Statutes > California > Ins > 1871-1871.9
1871.7.  (a) It is unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers,
steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform
or obtain services or benefits pursuant to Division 4 (commencing
with Section 3200) of the Labor Code or to procure clients or
patients to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract
of insurance or that will be the basis for a claim against an insured
individual or his or her insurer.
   (b) Every person who violates any provision of this section or
Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code shall be subject, in
addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a
civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor
more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not
more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation, as
defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code or pursuant to a contract
of insurance. The court shall have the power to grant other equitable
relief, including temporary injunctive relief, as is necessary to
prevent the transfer, concealment, or dissipation of illegal
proceeds, or to protect the public. The penalty prescribed in this
paragraph shall be assessed for each fraudulent claim presented to an
insurance company by a defendant and not for each violation.
   (c) The penalties set forth in subdivision (b) are intended to be
remedial rather than punitive, and shall not preclude, nor be
precluded by, a criminal prosecution for the same conduct. If the
court finds, after considering the goals of disgorging unlawful
profit, restitution, compensating the state for the costs of
investigation and prosecution, and alleviating the social costs of
increased insurance rates due to fraud, that such a penalty would be
* * *
   (d) The district attorney or commissioner may bring a civil action
under this section. Before the commissioner may bring that action,
the commissioner shall be required to present the evidence obtained
to the appropriate local district attorney for possible criminal or
civil filing. If the district attorney elects not to pursue the
matter due to insufficient resources, then the commissioner may
proceed with the action.
   (e) (1) Any interested persons, including an insurer, may bring a
civil action for a violation of this section for the person and for
the State of California. The action shall be brought in the name of
the state. The action may be dismissed only if the court and the
district attorney or the commissioner, whichever is participating,
give written consent to the dismissal and their reasons for
consenting.
   (2) A copy of the complaint and written disclosure of
substantially all material evidence and information the person
possesses shall be served on the district attorney and commissioner.
The complaint shall be filed in camera, shall remain under seal for
at least 60 days, and shall not be served on the defendant until the
court so orders. The local district attorney or commissioner may
elect to intervene and proceed with the action within 60 days after
he or she receives both the complaint and the material evidence and
information. If more than one governmental entity elects to
intervene, the district attorney shall have precedence.
* * *
   (2) (A) If the district attorney or commissioner does not proceed
with an action under this section, the person bringing the action or
settling the claim shall receive an amount that the court decides is
reasonable for collecting the civil penalty and damages. Except as
provided in subparagraph (B), the amount shall not be less than 40
percent and not more than 50 percent of the proceeds of the action or
settlement and shall be paid out of the proceeds. That person shall
also receive an amount for reasonable expenses that the court finds
to have been necessarily incurred, plus reasonable attorney's fees
and costs. All of those attorney's fees and costs shall be imposed
against the defendant. The parties shall serve the commissioner and
the local district attorney with complete copies of any and all
settlement agreements, and terms and conditions, for actions brought
under this article at least 10 days prior to filing any motion for
allocation with the court under this paragraph. The court may
allocate the funds pursuant to the settlement agreement if, after the
court's ruling on objection by the commissioner or the local
district attorney, if any, the court finds it is in the interests of
justice to follow the settlement agreement.
   (B) If the person bringing the action, as a result of a violation
of this section has paid money to the defendant or to an attorney
acting on behalf of the defendant in the underlying claim, then he or
she shall be entitled to up to double the amount paid to the
* * *