Statutes > California > Ins > 1871-1871.9
1871.7.  (a) It is unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers,
steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform
or obtain services or benefits pursuant to Division 4 (commencing
with Section 3200) of the Labor Code or to procure clients or
patients to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract
of insurance or that will be the basis for a claim against an insured
individual or his or her insurer.
   (b) Every person who violates any provision of this section or
Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code shall be subject, in
addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a
civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor
more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not
more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation, as
defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code or pursuant to a contract
of insurance. The court shall have the power to grant other equitable
relief, including temporary injunctive relief, as is necessary to
prevent the transfer, concealment, or dissipation of illegal
proceeds, or to protect the public. The penalty prescribed in this
paragraph shall be assessed for each fraudulent claim presented to an
insurance company by a defendant and not for each violation.
   (c) The penalties set forth in subdivision (b) are intended to be
remedial rather than punitive, and shall not preclude, nor be
precluded by, a criminal prosecution for the same conduct. If the
court finds, after considering the goals of disgorging unlawful
profit, restitution, compensating the state for the costs of
investigation and prosecution, and alleviating the social costs of
* * *
filed in the action and shall be supplied with copies of all
deposition transcripts, at the district attorney's or commissioner's
expense. When a person proceeds with the action, the court, without
limiting the status and rights of the person initiating the action,
may nevertheless permit the district attorney or commissioner to
intervene at a later date upon a showing of good cause.
   (4) If at any time both a civil action for penalties and equitable
relief pursuant to this section and a criminal action are pending
against a defendant for substantially the same conduct, whether
brought by the government or a private party, the civil action shall
be stayed until the criminal action has been concluded at the trial
court level. The stay shall not preclude the court from granting or
enforcing temporary equitable relief during the pendency of the
actions. Whether or not the district attorney or commissioner
proceeds with the action, upon a showing by the district attorney or
commissioner that certain actions of discovery by the person
initiating the action would interfere with a law enforcement or
governmental agency investigation or prosecution of a criminal or
civil matter arising out of the same facts, the court may stay
discovery for a period of not more than 180 days. A hearing on a
request for the stay shall be conducted in camera. The court may
extend the 180-day period upon a further showing in camera that the
agency has pursued the criminal or civil investigation or proceedings
* * *