Statutes > California > Lab > 1164-1164.13
1164.11.  A demand made pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a)
of Section 1164 may be made only in cases which meet all of the
following criteria: (a) the parties have failed to reach agreement
for at least one year after the date on which the labor organization
made its initial request to bargain, (b) the employer has committed
an unfair labor practice, and (c) the parties have not previously had
a binding contract between them.