Statutes > California > Ins > 12414.13-12414.19
12414.14.  If after examination of a title insurer, an underwritten
title company, or a controlled escrow company, or upon the basis of
other information, or upon sufficient complaint as provided in
Section 12414.13, the commissioner has good cause to believe that
such person or entity, or any rate, rating plan or rating system made
or used by any such person or entity does not comply with the
requirements and standards of Article 5.5 (commencing with Section
12401) he shall, unless he has good cause to believe such
noncompliance is willful, give notice in writing stating therein in
what manner and to what extent such noncompliance is alleged to exist
and specifying therein a reasonable time, not less than 10 days nor
more than 30 days thereafter, in which such noncompliance may be
corrected. Notices under this section shall be confidential as
between the commissioner and the parties unless a hearing is held
under Section 12414.15.