Insurers Rehabilitation Act shall be so
interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to
make uniform the law of those states that enact it. To the extent
that its provisions, when applicable, conflict with Article 14
(commencing with Section 1010), the provisions of this article shall
control. The provisions of Article 14 (commencing with Section 1010)
not in conflict with this article shall be unaffected by it.
   (c) This article does not apply in regard to insurers domiciled in
any state that is not a reciprocal state, and to any insurer
domiciled in a reciprocal state before that state appoints a
domiciliary receiver for the insurer. All those insurers shall be
governed by Article 14 (commencing with Section 1010). If a
domiciliary receiver is appointed in a reciprocal state while a
receivership is proceeding under Article 14 (commencing with Section
1010), the receiver under that article shall thereafter act as
ancillary receiver under Section 1064.3.
   (d) This article shall not apply to the State Compensation
Insurance Fund.