Statutes > California > Ins > 1871-1871.9
1871.7.  (a) It is unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers,
steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform
or obtain services or benefits pursuant to Division 4 (commencing
* * *
Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code shall be subject, in
addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a
civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor
more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not
more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation, as
defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code or pursuant to a contract
of insurance. The court shall have the power to grant other equitable
relief, including temporary injunctive relief, as is necessary to
prevent the transfer, concealment, or dissipation of illegal
proceeds, or to protect the public. The penalty prescribed in this
paragraph shall be assessed for each fraudulent claim presented to an
insurance company by a defendant and not for each violation.
   (c) The penalties set forth in subdivision (b) are intended to be
remedial rather than punitive, and shall not preclude, nor be
precluded by, a criminal prosecution for the same conduct. If the
court finds, after considering the goals of disgorging unlawful
profit, restitution, compensating the state for the costs of
investigation and prosecution, and alleviating the social costs of
increased insurance rates due to fraud, that such a penalty would be
punitive and would preclude, or be precluded by, a criminal
prosecution, the court shall reduce that penalty appropriately.
   (d) The district attorney or commissioner may bring a civil action
under this section. Before the commissioner may bring that action,
the commissioner shall be required to present the evidence obtained
to the appropriate local district attorney for possible criminal or
civil filing. If the district attorney elects not to pursue the
matter due to insufficient resources, then the commissioner may
proceed with the action.
   (e) (1) Any interested persons, including an insurer, may bring a
civil action for a violation of this section for the person and for
the State of California. The action shall be brought in the name of
the state. The action may be dismissed only if the court and the
district attorney or the commissioner, whichever is participating,
give written consent to the dismissal and their reasons for
consenting.
   (2) A copy of the complaint and written disclosure of
substantially all material evidence and information the person
possesses shall be served on the district attorney and commissioner.
The complaint shall be filed in camera, shall remain under seal for
at least 60 days, and shall not be served on the defendant until the
court so orders. The local district attorney or commissioner may
elect to intervene and proceed with the action within 60 days after
he or she receives both the complaint and the material evidence and
information. If more than one governmental entity elects to
intervene, the district attorney shall have precedence.
   (3) The district attorney or commissioner may, for good cause
shown, move the court for extensions of the time during which the
complaint remains under seal under paragraph (2). The motions may be
supported by affidavits or other submissions in camera. The defendant
shall not be required to respond to any complaint filed under this
section until 20 days after the complaint is unsealed and served upon
the defendant.
   (4) Before the expiration of the 60-day period or any extensions
obtained under paragraph (3), the district attorney or commissioner
shall either:
   (A) Proceed with the action, in which case the action shall be
conducted by the district attorney or commissioner.
   (B) Notify the court that it declines to take over the action, in
* * *
   (iii) Limiting the person's cross-examination of witnesses.
   (iv) Otherwise limiting the participation by the person in the
litigation.
   (D) Upon a showing by the defendant that unrestricted
participation during the course of the litigation by the person
initiating the action would be for purposes of harassment or would
cause the defendant undue burden or unnecessary expense, the court
may limit the participation by the person in the litigation.
   (3) If the district attorney or commissioner elects not to proceed
with the action, the person who initiated the action shall have the
right to conduct the action. If the district attorney or commissioner
so requests, he or she shall be served with copies of all pleadings
filed in the action and shall be supplied with copies of all
deposition transcripts, at the district attorney's or commissioner's
expense. When a person proceeds with the action, the court, without
limiting the status and rights of the person initiating the action,
may nevertheless permit the district attorney or commissioner to
intervene at a later date upon a showing of good cause.
   (4) If at any time both a civil action for penalties and equitable
relief pursuant to this section and a criminal action are pending
against a defendant for substantially the same conduct, whether
brought by the government or a private party, the civil action shall
be stayed until the criminal action has been concluded at the trial
* * *