Statutes > California > Ins > 1871-1871.9
1871.5.  Any person convicted of workers' compensation fraud
pursuant to Section 1871.4 or Section 550 of the Penal Code shall be
ineligible to receive or retain any compensation, as defined in
Section 3207 of the Labor Code, where that compensation was owed or
received as a result of a violation of Section 1871.4 or Section 550
of the Penal Code for which the recipient of the compensation was
convicted.