Statutes > California > Ins > 11750-11759.2
11752.5.  (a) Subject to subdivision (b), a licensed rating
organization shall make available any policy information contained in
its records to the following:
   (1) The Department of Industrial Relations.
   (2) Any other governmental agency if the Insurance Commissioner,
after consultation with the licensed rating organization, approves
the release of the policy information requested to the agency.
   (b) The Department of Industrial Relations and any other
governmental agency shall specify to the licensed rating
organization, in writing, the information requested, that the
information requested is to be used to facilitate the agency's
performance of its constitutional or statutory duties, and that the
information received will not be released to others, except in the
discharge of a specific statutory or constitutional duty, or
published without the prior written consent of the licensed rating
organization. In addition, if the Insurance Commissioner's approval
is required for the release of the policy information requested, a
written copy of the approval shall be submitted to the licensed
rating organization.
   (c) As used in this section, "policy information" means
information which is contained in a workers' compensation policy,
including, but not limited to, the identity and address of the
employer, the identity of the insurer, the policy number, and the
policy period.
   (d) Information obtained by a governmental agency pursuant to this
section shall be confidential and not subject to public disclosure
under any other law of this state.
   (e) No licensed rating organization or member thereof, or member
of a committee of a licensed rating organization when acting in its
capacity as a member of the committee, or officer or employee of a
licensed rating organization, when acting within the scope of his or
her employment, shall be liable to any person for injury, personal or
otherwise, or damages caused or alleged to have been caused, either
directly or indirectly, by the disclosure of information to a
governmental agency pursuant to this section, or for the accuracy or
completeness of the information so disclosed.
   (f) This section shall not be construed as implying the existence
of liability in circumstances not defined in this section, nor as
implying a legislative recognition that, except for enactment of this
section, a liability has existed or would exist in the circumstances
stated in this section.
   (g) This section shall not be construed as limiting any authority
of a licensed rating organization to disclose information contained
in its records to others.