Statutes > California > Lab > 1164-1164.13
1164.3.  (a) Either party, within seven days of the filing of the
report by the mediator, may petition the board for review of the
report. The petitioning party shall, in the petition, specify the
particular provisions of the mediator's report for which it is
seeking review by the board and shall specify the specific grounds
authorizing review by the board. The board, within 10 days of receipt
of a petition, may accept for review those portions of the petition
for which a prima facie case has been established that (1) a
provision of the collective bargaining agreement set forth in the
mediator's report is unrelated to wages, hours, or other conditions
of employment within the meaning of Section 1155.2, (2) a provision
of the collective bargaining agreement set forth in the mediator's
report is based on clearly erroneous findings of material fact, or
(3) a provision of the collective bargaining agreement set forth in
the mediator's report is arbitrary or capricious in light of the
mediator's findings of fact.
   (b) If it finds grounds exist to grant review within the meaning
of subdivision (a), the board shall order the provisions of the
report that are not the subject of the petition for review into
effect as a final order of the board. If the board does not accept a
petition for review or no petition for review is filed, then the
mediator's report shall become a final order of the board.
   (c) The board shall issue a decision concerning the petition and
if it determines that a provision of the collective bargaining
agreement contained in the mediator's report violates the provisions
of subdivision (a), it shall, within 21 days, issue an order
requiring the mediator to modify the terms of the collective
bargaining agreement. The mediator shall meet with the parties for
additional mediation for a period not to exceed 30 days. At the
expiration of this mediation period, the mediator shall prepare a
second report resolving any outstanding issues. The second report
shall be filed with the board.
   (d) Either party, within seven days of the filing of the mediator'
s second report, may petition the board for a review of the mediator'
s second report pursuant to the procedures specified in subdivision
(a). If no petition is filed, the mediator's report shall take
immediate effect as a final order of the board. If a petition is
filed, the board shall issue an order confirming the mediator's
report and order it into immediate effect, unless it finds that the
report is subject to review for any of the grounds specified in
subdivision (a), in which case the board shall determine the issues
and shall issue a final order of the board.
   (e) Either party, within seven days of the filing of the report by
the mediator, may petition the board to set aside the report if a
prima facie case is established that any of the following have
occurred: (1) the mediator's report was procured by corruption,
fraud, or other undue means, (2) there was corruption in the
mediator, or (3) the rights of the petitioning party were
substantially prejudiced by the misconduct of the mediator. For the
sole purpose of interpreting the terms of paragraphs (1), (2), and
(3), case law that interprets similar terms used in Section 1286.2 of
the Code of Civil Procedure shall apply. If the board finds that any
of these grounds exist, the board shall within 10 days vacate the
report of the mediator and shall order the selection and appointment
of a new mediator, and an additional mediation period of 30 days,
pursuant to Section 1164.
   (f) Within 60 days after the order of the board takes effect,
either party or the board may file an action to enforce the order of
the board, in the superior court for the County of Sacramento or in
the county where either party's principal place of business is
located. No final order of the board shall be stayed during any
appeal under this section, unless the court finds that (1) the
appellant will be irreparably harmed by the implementation of the
board's order, and (2) the appellant has demonstrated a likelihood of
success on appeal.