Statutes > California > Pcc > 12100-12113
12104.5.  (a) All rules and requirements governing an information
technology acquisition, for which the department determines that a
request for proposal (RFP) is appropriate, shall be communicated in
writing to all vendors that have expressed an intent to bid and shall
be posted in a public location. Any changes to the rules and
requirements governing that RFP shall be communicated in writing to
all vendors that have expressed an intent to bid and shall be posted
in a public location. No requirements other than those provided by
law or outside of the published RFP and posted addendums shall be
used by the department to score bids.
   (b) (1) All requests for proposals shall contain the following
statement:
   "It is unlawful for any person engaged in business within this
state to sell or use any article or product as a "loss leader" as
defined in Section 17030 of the Business and Professions Code."
   (2) On and after March 31, 2010, and until December 31, 2011, if a
request for proposal does not contain the statement required by
paragraph (1), the awarding agency shall report this error to the
department within 30 days of the date the awarding agency discovers
this error.
   (3) The department shall post in the State Contracting Manual
instructions for including the statement required by paragraph (1) in
all affected contracts.
   (4) The statement required by paragraph (1) shall be deemed to be
part of a request for proposal even if the statement is inadvertently
omitted from the request for proposal.
   (c) The requirements of this section shall be in addition to any
other requirement provided by law.
12105.  The Department of General Services and the California
Technology Agency shall coordinate in the development of policies and
procedures that implement the intent of this chapter. The California
Technology Agency shall have the final authority in the
determination of any general policy and the Department of General
Services shall have the final authority in the determination of any
procedures.
12106.  The Department of General Services may, in addition to
fulfilling the mandatory requirements enumerated in Section 12102,
adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary for the purposes of
this chapter.
12108.  Until the time that the Department of General Services has
published in the State Administrative Manual the procedures required
in accordance with Section 12102, acquisitions of information
technology goods and services shall be accomplished in accordance
with either existing State Administrative Manual procedures for the
acquisition of information technology goods and services, or Article
2 (commencing with Section 14790) of Chapter 6 of Part 5.5 of
Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, as determined by the
Department of General Services.
12109.  The Director of General Services may make the services of
the department under this chapter available, upon the terms and
conditions that may be deemed satisfactory, to any tax-supported
public agency in the state, including a school district, for
* * *