Statutes > California > Pen > 11174.32-11174.35
11174.34.  (a) (1) The purpose of this section shall be to
coordinate and integrate state and local efforts to address fatal
child abuse or neglect, and to create a body of information to
* * *
   (2) The Department of Justice is hereby authorized to carry out
the purposes of this section by coordinating council activities and
working collaboratively with the agencies and organizations in
paragraph (1), and may consult with other representatives of other
agencies and private organizations, to help accomplish the purpose of
this section.
   (c) Meetings of the agencies and organizations involved shall be
convened by a representative of the Department of Justice. All
meetings convened between the Department of Justice and any
organizations required to carry out the purpose of this section shall
take place in this state. There shall be a minimum of four meetings
per calendar year.
   (d) To accomplish the purpose of this section, the Department of
Justice and agencies and organizations involved shall engage in the
following activities:
   (1) Analyze and interpret state and local data on child death in
an annual report to be submitted to local child death review teams
with copies to the Governor and the Legislature, no later than July 1
each year. Copies of the report shall also be distributed to public
officials in the state who deal with child abuse issues and to those
agencies responsible for child death investigation in each county.
The report shall contain, but not be limited to, information provided
by state agencies and the county child death review teams for the
preceding year.
   The state data shall include the Department of Justice Child Abuse
Central Index and Supplemental Homicide File, the State Department
of Health Services Vital Statistics, and the State Department of
Social Services Child Welfare Services/Case Management System.
   (2) In conjunction with the California Emergency Management
Agency, coordinate statewide and local training for county death
review teams and the members of the teams, including, but not limited
to, training in the application of the interagency child death
investigation protocols and procedures established under Sections
11166.7 and 11166.8 to identify child deaths associated with abuse or
neglect.
   (e) The State Department of Health Services, in collaboration with
the California State Child Death Review Council, shall design, test
and implement a statewide child abuse or neglect fatality tracking
system incorporating information collected by local child death
review teams. The department shall:
   (1) Establish a minimum case selection criteria and review
protocols of local child death review teams.
   (2) Develop a standard child death review form with a minimum core
set of data elements to be used by local child death review teams,
and collect and analyze that data.
   (3) Establish procedural safeguards in order to maintain
appropriate confidentiality and integrity of the data.
   (4) Conduct annual reviews to reconcile data reported to the State
* * *