Statutes > California > Ins > 1877-1877.5
1877.5.  No insurer, agent authorized by an insurer to act on its
behalf, or licensed rating organization who furnishes information,
written or oral, pursuant to this article, and no authorized
governmental agency or its employees who (a) furnishes or receives
information, written or oral, pursuant to this article, or (b)
assists in any investigation of a suspected violation of Section
1871.1, 1871.4, 11760, or 11880, or of Section 549 of the Penal Code,
or of Section 3215 or 3219 of the Labor Code conducted by an
authorized governmental agency, shall be subject to any civil
liability in a cause or action of any kind where the insurer,
authorized agent, licensed rating organization, or authorized
governmental agency acts in good faith, without malice, and
reasonably believes that the action taken was warranted by the then
known facts, obtained by reasonable efforts. Nothing in this chapter
is intended to, nor does in any way or manner, abrogate or lessen the
existing common law or statutory privileges and immunities of an
insurer, agent authorized by that insurer to act on its behalf,
licensed rating organization, or any authorized governmental agency
or its employees.
INSURANCE CODE
SECTION 1877-1877.5
1877.  This article shall be known and may be cited as the Workers'
Compensation Insurance Fraud Reporting Act.