Statutes > California > Lab > 3070-3099.5
3073.1.  (a) The division shall randomly audit apprenticeship
programs approved under this chapter during each five-year period
commencing January 1, 2000, to ensure that the program is complying
with its standards, that all on-the-job training is performed by
journeymen, that all related and supplemental instruction required by
the apprenticeship standards is being provided, that all work
processes in the apprenticeship standards are being covered, and that
graduates have completed the apprenticeship program's requirements.
The division shall examine each apprenticeship program to determine
whether apprentices are graduating from the program on schedule or
dropping out and to determine whether graduates of the program have
obtained employment as journeymen. Every apprenticeship program
sponsor shall have a duty to cooperate with the division in
conducting an audit.
   (b) Audit reports shall be presented to the California
Apprenticeship Council and shall be made public, except that the
division shall not make public information which would infringe on
the privacy of individual apprentices. The division shall recommend
remedial action to correct deficiencies recognized in the audit
report, and the failure to correct deficiencies within a reasonable
period of time shall be grounds for withdrawing state approval of a
program. Nothing shall prevent the division from conducting more
frequent audits of apprenticeship programs where deficiencies have
been identified.
   (c) The division shall give priority in conducting audits to
programs that have been identified as having deficiencies. The
division may conduct simplified audits for programs with fewer than
five registered apprentices.