Statutes > California > Ins > 900-925.4
923.5.  Each insurer transacting business in this state shall at all
times maintain reserves in an amount estimated in the aggregate to
provide for the payment of all losses and claims for which the
insurer may be liable, and to provide for the expense of adjustment
or settlement of losses and claims.
   The reserves shall be computed in accordance with regulations made
from time to time by the commissioner. The promulgation of the
regulations by the commissioner, or any changes thereto or amendments
thereof, shall be in accordance with the procedure provided in
Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3
of Title 2 of the Government Code. The commissioner shall make the
regulations upon reasonable consideration of the ascertained
experience and the character of such kinds of business for the
purpose of adequately protecting the insured and securing the
solvency of the insurer.
   The commissioner may prescribe the manner and form of reporting
pertinent information concerning the reserves provided for in this
section.
   This section shall not apply to life insurance, title insurance,
disability insurance, mortgage insurance, or mortgage guaranty
insurance.
924.  The commissioner shall collect a late filing fee of three
hundred thirty-six dollars ($336) from any admitted insurer that
fails to make and file in the commissioner's office within the time
prescribed by law any statements or stipulations required by this
code. After the first month, the commissioner shall also collect a
late filing fee of four hundred four dollars ($404) for each and
every month or fractional part of a month thereafter that the insurer
continues to transact the business of insurance until those
statements and stipulations are filed.
925.  Upon request of the commissioner, and at intervals as
prescribed by him or her, any insurer that appears to the
commissioner to require immediate regulatory attention shall provide
to the commissioner supplemental accounting, financial, and actuarial
information. The commissioner may request that an insurer select and
retain an independent certified public accountant, certified public
accountant corporation, an actuary corporation, or an independent
actuary satisfactory to the commissioner, if that person has not
already been retained by the insurer, whenever the information
supplied or likely to be supplied is not satisfactory or acceptable
to the commissioner, or, whenever the person who would be responsible
for that preparation of that information has previously provided
information that was not satisfactory or acceptable to the
commissioner. The commissioner may select or retain an independent
certified public accountant, a certified public accountant
corporation, an actuary corporation, or an independent actuary, if
the insurer does not within a reasonable time make the selection as
requested by the commissioner. If the information is prepared by an
independent certified public accountant or independent actuary, or
other independent professional financial corporation or person, the
corporation or person shall examine and render an opinion upon that
supplemental information.