Statutes > California > Ins > 12414.20-12414.31
12414.30.  (a) When constituting an offer to issue an owner's policy
of title insurance, a preliminary report shall incorporate the
following statement, in bold print on front of the preliminary
report:
   "Please read the exceptions shown or referred to below and the
exceptions and exclusions set forth in Exhibit A of this report
carefully. The exceptions and exclusions are meant to provide you
with notice of matters which are not covered under the terms of the
title insurance policy and should be carefully considered.
   It is important to note that this preliminary report is not a
written representation as to the condition of title and may not list
all liens, defects, and encumbrances affecting title to the land."
   (b) Upon request, a title insurance company may provide coverage
against loss or damage under the terms, conditions, and stipulations
of the title insurance policy for any monetary lien set forth in the
preliminary report.
   (c) This section does not modify any of the provisions of Section
12340.11.