Statutes > California > Ins > 1858-1858.7
1858.07.  (a) Any person who uses any rate, rating plan, or rating
system in violation of this chapter is liable to the state for a
civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each
act, or, if the act or practice was willful, a civil penalty not to
exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each act. The commissioner
shall have the discretion to establish what constitutes an act.
However, when the issuance, amendment, or servicing of a policy or
endorsement is inadvertent, all of those acts shall be a single act
for the purpose of this section.
   (b) The penalty imposed by this section shall be imposed by and
determined by the commissioner as provided by Section 1858.3, except
that no penalty shall be imposed by the commissioner if a person has
used any rate, rating plan, or rating system that has been approved
for use by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter.
   The penalty imposed by this section is appealable by means of any
remedy provided by Section 12940 or by Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government
Code.