Statutes > California > Ins > 11750-11759.2
11750.3.  A rating organization may be organized pursuant to this
article and maintained in this state for the following purposes:
   (a) To provide reliable statistics and rating information with
respect to workers' compensation insurance and employer's liability
insurance incidental thereto and written in connection therewith.
   (b) To collect and tabulate information and statistics for the
purpose of developing pure premium rates to be submitted to the
commissioner for issuance or approval.
   (c) To formulate rules and regulations in connection with pure
premium rates and the administration of classifications and rating
systems.
   (d) To inspect risks for classification or rate purposes and to
furnish to the insurer and upon request of the employer and after
notice to the insurer, to furnish to the employer full information
concerning the rates applicable to the employer's insurance.
   (e) To examine policies, daily reports, endorsements or other
evidences of insurance for the purpose of ascertaining whether they
comply with the provisions of law and to make reasonable rules
governing their submission. A rating organization may develop loss
data on behalf of its members to assist members in developing plans
pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 11735 and other loss sensitive
plans.
   (f) Within one year after expiration of any workers' compensation
insurance policy, to initiate test audits of insured employer's
payrolls and insurer's audits of those payrolls to check the accuracy
and reliability thereof, and to examine all records relative thereto
and premises of insured employers.
   (g) To exchange information and experience data with rating
organizations, advisory organizations, and insurers in this and other
states, with respect to ratemaking.
   (h) To become a member or subscriber of any lawfully authorized
ratemaking or advisory organization whenever membership in the
organization is necessary or helpful to the rating organization.
   (i) To perform all acts necessary, incidental, or convenient to
carry out the foregoing purposes or the provisions of this chapter
relating to rating organizations.
11751.  On and after January 1, 1952, no rating organization shall
conduct its operations in this state without first having filed with
the commissioner a written application for and securing a license to
act as a rating organization. Any rating organization may make
application for and obtain a license as a rating organization if it
shall meet the requirements for license set forth in this article.
The fee for filing an application for a license as a rating
organization is one hundred fifty dollars ($150) payable in advance
to the commissioner. Every such rating organization shall file with
its application:
   a. A copy of its constitution, its articles of incorporation,
agreement of association, and of its bylaws, rules and regulations
governing the conduct of its business, all certified by the custodian
of the originals thereof.
   b. A list of its members who shall not number less than five
insurers authorized to write and writing workers' compensation
insurance in this state and whose combined experience shall be
determined by the commissioner to be reasonably adequate for
ratemaking purposes.
   c. The name and address of a resident of this state upon whom
notices of the commissioner or process affecting such rating
organization may be served.
   d. A statement of its qualifications as a rating organization.