Statutes > California > Ins > 1871-1871.9
1871.7.  (a) It is unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers,
steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform
or obtain services or benefits pursuant to Division 4 (commencing
* * *
civil action for a violation of this section for the person and for
the State of California. The action shall be brought in the name of
the state. The action may be dismissed only if the court and the
district attorney or the commissioner, whichever is participating,
give written consent to the dismissal and their reasons for
consenting.
   (2) A copy of the complaint and written disclosure of
substantially all material evidence and information the person
possesses shall be served on the district attorney and commissioner.
The complaint shall be filed in camera, shall remain under seal for
at least 60 days, and shall not be served on the defendant until the
court so orders. The local district attorney or commissioner may
elect to intervene and proceed with the action within 60 days after
he or she receives both the complaint and the material evidence and
information. If more than one governmental entity elects to
intervene, the district attorney shall have precedence.
   (3) The district attorney or commissioner may, for good cause
shown, move the court for extensions of the time during which the
complaint remains under seal under paragraph (2). The motions may be
supported by affidavits or other submissions in camera. The defendant
shall not be required to respond to any complaint filed under this
section until 20 days after the complaint is unsealed and served upon
the defendant.
   (4) Before the expiration of the 60-day period or any extensions
obtained under paragraph (3), the district attorney or commissioner
shall either:
   (A) Proceed with the action, in which case the action shall be
conducted by the district attorney or commissioner.
   (B) Notify the court that it declines to take over the action, in
which case the person bringing the action shall have the right to
conduct the action.
   (5) When a person or governmental agency brings an action under
this section, no person other than the district attorney or
commissioner may intervene or bring a related action based on the
facts underlying the pending action unless that action is authorized
by another statute or common law.
   (f) (1) If the district attorney or commissioner proceeds with the
action, he or she shall have the primary responsibility for
prosecuting the action, and shall not be bound by an act of the
person bringing the action. That person shall have the right to
continue as a party to the action, subject to the limitations set
forth in paragraph (2).
   (2) (A) The district attorney or commissioner may dismiss the
action notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the
action if the person has been notified by the district attorney or
commissioner of the filing of the motion, and the court has provided
the person with an opportunity for a hearing on the motion.
   (B) The district attorney or commissioner may settle the action
with the defendant notwithstanding the objections of the person
initiating the action if the court determines, after a hearing, that
the proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable under all
the circumstances. Upon a showing of good cause, the hearing may be
held in camera.
   (C) Upon a showing by the district attorney or commissioner that
unrestricted participation during the course of the litigation by the
person initiating the action would interfere with or unduly delay
the district attorney's or commissioner's prosecution of the case, or
would be repetitious, irrelevant, or for purposes of harassment, the
court may, in its discretion, impose limitations on the person's
participation, including, but not limited to, the following:
   (i) Limiting the number of witnesses the person may call.
   (ii) Limiting the length of the testimony of those witnesses.
   (iii) Limiting the person's cross-examination of witnesses.
   (iv) Otherwise limiting the participation by the person in the
litigation.
   (D) Upon a showing by the defendant that unrestricted
participation during the course of the litigation by the person
initiating the action would be for purposes of harassment or would
cause the defendant undue burden or unnecessary expense, the court
may limit the participation by the person in the litigation.
   (3) If the district attorney or commissioner elects not to proceed
with the action, the person who initiated the action shall have the
right to conduct the action. If the district attorney or commissioner
so requests, he or she shall be served with copies of all pleadings
filed in the action and shall be supplied with copies of all
deposition transcripts, at the district attorney's or commissioner's
expense. When a person proceeds with the action, the court, without
limiting the status and rights of the person initiating the action,
may nevertheless permit the district attorney or commissioner to
intervene at a later date upon a showing of good cause.
   (4) If at any time both a civil action for penalties and equitable
relief pursuant to this section and a criminal action are pending
against a defendant for substantially the same conduct, whether
brought by the government or a private party, the civil action shall
be stayed until the criminal action has been concluded at the trial
court level. The stay shall not preclude the court from granting or
enforcing temporary equitable relief during the pendency of the
actions. Whether or not the district attorney or commissioner
proceeds with the action, upon a showing by the district attorney or
commissioner that certain actions of discovery by the person
initiating the action would interfere with a law enforcement or
governmental agency investigation or prosecution of a criminal or
civil matter arising out of the same facts, the court may stay
discovery for a period of not more than 180 days. A hearing on a
* * *