Statutes > California > Ins > 12414.20-12414.31
12414.27.  Commencing 120 days following January 1, 1974, no title
insurer, underwritten title company or controlled escrow company
shall charge for any title policy or service in connection with the
business of title insurance, except in accordance with rate filings
which have become effective pursuant to Article 5.5 (commencing with
Section 12401) of this chapter or as otherwise authorized by such
article; provided, however, where a rate is on file with the
commissioner and in effect immediately prior to such date, such rate
shall continue in effect until a new rate filing is thereafter made
and becomes effective in the manner provided in Article 5.5
(commencing with Section 12401) of this chapter.