Statutes > California > Ins > 1871-1871.9
1871.7.  (a) It is unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers,
steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform
or obtain services or benefits pursuant to Division 4 (commencing
with Section 3200) of the Labor Code or to procure clients or
patients to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract
of insurance or that will be the basis for a claim against an insured
individual or his or her insurer.
   (b) Every person who violates any provision of this section or
Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code shall be subject, in
addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a
civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor
more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not
more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation, as
defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code or pursuant to a contract
of insurance. The court shall have the power to grant other equitable
relief, including temporary injunctive relief, as is necessary to
prevent the transfer, concealment, or dissipation of illegal
proceeds, or to protect the public. The penalty prescribed in this
paragraph shall be assessed for each fraudulent claim presented to an
insurance company by a defendant and not for each violation.
   (c) The penalties set forth in subdivision (b) are intended to be
remedial rather than punitive, and shall not preclude, nor be
precluded by, a criminal prosecution for the same conduct. If the
court finds, after considering the goals of disgorging unlawful
profit, restitution, compensating the state for the costs of
investigation and prosecution, and alleviating the social costs of
* * *
prosecution, the court shall reduce that penalty appropriately.
   (d) The district attorney or commissioner may bring a civil action
under this section. Before the commissioner may bring that action,
the commissioner shall be required to present the evidence obtained
to the appropriate local district attorney for possible criminal or
civil filing. If the district attorney elects not to pursue the
matter due to insufficient resources, then the commissioner may
proceed with the action.
   (e) (1) Any interested persons, including an insurer, may bring a
civil action for a violation of this section for the person and for
the State of California. The action shall be brought in the name of
the state. The action may be dismissed only if the court and the
district attorney or the commissioner, whichever is participating,
give written consent to the dismissal and their reasons for
consenting.
   (2) A copy of the complaint and written disclosure of
substantially all material evidence and information the person
possesses shall be served on the district attorney and commissioner.
The complaint shall be filed in camera, shall remain under seal for
at least 60 days, and shall not be served on the defendant until the
court so orders. The local district attorney or commissioner may
elect to intervene and proceed with the action within 60 days after
he or she receives both the complaint and the material evidence and
information. If more than one governmental entity elects to
intervene, the district attorney shall have precedence.
   (3) The district attorney or commissioner may, for good cause
shown, move the court for extensions of the time during which the
complaint remains under seal under paragraph (2). The motions may be
supported by affidavits or other submissions in camera. The defendant
shall not be required to respond to any complaint filed under this
section until 20 days after the complaint is unsealed and served upon
the defendant.
   (4) Before the expiration of the 60-day period or any extensions
obtained under paragraph (3), the district attorney or commissioner
shall either:
   (A) Proceed with the action, in which case the action shall be
conducted by the district attorney or commissioner.
   (B) Notify the court that it declines to take over the action, in
which case the person bringing the action shall have the right to
conduct the action.
   (5) When a person or governmental agency brings an action under
this section, no person other than the district attorney or
commissioner may intervene or bring a related action based on the
* * *
frivolous, clearly vexatious, or brought primarily for purposes of
harassment.
   (h) (1) In no event may a person bring an action under subdivision
(e) that is based upon allegations or transactions that are the
subject of a civil suit or an administrative civil money penalty
proceeding in which the Attorney General, district attorney, or
commissioner is already a party.
   (2) (A) No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this
section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or
transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing in a
legislative or administrative report, hearing, audit, or
investigation, or from the news media, unless the action is brought
by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an
original source of the information.
   (B) For purposes of this paragraph, "original source" means an
individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the
information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily
provided the information to the district attorney or commissioner
before filing an action under this section that is based on the
information.
   (i) Except as provided in subdivision (j), the district attorney
or commissioner is not liable for expenses that a person incurs in
bringing an action under this section.
   (j) In civil actions brought under this section in which the
commissioner or a district attorney is a party, the court shall
retain discretion to impose sanctions otherwise allowed by law,
* * *
damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including
litigation costs and reasonable attorney's fees. An employee may
bring an action in the appropriate superior court for the relief
provided in this subdivision. The remedies under this section are in
addition to any other remedies provided by existing law.
   (l) (1) An action pursuant to this section may not be filed more
than three years after the discovery of the facts constituting the
grounds for commencing the action.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) no action may be filed pursuant
to this section more than eight years after the commission of the act
constituting a violation of this section or a violation of Section
549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code.