Statutes > California > Ins > 12414.13-12414.19
12414.13.  Any person aggrieved by any rate charged, rating plan or
rating system followed or adopted by a title insurer, underwritten
title company, or controlled escrow company may request such person
or entity to review the manner in which the rate, plan, system, or
rule has been applied with respect to insurance or services afforded
him. Such request may be made by his authorized representative, and
shall be written. If the request is not granted within 30 days after
it is made, the requestor may treat it as rejected. Any person
aggrieved by the action of any such person or entity in refusing the
review requested, or in failing or refusing to grant all or part of
the relief requested, may file a written complaint and request for
hearing with the commissioner, specifying the grounds relied upon. If
the commissioner has information concerning a similar complaint he
may deny the hearing. If he believes that probable cause for the
complaint does not exist or that the complaint is not made in good
faith he shall deny the hearing. Otherwise, and if he finds that the
complaint charges a violation of Article 5.5 (commencing with Section
12401) and that the complainant would be aggrieved if the violation
is proved, he shall proceed as provided in Section 12414.14.