Statutes > California > Ins > 11750-11759.2
11753.1.  (a) Any person aggrieved by any decision, action, or
omission to act of a rating organization may request that the rating
organization reconsider the decision, action, or omission. If the
request for reconsideration is rejected or is not acted upon within
30 days by the rating organization, the person requesting
reconsideration may, within a reasonable time, appeal from the
decision, action, or omission of the rating organization. The appeal
shall be made to the commissioner by filing a written complaint and
request for a hearing specifying the grounds relied upon. If the
commissioner has information on the subject appealed from and
believes that probable cause for the appeal does not exist or that
the appeal is not made in good faith, the commissioner may deny the
appeal without a hearing. The commissioner shall otherwise hold a
hearing to consider and determine the matter presented by the appeal.
   (b) Any insurer adopting a change in the classification assignment
of an employer that results in an increased premium shall notify the
employer in writing, or if the insurance was transacted through an
insurance agent or broker, the insurer shall notify the agent or
broker who shall notify the employer in writing of the change and the
reasons for the change. Any employer receiving this notice shall
have the right to request reconsideration and appeal the
reclassification pursuant to this section. The notice required by
this section shall inform the employer of his or her rights pursuant
to this section. No notification shall be required when the change is
a result of a regulation adopted by the Department of Insurance or
other action by or under the authority of the commissioner.
   An insurer shall provide written notification of the revised
classification assignment to an employer within 30 days after
adoption.