Statutes > California > Lab > 1153-1155.7
1155.2.  (a) For purposes of this part, to bargain collectively in
good faith is the performance of the mutual obligation of the
agricultural employer and the representative of the agricultural
employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with
respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of
employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any questions
arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract
incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but
such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal
or require the making of a concession.
   (b) Upon the filing by any person of a petition not earlier than
the 90th day nor later than the 60th day preceding the expiration of
the 12-month period following initial certification, the board shall
determine whether an employer has bargained in good faith with the
currently certified labor organization. If the board finds that the
employer has not bargained in good faith, it may extend the
certification for up to one additional year, effective immediately
upon the expiration of the previous 12-month period following initial
certification.