Statutes > California > Ins > 900-925.4
900.2.  (a) All insurers doing business in this state shall have an
annual audit by an independent certified public accountant. The
audit, including required auditor and management reporting, the audit
committee and its membership, and other aspects of the audit content
and process, shall be conducted, and the audit report prepared and
filed, in conformity with the standards adopted by the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners.
   (b) The commissioner may grant 30-day extensions of the filing
date upon a showing by the insurer and its independent certified
public accountant of the reasons for requesting each extension and
the determination by the commissioner of substantial cause for an
extension. The request for an extension shall be submitted in writing
not less than 10 days prior to the due date in sufficient detail to
permit the commissioner to make an informed decision on the requested
extension.
   (c) The commissioner may promulgate regulations to further the
purposes of this section.