Statutes > California > Ins > 11750-11759.2
11750.1.  As used in this article, unless a different meaning is
manifest, the term:
   (a) "Insurer" means every insurer authorized to transact workers'
compensation insurance and employer's liability insurance incidental
thereto and written in connection therewith in this state, including
the State Compensation Insurance Fund;
   (b) "Rating organization" means any organization which has as its
primary object or purpose the collecting of loss and expense
statistics and other statistical information and data, the making of
pure premium rates and those rating plans authorized by Section 11734
for workers' compensation insurance and employer's liability
insurance incidental thereto and written in connection therewith and
presenting them to the commissioner for approval;
   (c) "Insurance" means workers' compensation insurance and employer'
s liability insurance incidental thereto and written in connection
therewith;
   (d) "Willful" or "willfully" in relation to an act or omission
which constitutes a violation of this article means with actual
knowledge or belief that such act or omission constitutes such
violation and with specific intent to commit such violation.
   (e) "Advisory organization" means every person, group or
organization, other than an insurer, whether located within or
without this state, which prepares policy forms or underwriting rules
incidental to or in connection with workers' compensation insurance
and employer's liability insurance incidental thereto and written in
connection therewith or which collects and furnishes to admitted
insurers or rating organizations loss statistics or other statistical
information and data relating to workers' compensation insurance and
employer's liability insurance incidental thereto and written in
connection therewith and acts in an advisory capacity to such
insurers or rating organizations as distinguished from a ratemaking
capacity. No duly authorized attorney at law acting in the usual
course of his profession shall be deemed to be an advisory
organization.
   (f) "Employer's liability insurance incidental thereto and written
in connection therewith" means insurance of any liability of
employers for injuries to, or death of, employees arising out of, and
in the course of, employment when this insurance is incidental to,
and written in connection with, the workers' compensation insurance
issued to the same employer and covering the same employer interests.