Statutes > California > Ins > 673
INSURANCE CODE
SECTION 673
673.  (a) As used in this section, "exercise the right to cancel"
means the act of formally electing to use the right of the insured to
cancel any insurance policy in accordance with and subject to the
provisions of that policy when the right to use that right of the
insured has been transferred or assigned by the insured in writing
executed by, or on behalf of, the insured to a lender who has
advanced to the insurer the premium for the policy. The transfer or
assignment may be by power of attorney or other document. The
transfer or assignment may, but need not, be accompanied by an
assignment of any unearned premium due the insured on cancellation.
   (b) No lender shall exercise the right to cancel a financed
insurance policy because of the default of the insured under a
premium payment loan agreement except in accordance with this
section.
   (c) Written notice of the exercise of the right to cancel shall be
mailed by the lender to the insurer and to the insured at the
address shown on the premium payment loan agreement or his or her
last known address, specifying a date five days or more after the
date of mailing of such notice as the effective date of cancellation.
Any insurer may, in writing delivered to the lender, waive,
generally or specifically, the right to receive such notice or
notices. A copy of such notice may be mailed to the producer of
record if known to the lender, but failure to do so shall not affect
any rights granted by this section. This subdivision shall not apply
to an industrial loan company.
   (d) An industrial loan company shall, in giving the insured 10
days' notice of its intent to cancel pursuant to Section 18608 of the
Financial Code, furnish a copy of such notice to the insurance agent
or insurance broker indicated on the premium finance agreement.
After expiration of the 10-day period, the industrial loan company
may thereafter, in the name of the insured, cancel the insurance
contract or contracts by mailing to the insurer a written notice of
cancellation, and the insurance contract shall be canceled as if the
notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured person, but
without requiring the return of the insurance contract or contracts.
The industrial loan company shall also mail a notice of cancellation,
setting forth the effective date of cancellation of the finance
insurance contract, to the insured at his or her last known address
and to the insurance agent or insurance broker indicated on the
premium finance agreement. For the purposes of this subdivision, the
words "premium finance agreement" shall have the same meaning as that
specified in Section 18564 of the Financial Code.
   (e) A written exercise of that right containing a confirmation of
the effective date of cancellation shall be mailed by the lender to
the insurer within five days following that effective date of
cancellation specified in the notice described in subdivision (c)
unless the insured has cured any and all defaults. Cancellation shall
be effective on the financed insurance policy without requiring the
return of the insurance policy or insurance policies, except as
provided in subdivisions (f) and (g), on the confirmation date
specified in the written exercise of that right. This subdivision
shall not apply to an industrial loan company.
* * *