Statutes > California > Ins > 1871-1871.9
1871.7.  (a) It is unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers,
steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform
or obtain services or benefits pursuant to Division 4 (commencing
* * *
proceeds, or to protect the public. The penalty prescribed in this
paragraph shall be assessed for each fraudulent claim presented to an
insurance company by a defendant and not for each violation.
   (c) The penalties set forth in subdivision (b) are intended to be
remedial rather than punitive, and shall not preclude, nor be
precluded by, a criminal prosecution for the same conduct. If the
court finds, after considering the goals of disgorging unlawful
profit, restitution, compensating the state for the costs of
investigation and prosecution, and alleviating the social costs of
increased insurance rates due to fraud, that such a penalty would be
punitive and would preclude, or be precluded by, a criminal
prosecution, the court shall reduce that penalty appropriately.
   (d) The district attorney or commissioner may bring a civil action
under this section. Before the commissioner may bring that action,
the commissioner shall be required to present the evidence obtained
to the appropriate local district attorney for possible criminal or
civil filing. If the district attorney elects not to pursue the
matter due to insufficient resources, then the commissioner may
proceed with the action.
   (e) (1) Any interested persons, including an insurer, may bring a
civil action for a violation of this section for the person and for
the State of California. The action shall be brought in the name of
the state. The action may be dismissed only if the court and the
district attorney or the commissioner, whichever is participating,
give written consent to the dismissal and their reasons for
consenting.
   (2) A copy of the complaint and written disclosure of
substantially all material evidence and information the person
possesses shall be served on the district attorney and commissioner.
The complaint shall be filed in camera, shall remain under seal for
at least 60 days, and shall not be served on the defendant until the
court so orders. The local district attorney or commissioner may
elect to intervene and proceed with the action within 60 days after
he or she receives both the complaint and the material evidence and
information. If more than one governmental entity elects to
intervene, the district attorney shall have precedence.
   (3) The district attorney or commissioner may, for good cause
* * *
expense. When a person proceeds with the action, the court, without
limiting the status and rights of the person initiating the action,
may nevertheless permit the district attorney or commissioner to
intervene at a later date upon a showing of good cause.
   (4) If at any time both a civil action for penalties and equitable
relief pursuant to this section and a criminal action are pending
against a defendant for substantially the same conduct, whether
brought by the government or a private party, the civil action shall
be stayed until the criminal action has been concluded at the trial
court level. The stay shall not preclude the court from granting or
enforcing temporary equitable relief during the pendency of the
actions. Whether or not the district attorney or commissioner
proceeds with the action, upon a showing by the district attorney or
commissioner that certain actions of discovery by the person
initiating the action would interfere with a law enforcement or
governmental agency investigation or prosecution of a criminal or
civil matter arising out of the same facts, the court may stay
discovery for a period of not more than 180 days. A hearing on a
request for the stay shall be conducted in camera. The court may
extend the 180-day period upon a further showing in camera that the
agency has pursued the criminal or civil investigation or proceedings
with reasonable diligence and any proposed discovery in the civil
action will interfere with the ongoing criminal or civil
* * *