Statutes > California > Ins > 12414.20-12414.31
12414.29.  The administration and enforcement of Article 5.5
(commencing with Section 12401) and Article 5.7 (commencing with
Section 12402) of this chapter shall be governed solely by the
provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in this chapter, no
other law relating to insurance and no other provisions in this code
heretofore or hereafter enacted shall apply to or be construed as
supplementing or modifying the provisions of such articles unless
such other law or other provision expressly so provides and
specifically refers to the sections of such articles which it intends
to supplement or modify. The provisions of this chapter and
regulations adopted pursuant thereto shall constitute the exclusive
regulation of the conduct of escrow and title transactions by
entities engaged in the business of title insurance as defined in
Section 12340.3, notwithstanding any local regulation or ordinance.