Statutes > California > Lab > 270-273
LABOR CODE
SECTION 270-273
270.  No person, or agent or officer thereof, engaged in the
business of extracting or of extracting and refining or reducing
minerals other than petroleum, except persons having a free and
* * *
   Theatrical enterprise as used in this section means the production
of any circus, vaudeville, carnival, revues, variety shows, musical
comedies, operettas, opera, drama, theatrical, endurance contest,
walkathon, marathon, derby, or other entertainments, exhibitions, or
performances.
   Any person, or agent or officer thereof, who violates this section
is guilty of a misdemeanor.
272.  Every person, agent, or officer thereof engaged in the
businesses specified in Section 270, 270.5, 270.6, or 271, shall keep
conspicuously posted upon the premises where persons are employed, a
notice specifying the name and address of the bank or trust company
where the required cash or readily salable securities are on deposit,
or the name of the surety or sureties on the bond deposited pursuant
to Section 270.5 or 270.6. Failure to keep the notice conspicuously
posted is prima facie evidence of a violation of Section 270, 270.5,
270.6, or 271.
273.  (a) The following definitions apply for purposes of this
section:
   (1) "All activities relating to an adverse license or registration
action" includes, but is not limited to, all of the following which
occur as a result of a failure to comply with this section:
   (A) Denial of a new application or a renewal application for
licensure or registration.
   (B) Denial of reinstatement of a license or registration.
   (C) Suspension of a license or registration.
   (D) Assessment and recovery of civil penalties for knowingly
providing false information in the statement required by paragraph
(1) of subdivision (b).
   (2) "Farm labor contractor" has the same meaning as set forth in
Section 1682.
   (3) "Final judgment issued by a court" means a judgment with
respect to which all possibility of a direct attack, by way of
appeal, motion for a new trial, or motion pursuant to Section 663 of
the Code of Civil Procedure to vacate the judgment, has been
exhausted and also includes any final arbitration award where the
time to file a petition for a trial de novo or a petition to vacate
or correct the arbitration award has expired, and no petition is
pending.
   (4) "Garment manufacturer" means a person engaged in garment
manufacturing as described in Section 2671.
   (5) "Involving unpaid wages" means all amounts required to be paid
by a final judgment, order, or accord involving a failure of the
licensee or registrant to pay required wages.
   (6) "Licensee" has the same meaning as set forth in Section 1682.
   (7) "Registrant" means a person who holds a valid and unrevoked
garment manufacturer registration.
   (b) (1) The Labor Commissioner shall require an applicant for any
of the following to submit a statement as to whether the applicant
has satisfied all requirements imposed by a final judgment issued by
a court or by a final order issued by the Labor Commissioner or by an
accord involving unpaid wages:
   (A) Licensure as a farm labor contractor.
   (B) Registration as a garment manufacturer.
   (C) Renewal or reinstatement of a farm labor contractor license or
a garment manufacturer registration.
   (D) A change in the persons identified pursuant to Section 1689 or
subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section
2675.
   (2) A person who knowingly provides false information in the
statement submitted pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject to
a civil penalty of no less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and no
more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), in addition to any
civil remedies available to the Labor Commissioner. The penalty shall
be recovered by the Labor Commissioner as part of a hearing relating
to a denial of an application for a license or registration, a
hearing relating to a denial of a renewal or reinstatement of a
license or registration, a hearing to contest the civil penalties
assessed under this section by the Labor Commissioner, or in an
independent civil action. The action shall be brought in the name of
the people of the State of California and the Labor Commissioner and
the attorneys thereof may proceed and act for and on behalf of the
people in bringing these actions.
   (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Labor
Commissioner shall not approve an application described in
subdivision (b) if the statement submitted with it shows that the
applicant has failed to satisfy all requirements imposed by a final
judgment issued by a court or by a final order issued by the Labor
Commissioner or by an accord involving unpaid wages, as described in
subdivision (b), unless the applicant submits either of the following
to the Labor Commissioner:
   (1) A bond or a cash deposit, in addition to any required by
Section 240, 1684, 1688, 2675, or 2679, in an amount sufficient to
guarantee payment of all amounts due under a final judgment issued by
a court or under a final order issued by the Labor Commissioner
involving unpaid wages.
   (2) A notarized accord between the applicant and the other parties
to the judgment, order, or accord demonstrating that the applicant
has satisfied all requirements imposed by the judgment, order, or
accord involving unpaid wages.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the Labor
Commissioner determines after granting an application described in
subdivision (b) that the applicant made a false representation on the
statement he or she submitted, the Labor Commissioner shall suspend
the farm labor contractor license or garment manufacturer
registration effective on the date of its issuance, renewal, or
reinstatement. The license or registration shall remain suspended
until the applicant satisfies either of the following requirements:
   (1) Documents to the satisfaction of the Labor Commissioner that
* * *