Statutes > California > Pcc > 20104-20104.6
20104.4.  The following procedures are established for all civil
actions filed to resolve claims subject to this article:
   (a) Within 60 days, but no earlier than 30 days, following the
filing or responsive pleadings, the court shall submit the matter to
nonbinding mediation unless waived by mutual stipulation of both
parties. The mediation process shall provide for the selection within
15 days by both parties of a disinterested third person as mediator,
shall be commenced within 30 days of the submittal, and shall be
concluded within 15 days from the commencement of the mediation
unless a time requirement is extended upon a good cause showing to
the court or by stipulation of both parties. If the parties fail to
select a mediator within the 15-day period, any party may petition
the court to appoint the mediator.
   (b) (1) If the matter remains in dispute, the case shall be
submitted to judicial arbitration pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing
with Section 1141.10) of Title 3 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, notwithstanding Section 1141.11 of that code. The Civil
Discovery Act (Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010) of Part 4
of the Code of Civil Procedure) shall apply to any proceeding brought
under this subdivision consistent with the rules pertaining to
judicial arbitration.
   (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon stipulation
of the parties, arbitrators appointed for purposes of this article
shall be experienced in construction law, and, upon stipulation of
the parties, mediators and arbitrators shall be paid necessary and
reasonable hourly rates of pay not to exceed their customary rate,
and such fees and expenses shall be paid equally by the parties,
except in the case of arbitration where the arbitrator, for good
cause, determines a different division. In no event shall these fees
or expenses be paid by state or county funds.
   (3) In addition to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1141.10)
of Title 3 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure, any party who
after receiving an arbitration award requests a trial de novo but
does not obtain a more favorable judgment shall, in addition to
payment of costs and fees under that chapter, pay the attorney's fees
of the other party arising out of the trial de novo.
   (c) The court may, upon request by any party, order any witnesses
to participate in the mediation or arbitration process.