Statutes > California > Ins > 11750-11759.2
11751.3.  (a) Subject to the approval of the commissioner, a rating
organization licensed under this article may adopt any reasonable
constitution, articles of incorporation, or agreement of association,
and may make reasonable rules for the regulation of its members and
the conduct of its business by bylaws or otherwise. In a rating
organization of which the State Compensation Insurance Fund is a
member, it shall be entitled without election to membership on the
managing or governing committee and on the classification and rating
committee thereof.
   (b) In addition, after consultation with the California Labor
Federation, AFL-CIO, other statewide organized labor organizations,
and statewide associations representing business, the commissioner
shall appoint two public members representing insured employers and
two public members representing organized labor to serve on the
managing or governing committee of a rating organization. The bylaws
of a rating organization shall permit a public member from time to
time to designate in his or her stead a representative from the same
employer organization or an affiliated employee union, as the case
may be, to attend and participate in any meeting of the governing
committee of a rating organization.