Statutes > California > Ins > 1100-1107.1
1100.1.  Every admitted incorporated insurer may under a certificate
of authority issued pursuant to the provisions of Article 3
(commencing with Section 699), engage in this state in the type of
loan transactions otherwise permitted by law without obtaining any
other license or certificate.
   Pursuant to the authority contained in Section 1 of Article XV of
the State Constitution, the restrictions upon rates of interest
contained in Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution
shall not apply to any obligation of, loans made by, or forbearances
of, any incorporated admitted insurer.
   This section creates and authorizes incorporated admitted insurers
as an exempt class of persons pursuant to Section 1 of Article XV of
the Constitution.
1101.  (a) An admitted insurer's officers, directors, trustees and
any persons who have authority in the management of the insurer's
funds, shall not, unless otherwise provided in this code:
   (1) Receive any money or valuable thing for negotiating,
procuring, recommending or aiding in, any purchase by or sale to such
insurer of any property, or any loan from such insurer.
   (2) Be pecuniarily interested as principal, coprincipal, agent,
attorney or beneficiary, in any such purchase, sale or loan.
   (3) Directly or indirectly purchase, or be interested in the
purchase of, any of the assets of the insurer.
   (b) This section shall not apply to:
   (1) The purchase or exchange of stock of an admitted insurer by an
admitted insurer or between admitted insurers nor to any merger,
consolidation or corporate reorganization of such insurers, and shall
not apply as to such purchase, merger, exchange, consolidation or
reorganization, nor to the officers, directors, trustees or any
persons having authority in the management of such insurers funds in
respect to any such transaction and no such transaction shall be
either void or voidable, if:
   (i) The transaction is just and reasonable as to the insurers
involved at the time it is authorized or approved and if no such
officer, director, trustee or other person having authority in the
management of such insurers funds receives any money or other
valuable thing, other than his usual compensation for his regular
duties, for negotiating, procuring, recommending or aiding in such
transaction, and, either
   (ii) Any interest in such transaction on the part of any officers,
directors, trustees, or persons who have authority in the management
of any such insurer's funds is disclosed or known to its board of
directors or committee, authorizing, approving or ratifying the
transaction, and noted in the minutes thereof, and the board or
committee authorizes, approves or ratifies the transaction in good
faith by a vote sufficient for the purpose without counting the vote
or votes of any interested officers, directors, trustees, or persons
who have authority in the management of the funds of any such
insurer, or
   (iii) The fact of such interest is disclosed or known to the
shareholders in the case of a stock insurance company, or in the case
* * *