Statutes > California > Pcc > 20104.50
PUBLIC CONTRACT CODE
SECTION 20104.50
20104.50.  (a) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting
this section to require all local governments to pay their
contractors on time so that these contractors can meet their own
obligations. In requiring prompt payment by all local governments,
the Legislature hereby finds and declares that the prompt payment of
outstanding receipts is not merely a municipal affair, but is,
instead, a matter of statewide concern.
   (2) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this article
to fully occupy the field of public policy relating to the prompt
payment of local governments' outstanding receipts. The Legislature
finds and declares that all government officials, including those in
local government, must set a standard of prompt payment that any
business in the private sector which may contract for services should
look towards for guidance.
   (b) Any local agency which fails to make any progress payment
within 30 days after receipt of an undisputed and properly submitted
payment request from a contractor on a construction contract shall
pay interest to the contractor equivalent to the legal rate set forth
in subdivision (a) of Section 685.010 of the Code of Civil
Procedure.
   (c) Upon receipt of a payment request, each local agency shall act
in accordance with both of the following:
   (1) Each payment request shall be reviewed by the local agency as
soon as practicable after receipt for the purpose of determining that
the payment request is a proper payment request.
   (2) Any payment request determined not to be a proper payment
request suitable for payment shall be returned to the contractor as
soon as practicable, but not later than seven days, after receipt. A
request returned pursuant to this paragraph shall be accompanied by a
document setting forth in writing the reasons why the payment
request is not proper.
   (d) The number of days available to a local agency to make a
payment without incurring interest pursuant to this section shall be
reduced by the number of days by which a local agency exceeds the
seven-day return requirement set forth in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (c).
   (e) For purposes of this article:
   (1) A "local agency" includes, but is not limited to, a city,
including a charter city, a county, and a city and county, and is any
public entity subject to this part.
   (2) A "progress payment" includes all payments due contractors,
except that portion of the final payment designated by the contract
as retention earnings.
   (3) A payment request shall be considered properly executed if
funds are available for payment of the payment request, and payment
is not delayed due to an audit inquiry by the financial officer of
the local agency.
   (f) Each local agency shall require that this article, or a
summary thereof, be set forth in the terms of any contract subject to
this article.