Statutes > California > Pcc > 20919-20919.15
20919.11.  In order to prevent fraud, waste, and abuse, the unified
school district adopting job order contracting shall do all of the
following:
   (a) Prepare for each individual job order developed under a job
order contract an independent unified school district estimate. The
estimate will be prepared prior to the receipt of the contractor's
offer to perform work and will be compared to the contractor's
proposed price to determine the reasonableness of that price before
issuance of any job order. The basis for any adjustments to the
unified school district estimate is to be documented. In the event
that the contractor's proposal for a given job order is found to be
unreasonable, not cost effective, or undesirable, the unified school
district is under no obligation to issue the job order to the job
order contractor, and may instead utilize any other available
procurement procedures.
   (b) The unified school district may not issue a job order until
the job order has been reviewed and approved by at least two levels
of management.
   (c) Once a job order has been issued, all documents pertaining to
preparation and approval of the job order, including the independent
unified school district estimate, shall be available for public
review.