Statutes > California > Ins > 900-925.4
922.2.  (a) Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic
ceding insurer as either an asset or a deduction from liability in
accordance with Sections 922.4 and 922.5 only if the reinsurance
contract contains provisions that provide, in substance, as follows:
   (1) The reinsurer shall indemnify the ceding insurer for the risk
it has assumed according to the terms and conditions contained in the
reinsurance contract.
   (2) In the event of insolvency and the appointment of a
conservator, liquidator, or statutory successor of the ceding
company, the reinsurance shall be payable to the conservator,
liquidator, or statutory successor on the basis of claims allowed
against the insolvent company by any court of competent jurisdiction
or by any conservator, liquidator, or statutory successor of the
company having authority to allow such claims, without diminution
because of that insolvency, or because the conservator, liquidator,
or statutory successor has failed to pay all or a portion of any
claims. Payments by the reinsurer as set forth in this subdivision
shall be made directly to the ceding insurer or to its conservator,
liquidator, or statutory successor, except where the contract of
insurance or reinsurance specifically provides another payee of such
reinsurance in the event of the insolvency of the ceding insurer.
   The reinsurance contract may provide that the conservator,
liquidator, or statutory successor of a ceding insurer shall give
written notice of the pendency of a claim against the ceding insurer
indicating the policy or bond reinsured, within a reasonable time
after such claim is filed and the reinsurer may interpose, at its own
expense, in the proceeding where such claim is to be adjudicated,
any defense or defenses which it may deem available to the ceding
insurer or its conservator, liquidator, or statutory successor. The
expense thus incurred by the reinsurer shall be payable subject to
court approval out of the estate of the insolvent ceding insurer as
part of the expense of conservation or liquidation to the extent of a
proportionate share of the benefit which may accrue to the ceding
insurer in conservation or liquidation, solely as a result of the
defense undertaken by the reinsurer.
   (b) Payment pursuant to a reinsurance contract shall be made
within a reasonable time with reasonable provision for verification
in accordance with the terms of the reinsurance agreement. However,
in no event shall the payments be beyond the period required by the
National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) Accounting
Practices and Procedures Manual.
   (c) The original insured or policyholder shall not have any rights
against the reinsurer which are not specifically set forth in the
contract of reinsurance, or in a specific agreement between the
reinsurer and the original insured or policyholder.