Statutes > California > Ins > 12404-12413.5
12413.1.  No title insurance company, controlled escrow company, or
underwritten title company shall disburse funds from an escrow
account until the day established by the following:
   (a) Except for funds deposited by cash or by electronic payment,
deposits accorded next day availability pursuant to Part 229 of Title
12 of the Code of Federal Regulations may not be disbursed until the
business day following the business day of deposit.
   (b) Except for drafts, deposits not accorded next day availability
pursuant to Part 229 of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations
shall not be disbursed until the day on which these funds must be
made available to depositors under the federal regulation specified
in this subdivision.
   (c) Funds deposited by cash or by electronic payment may be
disbursed following deposit on the same business day as the business
day of deposit.
   (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (b), deposits
other than drafts may be disbursed on the business day following the
business day of deposit if the financial institution to which the
funds have been deposited informs the title insurance company,
controlled escrow company, or underwritten title company in writing
that final settlement has occurred on the deposited item. For the
purposes of this subdivision, an electronically transmitted document
that specifies that final settlement has occurred constitutes written
notice as to an individual item.
   (e) Where a draft, other than a share draft, has been received and
submitted for collection, no title insurance company, controlled
escrow company, or underwritten title company shall disburse funds
from an escrow account with respect to the draft until the proceeds
of the draft have become available for withdrawal from the financial
institution to which the draft has been submitted for collection. For
purposes of this subdivision, "available for withdrawal" means when
the draft has been submitted for collection and payment received.
Notwithstanding this subdivision, disbursement of funds represented
by share drafts shall be governed by subdivisions (b) and (d), if
applicable.
   (f) For purposes of this section, "escrow account" means any
depository account with a financial institution to which funds are
deposited with respect to any transaction wherein one person, for the
purpose of effecting the sale, transfer, encumbering or leasing of
real or personal property to another person, delivers any written
instrument, money, evidence of title to real or personal property, or
other thing of value to a third person to be held by that third
person until the happening of a specified event or the performance of
a prescribed condition, when it is then to be delivered by that
third person to a grantee, grantor, promisee, promisor, obligee,
obligor, bailee, bailor, or any agency or employee of the latter.
   (g) Except as provided in subdivision (h), for purposes of this
section, any word or term used herein or relevant to interpretation
of this section, including, but not limited to, "available for
withdrawal," "check," "electronic payment," and "business day," which
is defined in Part 229 of Title 12 of the Code of Federal
Regulations on January 1, 1990, shall have the meaning there given as
the regulations existed on January 1, 1990.
   (h) For purposes of this section, "financial institution" means
any financial institution specified in Section 12413.5.
   (i) No title insurance company, controlled escrow company, or
underwritten title company shall be liable for a violation of this
section if the violation was not intentional or resulted from a bona
fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably
adapted to avoid that error. Examples of bona fide errors include,
but are not limited to, clerical, calculation, computer malfunction
and programming, and printing errors.
   (j) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prohibit the
recordation of documents prior to the time funds are available for
disbursement with respect to a transaction provided the parties to
the transaction consent in writing prior thereto.
   (k) Nothing in this section is intended to amend, alter, or
supersede other sections of this code, or other laws of this state or
the United States, regarding an escrow holder's duties and
obligations.