Statutes > California > Lab > 3070-3099.5
3075.1.  It is the public policy of this state to encourage the
utilization of apprenticeship as a form of on-the-job training, when
such training is cost-effective in developing skills needed to
perform public services. State and local public agencies shall make a
diligent effort to establish apprenticeship programs for
apprenticeable occupations in their respective work forces. In
furtherance of this policy, public agencies shall take into
consideration (a) the extent to which a continuous supply of trained
personnel is readily available to public agencies to meet their skill
requirements in the various occupations which are determined to be
apprenticeable, and (b) the application of established programs in
the private sector, where appropriate. Public sector apprenticeship
programs should be fully compatible with affirmative action goals for
the participation of minorities and women in apprenticeship
programs.
3076.  The function of a joint apprenticeship committee, when
specific written authority is delegated by the parent organizations
represented, shall be to establish work processes, wage rates,
working conditions for apprentices, the number of apprentices which
shall be employed in the trade under apprentice agreements, and aid
in the adjustment of apprenticeship disputes in accordance with
standards for apprenticeship set up by the California Apprenticeship
Council. Disciplinary proceedings resulting from disputes shall be
duly noticed to the involved individuals.