Statutes > California > Ins > 10900-10902.6
10901.2.  (a) Commencing January 1, 2001, a carrier shall fairly and
affirmatively offer, market, and sell the health benefit plan
designs described in subdivision (d) of Section 10785 that are sold
to individuals or to associations that include individuals to all
federally eligible defined individuals in each geographic region in
which the carrier provides coverage for health care services. Each
carrier shall make available to each federally eligible defined
individual the identified health benefit plan designs which the plan
offers and sells to individuals or to associations that include
individuals.
   (b) A carrier may not reject an application from a federally
eligible defined individual for a benefit plan design under the
following circumstances:
   (1) The federally eligible defined individual as defined by
subdivision (e) of Section 10900 agrees to make the required premium
payments.
   (2) The federally eligible defined individual, and his or her
dependents who are to be covered by the carrier, work or reside in
the service area in which the plan provides or otherwise arranges for
the provision of health care services.
   (c) No carrier or agent or broker shall, directly or indirectly,
encourage or direct federally eligible defined individuals to refrain
from filing an application for coverage with a carrier because of
health status, claims experience, industry, occupation, receipt of
health care, genetic information, evidence of insurability, including
conditions arising out of acts of domestic violence, disability, or
geographic location provided that it is within the carrier's approved
service area.
   (d) No carrier shall, directly or indirectly, enter into any
contract, agreement, or arrangement with an agent or broker that
provides for or results in the compensation paid to a solicitor for
the sale of a health benefit plan design to be varied because of
health status, claims experience, industry, occupation, receipt of
health care, genetic information, evidence of insurability, including
conditions arising out of acts of domestic violence, disability, or
geographic location of the individual. This subdivision shall not
apply with respect to a compensation arrangement that provides
compensation to an agent or broker on the basis of percentage of
premium, provided that the percentage shall not vary for the reasons
listed in this subdivision.
   (e) If a carrier enters into a contract, agreement, or other
arrangement with a third-party administrator or other entity to
provide administrative, marketing, or other services related to the
offering of health benefit plans to individuals in this state, the
third-party administrator shall be subject to this chapter.