Statutes > California > Ins > 1871-1871.9
1871.7.  (a) It is unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers,
steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform
or obtain services or benefits pursuant to Division 4 (commencing
with Section 3200) of the Labor Code or to procure clients or
patients to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract
of insurance or that will be the basis for a claim against an insured
individual or his or her insurer.
   (b) Every person who violates any provision of this section or
Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code shall be subject, in
addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a
civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor
more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not
more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation, as
defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code or pursuant to a contract
of insurance. The court shall have the power to grant other equitable
relief, including temporary injunctive relief, as is necessary to
prevent the transfer, concealment, or dissipation of illegal
proceeds, or to protect the public. The penalty prescribed in this
paragraph shall be assessed for each fraudulent claim presented to an
insurance company by a defendant and not for each violation.
   (c) The penalties set forth in subdivision (b) are intended to be
remedial rather than punitive, and shall not preclude, nor be
precluded by, a criminal prosecution for the same conduct. If the
court finds, after considering the goals of disgorging unlawful
profit, restitution, compensating the state for the costs of
investigation and prosecution, and alleviating the social costs of
* * *