Statutes > California > Lab > 1153-1155.7
1155.4.  It shall be unlawful for any agricultural employer or
association of agricultural employers, or any person who acts as a
labor relations expert, adviser, or consultant to an agricultural
employer, or who acts in the interest of an agricultural employer, to
pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value to any of
the following:
   (a) Any representative of any of his agricultural employees.
   (b) Any agricultural labor organization, or any officer or
employee thereof, which represents, seeks to represent, or would
admit to membership, any of the agricultural employees of such
employer.
   (c) Any employee or group or committee of employees of such
employer in excess of their normal compensation for the purpose of
causing such employee or group or committee directly or indirectly to
influence any other employees in the exercise of the right to
organize and bargain collectively through representatives of their
own choosing.
   (d) Any officer or employee of an agricultural labor organization
with intent to influence him in respect to any of his actions,
decisions, or duties as a representative of agricultural employees or
as such officer or employee of such labor organization.