Statutes > California > Ins > 1871-1871.9
1871.7.  (a) It is unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers,
steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform
or obtain services or benefits pursuant to Division 4 (commencing
with Section 3200) of the Labor Code or to procure clients or
patients to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract
of insurance or that will be the basis for a claim against an insured
individual or his or her insurer.
   (b) Every person who violates any provision of this section or
Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code shall be subject, in
addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a
civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor
more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not
more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation, as
defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code or pursuant to a contract
of insurance. The court shall have the power to grant other equitable
relief, including temporary injunctive relief, as is necessary to
prevent the transfer, concealment, or dissipation of illegal
proceeds, or to protect the public. The penalty prescribed in this
paragraph shall be assessed for each fraudulent claim presented to an
insurance company by a defendant and not for each violation.
   (c) The penalties set forth in subdivision (b) are intended to be
remedial rather than punitive, and shall not preclude, nor be
precluded by, a criminal prosecution for the same conduct. If the
court finds, after considering the goals of disgorging unlawful
profit, restitution, compensating the state for the costs of
investigation and prosecution, and alleviating the social costs of
* * *
investigation or proceedings.
   (5) Notwithstanding subdivision (e), the district attorney or
commissioner may elect to pursue its claim through any alternate
remedy available to the district attorney or commissioner.
   (g) (1) (A) (i) If the district attorney proceeds with an action
brought by a person under subdivision (e), that person shall, subject
to subparagraph (B), receive at least 30 percent but not more than
40 percent of the proceeds of the action or settlement of the claim,
depending upon the extent to which the person substantially
contributed to the prosecution of the action.
   (ii) If the commissioner has brought an action or has proceeded
with an action brought by another person under this section on or
after January 1, 2006, the commissioner shall be entitled to attorney'
s fees and costs in addition to any judgment, regardless of the date
that judgment is entered. The court shall determine and award the
commissioner the amount of reasonable attorney's fees, including, but
not limited to, reasonable fees for time expended by attorneys
employed by the department and for costs incurred. Any attorney's
fees or costs awarded to the commissioner and collected shall be
deposited in the Insurance Fund. In cases in which the commissioner
has intervened, the commissioner and the person bringing the claim
may stipulate to an allocation. The court may allocate the funds
pursuant to the stipulation if, after the court's ruling on objection
* * *
   (C) Any payment to a person under subparagraph (A) or under
subparagraph (B) shall be made from the proceeds. The person shall
also receive an amount for reasonable expenses that the court finds
to have been necessarily incurred, plus reasonable attorney's fees
and costs. All of those expenses, fees, and costs shall be awarded
against the defendant.
   (2) (A) If the district attorney or commissioner does not proceed
with an action under this section, the person bringing the action or
settling the claim shall receive an amount that the court decides is
reasonable for collecting the civil penalty and damages. Except as
provided in subparagraph (B), the amount shall not be less than 40
percent and not more than 50 percent of the proceeds of the action or
settlement and shall be paid out of the proceeds. That person shall
also receive an amount for reasonable expenses that the court finds
to have been necessarily incurred, plus reasonable attorney's fees
and costs. All of those attorney's fees and costs shall be imposed
against the defendant. The parties shall serve the commissioner and
the local district attorney with complete copies of any and all
settlement agreements, and terms and conditions, for actions brought
under this article at least 10 days prior to filing any motion for
allocation with the court under this paragraph. The court may
allocate the funds pursuant to the settlement agreement if, after the
court's ruling on objection by the commissioner or the local
district attorney, if any, the court finds it is in the interests of
justice to follow the settlement agreement.
   (B) If the person bringing the action, as a result of a violation
of this section has paid money to the defendant or to an attorney
acting on behalf of the defendant in the underlying claim, then he or
she shall be entitled to up to double the amount paid to the
* * *