Statutes > California > Ins > 11761
INSURANCE CODE
SECTION 11761
11761.  (a) The commissioner shall adopt regulations setting forth
the minimum standards of training, experience, and skill that workers'
compensation claims adjusters must possess to perform their duties
with regard to workers' compensation claims. The regulations adopted
pursuant to this section shall, to the greatest extent possible,
encourage the use of existing private and public education, training,
and certification programs.
   (b) Every insurer shall certify to the commissioner that the
personnel employed by the insurer to adjust workers' compensation
claims, or employed for that purpose by any medical billing entity
with which the insurer contracts, meet the minimum standards adopted
by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision (a).
   (c) For the purposes of this section, "medical billing entity"
means a third party that reviews or adjusts workers' compensation
medical bills for insurers.
   (d) For the purposes of this section, "insurer" means an insurer
admitted to transact workers' compensation insurance in this state,
the State Compensation Insurance Fund, an employer that has secured a
certificate of consent to self-insure pursuant to subdivision (b) or
(c) of Section 3700 of the Labor Code, or a third-party
administrator that has secured a certificate of consent pursuant to
Section 3702.1 of the Labor Code.