Statutes > California > Pcc > 7100-7202
PUBLIC CONTRACT CODE
SECTION 7100-7202
7100.  Provisions in public works contracts with public entities
which provide that acceptance of a payment otherwise due a contractor
* * *
chartered cities and chartered counties, district, special district,
public authority, political subdivision, public corporation, or
nonprofit transit corporation wholly owned by a public agency and
formed to carry out the purposes of the public agency.
   (b) In a contract between the original contractor and a
subcontractor, and in a contract between a subcontractor and any
subcontractor thereunder, the percentage of the retention proceeds
withheld may not exceed the percentage specified in the contract
between the public entity and the original contractor.
   (c) When a performance and payment bond is required in the
solicitation for bids, subdivision (b) shall not apply to either of
the following:
   (1) The original contractor, if the subcontractor fails or refuses
to provide a performance and payment bond, issued by an admitted
surety insurer, to the original contractor.
   (2) The subcontractor, if a subcontractor thereunder fails or
refuses to provide a performance and payment bond, issued by an
admitted surety insurer, to the subcontractor.
   (d) No party identified in subdivision (b) shall require any other
party to waive any provision of this section.
   (e) In the event that the contractor elects to substitute
securities in lieu of retentions, the contractor may withhold from
his or her subcontractors, who have not elected to substitute
securities in lieu of retentions, the amount of retentions that would
have otherwise been withheld.
7202.  (a) The Department of Transportation is prohibited from
withholding retention proceeds when making progress payments to a
contractor for work performed on a transportation project.
   (b) Nothing in this section shall alter, amend, or impair the
rights, duties, and obligations of an original contractor, its
subcontractors, and all subcontractors thereunder, relating to the
construction of any public work of improvement as set forth in
Section 7200 of the Public Contract Code.
   (c) The department shall promptly notify the appropriate policy
committees of the Legislature if the state's best interests are
compromised because retention was not withheld on a transportation
project.
   (d) This section shall become inoperative and shall be repealed on
January 1, 2014.