Statutes > California > Ins > 1871-1871.9
1871.7.  (a) It is unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers,
steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform
or obtain services or benefits pursuant to Division 4 (commencing
* * *
more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not
more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation, as
defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code or pursuant to a contract
of insurance. The court shall have the power to grant other equitable
relief, including temporary injunctive relief, as is necessary to
prevent the transfer, concealment, or dissipation of illegal
proceeds, or to protect the public. The penalty prescribed in this
paragraph shall be assessed for each fraudulent claim presented to an
insurance company by a defendant and not for each violation.
   (c) The penalties set forth in subdivision (b) are intended to be
remedial rather than punitive, and shall not preclude, nor be
precluded by, a criminal prosecution for the same conduct. If the
court finds, after considering the goals of disgorging unlawful
profit, restitution, compensating the state for the costs of
investigation and prosecution, and alleviating the social costs of
increased insurance rates due to fraud, that such a penalty would be
punitive and would preclude, or be precluded by, a criminal
prosecution, the court shall reduce that penalty appropriately.
   (d) The district attorney or commissioner may bring a civil action
under this section. Before the commissioner may bring that action,
the commissioner shall be required to present the evidence obtained
to the appropriate local district attorney for possible criminal or
civil filing. If the district attorney elects not to pursue the
matter due to insufficient resources, then the commissioner may
proceed with the action.
   (e) (1) Any interested persons, including an insurer, may bring a
civil action for a violation of this section for the person and for
the State of California. The action shall be brought in the name of
the state. The action may be dismissed only if the court and the
district attorney or the commissioner, whichever is participating,
give written consent to the dismissal and their reasons for
consenting.
   (2) A copy of the complaint and written disclosure of
substantially all material evidence and information the person
possesses shall be served on the district attorney and commissioner.
The complaint shall be filed in camera, shall remain under seal for
at least 60 days, and shall not be served on the defendant until the
court so orders. The local district attorney or commissioner may
elect to intervene and proceed with the action within 60 days after
he or she receives both the complaint and the material evidence and
information. If more than one governmental entity elects to
intervene, the district attorney shall have precedence.
* * *