Statutes > California > Ins > 1064.1-1064.13
1064.5.  (a) In a delinquency proceeding in a reciprocal state
against an insurer domiciled in that state, claimants against such
insurer who reside within this state may file claims either with the
ancillary receiver, if any, appointed in this state, or with the
domiciliary receiver. All such claims shall be filed on or before the
last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary
delinquency proceeding.
   (b) Controverted claims belonging to claimants residing in this
state may either (1) be proved in the domiciliary state as provided
by the laws of that state, or (2), if ancillary proceedings have been
commenced in this state, be proved in those proceedings. In the
event that any such claimant elects to prove his or her claim in this
state, he or she shall file his or her claim with the ancillary
receiver in the manner provided by the law of this state for the
proving of claims against insurers domiciled in this state, and he or
she shall give notice in writing to the receiver in the domiciliary
state, either by registered mail or by personal service at least 40
days prior to the date set for hearing. The notice shall contain a
concise statement of the amount of the claim, the facts on which the
claim is based, and the priorities asserted, if any. If the
domiciliary receiver, within 30 days after the giving of notice,
shall give notice in writing to the ancillary receiver and to the
claimant, either by registered mail or by personal service, of his or
her intention to contest that claim, he or she shall be entitled to
appear or to be represented in any proceeding in this state involving
the adjudication of the claim. The final allowance of the claim by
the courts of this state shall be accepted as conclusive as to its
amount, and shall also be accepted as conclusive as to its priority,
if any, against special deposits or other security located within
this state.