Statutes > California > Pcc > 20919-20919.15
20919.1.  As used in this chapter:
   (a) "Adjustment factor" means the job order contractor's
competitively bid adjustment to the unified school district's prices
as published in the catalog of construction tasks.
   (b) "Catalog of construction tasks" means a book containing
specific construction tasks and the unit prices to install or
demolish that construction. The listed tasks shall be based on
generally accepted industry standards and information, where
available, for various items of work to be performed by the job order
contractor. The prices shall include the cost of materials, labor,
and equipment for performing the items of work. The prices shall not
include overhead and profit. All unit prices shall be developed using
local prevailing wages.
   (c) "Indefinite quantity" means one or more of the construction
tasks listed in the catalog of construction tasks.
   (d) "Job order" means a firm, fixed priced, lump-sum order issued
by the unified school district to a job order contractor for a
definite project scope of work as compiled from the catalog of
construction tasks to be performed pursuant to a job order contract.
No single job order may exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) in
value.
   (e) "Job order contract" means a competitively bid contract
between the unified school district and a licensed, bonded, and
general liability insured contractor in which the contractor agrees
to a fixed period, fixed unit price, and indefinite quantity contract
that provides for the use of job orders for public works or
maintenance projects.
   (f) "Job order contract technical specifications" means a book,
published by the unified school district, detailing the technical
specifications with regard to quality of materials and workmanship to
be used by the job order contractor in accomplishing the tasks
listed in the catalog of construction tasks.
   (g) "Job order contractor" means a licensed, bonded, and general
liability insured contractor awarded a job order contract.
   (h) "Offer to perform work" means the job order contractor's
proposal for a specific job order.
   (i) "Plans and specifications" means the catalog of construction
tasks and the job order contract technical specifications. The scope
of work to be performed with a job order contract is potentially, but
not necessarily, all the tasks published in the catalog of
construction tasks.
   (j) "Project" means the specific requirements and work to be
accomplished by the job order contractor in connection with an
individual job order.
   (k) "Project scope of work" means the document and related
drawings, specifications, and writings referenced therein which
together set forth the specific requirements and work to be
accomplished by the job order contractor in connection with an
individual job order.
   (l) "Proposal" means the job order contractor prepared document
quoting those construction tasks listed in the catalog of
construction tasks that the job order contractor requires to complete
the project scope of work, together with the appropriate quantities
of each task. The pricing of each task shall be accomplished by
multiplying the construction task unit price by the proposed quantity
and the contractor's competitively bid adjustment factor. The
proposal shall also contain a schedule for the completion of a
specific project scope of work as requested by the unified school
district. The proposal may also contain approved drawings, work
schedule, permits, or other documentation as the unified school
district may require for a specific job order.
   (m) "Public works project" has the same meaning as "public
project," as defined in Section 22002.
   (n) "Subcontractor" means any person, firm, or corporation, other
than the employees of the job order contractor, who is bonded and
general liability insured and who contracts to furnish labor, or
labor and materials, at the worksite or in connection with a job
order, whether directly or indirectly on behalf of the job order
contractor.
   (o) "Unified school district" means the Los Angeles Unified School
District.