Statutes > California > Ins > 1064.1-1064.13
1064.1.  For the purposes of this act:
   (a) "Insurer" means any person subject to the insurance
supervisory authority of, or to liquidation, rehabilitation,
reorganization, or conservation by the commissioner or the equivalent
insurance supervisory official of another state.
   (b) "Delinquency proceeding" means any proceeding commenced
against an insurer for the purpose of liquidating, rehabilitating,
reorganizing, or conserving that insurer.
   (c) "Foreign country" means territory not in any state.
   (d) "Domiciliary state" means the state in which an insurer is
incorporated or organized, or, in the case of an insurer incorporated
or organized in a foreign country, the state in which the insurer,
having become authorized to do business in the state, has, at the
commencement of delinquency proceedings, the largest amount of its
assets held in trust and assets held on deposit for the benefit of
its policyholders or policyholders and creditors in the United
States; and any such insurer is deemed to be domiciled in such state.
   (e) "Ancillary state" means any state other than a domiciliary
state.
   (f) "Reciprocal state" means any state other than this state in
which in substance and effect the provisions of this act are in
force, including the provisions requiring that the commissioner or
equivalent insurance supervisory official be the receiver of a
delinquent insurer. A "reciprocal state" includes any state also
which has, through its commissioner or equivalent supervisory
official, entered into a binding and enforceable written agreement
with the commissioner of this state which provides that (1) a
commissioner or equivalent supervisory official is required to be the
receiver of a delinquent insurer; (2) title to assets of the
delinquent insurer shall vest in the domiciliary receiver, as of the
date of any court order appointing him or her as receiver, and he or
she shall have the same rights to recover those assets as provided
under subdivision (b) of Section 1064.3; (3) nondomiciliary creditors
may file and prove their claims before ancillary receivers; (4) the
laws of the domiciliary state of the delinquent insurer shall be
applied uniformly to residents and nonresidents in the allowance of
preference of claims, except for claims to special deposits created
under the laws of the domiciliary state; (5) preferences (including
attachments, garnishments, and liens) for creditors with advance
information shall be prevented; and (6) the domiciliary receiver may
sue in the reciprocal state to recover any assets of a delinquent
insurer to which he or she may be entitled under the law.
   (g) "General assets" means all property, real, personal, or
otherwise, not specifically mortgaged, pledged, deposited, or
otherwise encumbered for the security or benefit of specified persons
or limited class or classes of persons, and as to such specifically
encumbered property the term includes all such property or its
proceeds in excess of the amount necessary to discharge the sum or
sums secured thereby. Assets held in trust and assets held on deposit
for the security or benefit of all policyholders or all
policyholders and creditors in the United States, shall be deemed
general assets.
   (h) "Preferred claim" means any claim with respect to which the
law of a state accords priority of payment from the general assets of
the insurer.
   (i) "Special deposit claim" means any claim secured by a deposit
made for the security or benefit of a limited class or classes of
persons, but not including any general assets.
   (j) "Secured claim" means any claim secured by mortgage, trust,
deed, pledge, deposit as security, escrow, or otherwise, but not
including special deposit claims or claims against general assets.
The term also includes claims, which more than four months prior to
the commencement of delinquency proceedings in the state of the
insurer's domicile, have become liens upon specific assets by reason
of judicial process.
   (k) "Receiver" means receiver, liquidator, rehabilitator, or
conservator as the context may require.