Statutes > California > Ins > 1858-1858.7
1858.6.  Any finding, determination, rule, ruling or order made by
the commissioner under this chapter shall be subject to review by the
courts of the State and proceedings on review shall be in accordance
with the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure. In such
proceedings on review, the court is authorized and directed to
exercise its independent judgment on the evidence and unless the
weight of the evidence supports the findings, determination, rule,
ruling or order of the commissioner, the same shall be annulled.
   Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a
petition for review of any such finding, determination, rule or
order, may be filed at any time before the effective date thereof. No
such finding, determination, rule, or order shall become effective
before the expiration of 20 days after notice and a copy thereof are
mailed or delivered to the person affected, and any finding,
determination, rule, or order of the commissioner so submitted for
review shall not become effective for a further period of 15 days
after the petition for review is filed with the court. The court may
stay the effectiveness thereof for a longer period.