Statutes > California > Pcc > 12100-12113
12104.5.  (a) All rules and requirements governing an information
technology acquisition, for which the department determines that a
request for proposal (RFP) is appropriate, shall be communicated in
writing to all vendors that have expressed an intent to bid and shall
be posted in a public location. Any changes to the rules and
requirements governing that RFP shall be communicated in writing to
all vendors that have expressed an intent to bid and shall be posted
in a public location. No requirements other than those provided by
law or outside of the published RFP and posted addendums shall be
used by the department to score bids.
   (b) (1) All requests for proposals shall contain the following
statement:
   "It is unlawful for any person engaged in business within this
state to sell or use any article or product as a "loss leader" as
defined in Section 17030 of the Business and Professions Code."
   (2) On and after March 31, 2010, and until December 31, 2011, if a
request for proposal does not contain the statement required by
paragraph (1), the awarding agency shall report this error to the
department within 30 days of the date the awarding agency discovers
this error.
   (3) The department shall post in the State Contracting Manual
instructions for including the statement required by paragraph (1) in
all affected contracts.
   (4) The statement required by paragraph (1) shall be deemed to be
part of a request for proposal even if the statement is inadvertently
omitted from the request for proposal.
   (c) The requirements of this section shall be in addition to any
other requirement provided by law.
12105.  The Department of General Services and the California
Technology Agency shall coordinate in the development of policies and
procedures that implement the intent of this chapter. The California
Technology Agency shall have the final authority in the
determination of any general policy and the Department of General
Services shall have the final authority in the determination of any
procedures.
12106.  The Department of General Services may, in addition to
fulfilling the mandatory requirements enumerated in Section 12102,
adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary for the purposes of
this chapter.
12108.  Until the time that the Department of General Services has
published in the State Administrative Manual the procedures required
in accordance with Section 12102, acquisitions of information
technology goods and services shall be accomplished in accordance
with either existing State Administrative Manual procedures for the
acquisition of information technology goods and services, or Article
2 (commencing with Section 14790) of Chapter 6 of Part 5.5 of
Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, as determined by the
Department of General Services.
12109.  The Director of General Services may make the services of
the department under this chapter available, upon the terms and
conditions that may be deemed satisfactory, to any tax-supported
public agency in the state, including a school district, for
assisting the agency in the acquisition of information technology
goods or services.
12112.  (a) Any contract for information technology goods or
services, to be manufactured or performed by the contractor
especially for the state and not suitable for sale to others in the
ordinary course of the contractor's business may provide, on the
terms and conditions that the department deems necessary to protect
the state's interests, for progress payments for work performed and
costs incurred at the contractor's shop or plant, provided that not
less than 10 percent of the contract price is required to be withheld
until final delivery and acceptance of the goods or services.
Notwithstanding this subdivision, if the department determines that
lesser withholding levels are appropriate based upon an evaluation of
risk determined under subdivision (b) and the contract price is ten
million dollars ($10,000,000) or more, the department shall withhold
no less than 5 percent of the contract price until final delivery and
acceptance of the goods or services. If the department determines
that lesser withholding levels are appropriate based on an evaluation
of risk determined under subdivision (b) and the contract price is
less than ten million dollars ($10,000,000), the department shall
withhold no less than 3 percent of the contract price until final
delivery and acceptance of the goods or services.
   (b) The department, in consultation with the Department of
Finance, shall develop and maintain criteria for the evaluation of
risk to the state that results from the acquisition of information
technology. This risk analysis shall determine the need for financial
protection that is in the best interest of the state, including, but
not limited to, any of the following:
   (1) An acceptable performance bond as described in Chapter 2
(commencing with Section 995.010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of the Code
of Civil Procedure.
   (2) Any surety as defined in Section 2787 of the Civil Code.
   (3) A letter of credit as described in Division 5 (commencing with
Section 5101) of the Commercial Code.
   (4) Protection in the form of contract terms.
   (5) Any other form of security or guaranty of performance in an
amount sufficient to protect the state in the case of default by the
contractor providing information technology, or any other breach or
malfunction of the goods or services, or both.
   (c) The department shall, on or before June 1, 2008, submit the
criteria developed and maintained pursuant to subdivision (b) to the
Joint Legislative Budget Committee and to the State Chief Information
Officer.
   (d) The State Chief Information Officer shall, on or before July
1, 2012, do both of the following:
   (1) Review and report to the Legislature on all contracts approved
pursuant to this section on and after January 1, 2008.
* * *