Statutes > California > Ins > 799-799.10
799.01.  As used in this article:
   (a) "ELISA" test means an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay
serologic test which has been licensed by the federal Food and Drug
Administration to detect antibodies to the human immunodeficiency
virus.
   (b) "Positive ELISA test" means an ELISA test performed in
accordance with the manufacturer's specifications which is reactive
on an initial testing and on at least one of two additional tests of
the same specimen.
   (c) "Western Blot Assay" means an assay which uses reagents
consisting of HIV antigens separated by polyacrylamide-gel
electrophoresis and then transferred to nitro-cellulose paper to
detect antibodies to the human immunodeficiency virus.
   (d) "Reactive Western Blot Assay" means a Western Blot Assay which
is reactive according to the standards of performance and results
specified in the manufacturer's federal Food and Drug Administration
approved product circular for the Western Blot Assay reagents and
laboratory apparatus.
   (e) "HIV antibody test" means an ELISA test or a Western Blot
Assay, or both.
   (f) "Life or disability income insurer" means an insurer licensed
to transact life insurance or disability insurance in this state or a
fraternal benefit society licensed in this state.
   (g) "Certificate" means a certificate of group life insurance or
group disability income insurance delivered in this state, regardless
of the situs of the group master policy.
   (h) "Policy" means an individual life insurance policy or
individual disability income insurance policy delivered in this state
or a certificate of life insurance benefits or disability income
insurance benefits delivered in this state by a fraternal benefit
society.
   (i) "Disability income insurance" means insurance against loss of
occupational earning capacity arising from injury, sickness, or
disablement.