Statutes > California > Ins > 1871-1871.9
1871.7.  (a) It is unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers,
steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform
or obtain services or benefits pursuant to Division 4 (commencing
* * *
Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code shall be subject, in
addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a
civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor
more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not
more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation, as
defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code or pursuant to a contract
of insurance. The court shall have the power to grant other equitable
relief, including temporary injunctive relief, as is necessary to
prevent the transfer, concealment, or dissipation of illegal
proceeds, or to protect the public. The penalty prescribed in this
paragraph shall be assessed for each fraudulent claim presented to an
insurance company by a defendant and not for each violation.
   (c) The penalties set forth in subdivision (b) are intended to be
remedial rather than punitive, and shall not preclude, nor be
precluded by, a criminal prosecution for the same conduct. If the
court finds, after considering the goals of disgorging unlawful
profit, restitution, compensating the state for the costs of
investigation and prosecution, and alleviating the social costs of
increased insurance rates due to fraud, that such a penalty would be
punitive and would preclude, or be precluded by, a criminal
prosecution, the court shall reduce that penalty appropriately.
   (d) The district attorney or commissioner may bring a civil action
under this section. Before the commissioner may bring that action,
the commissioner shall be required to present the evidence obtained
to the appropriate local district attorney for possible criminal or
civil filing. If the district attorney elects not to pursue the
matter due to insufficient resources, then the commissioner may
proceed with the action.
* * *
shall not be required to respond to any complaint filed under this
section until 20 days after the complaint is unsealed and served upon
the defendant.
   (4) Before the expiration of the 60-day period or any extensions
obtained under paragraph (3), the district attorney or commissioner
shall either:
   (A) Proceed with the action, in which case the action shall be
conducted by the district attorney or commissioner.
   (B) Notify the court that it declines to take over the action, in
which case the person bringing the action shall have the right to
conduct the action.
   (5) When a person or governmental agency brings an action under
this section, no person other than the district attorney or
commissioner may intervene or bring a related action based on the
facts underlying the pending action unless that action is authorized
by another statute or common law.
   (f) (1) If the district attorney or commissioner proceeds with the
action, he or she shall have the primary responsibility for
prosecuting the action, and shall not be bound by an act of the
person bringing the action. That person shall have the right to
continue as a party to the action, subject to the limitations set
forth in paragraph (2).
   (2) (A) The district attorney or commissioner may dismiss the
action notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the
action if the person has been notified by the district attorney or
commissioner of the filing of the motion, and the court has provided
* * *
would have had but for the discrimination, two times the amount of
backpay, interest on the backpay, and compensation for any special
damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including
litigation costs and reasonable attorney's fees. An employee may
bring an action in the appropriate superior court for the relief
provided in this subdivision. The remedies under this section are in
addition to any other remedies provided by existing law.
   (l) (1) An action pursuant to this section may not be filed more
than three years after the discovery of the facts constituting the
grounds for commencing the action.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) no action may be filed pursuant
to this section more than eight years after the commission of the act
constituting a violation of this section or a violation of Section
549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code.