Statutes > California > Pcc > 20104-20104.6
20104.6.  (a) No local agency shall fail to pay money as to any
portion of a claim which is undisputed except as otherwise provided
in the contract.
   (b) In any suit filed under Section 20104.4, the local agency
shall pay interest at the legal rate on any arbitration award or
judgment. The interest shall begin to accrue on the date the suit is
filed in a court of law.
PUBLIC CONTRACT CODE
SECTION 20104-20104.6
20104.  (a) (1) This article applies to all public works claims of
three hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($375,000) or less which
arise between a contractor and a local agency.
   (2) This article shall not apply to any claims resulting from a
contract between a contractor and a public agency when the public
agency has elected to resolve any disputes pursuant to Article 7.1
(commencing with Section 10240) of Chapter 1 of Part 2.
   (b) (1) "Public work" has the same meaning as in Sections 3100 and
3106 of the Civil Code, except that "public work" does not include
any work or improvement contracted for by the state or the Regents of
the University of California.
   (2) "Claim" means a separate demand by the contractor for (A) a
time extension, (B) payment of money or damages arising from work
done by, or on behalf of, the contractor pursuant to the contract for
a public work and payment of which is not otherwise expressly
provided for or the claimant is not otherwise entitled to, or (C) an
amount the payment of which is disputed by the local agency.
   (c) The provisions of this article or a summary thereof shall be
set forth in the plans or specifications for any work which may give
rise to a claim under this article.
   (d) This article applies only to contracts entered into on or
after January 1, 1991.
20104.  (a) (1) This article applies to all public works claims of
three hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($375,000) or less which
arise between a contractor and a local agency.
   (2) This article shall not apply to any claims resulting from a
contract between a contractor and a public agency when the public
agency has elected to resolve any disputes pursuant to Article 7.1
(commencing with Section 10240) of Chapter 1 of Part 2.
   (b) (1) "Public work" means "public works contract" as defined in
Section 1101 but does not include any work or improvement contracted
for by the state or the Regents of the University of California.