Statutes > California > Pen > 1147-1168
PENAL CODE
SECTION 1147-1168
1147.  When the jury have agreed upon their verdict, they must be
conducted into court by the officer having them in charge. Their
names must then be called, and if all do not appear, the rest must be
* * *
reason of insanity, a judgment of acquittal must be forthwith given.
If such judgment is given, or a judgment imposing a fine only,
without imprisonment for nonpayment is given, and the defendant is
not detained for any other legal cause, he must be discharged, if in
custody, as soon as the judgment is given, except that where the
acquittal is because of a variance between the pleading and the proof
which may be obviated by a new accusatory pleading, the court may
order his detention, to the end that a new accusatory pleading may be
preferred, in the same manner and with like effect as provided in
Section 1117.
1166.  If a general verdict is rendered against the defendant, or a
special verdict is given, he or she must be remanded, if in custody,
or if on bail he or she shall be committed to the proper officer of
the county to await the judgment of the court upon the verdict,
unless, upon considering the protection of the public, the
seriousness of the offense charged and proven, the previous criminal
record of the defendant, the probability of the defendant failing to
appear for the judgment of the court upon the verdict, and public
safety, the court concludes the evidence supports its decision to
allow the defendant to remain out on bail. When committed, his or her
bail is exonerated, or if money is deposited instead of bail it must
be refunded to the defendant or to the person or persons found by
the court to have deposited said money on behalf of said defendant.
1167.  When a jury trial is waived, the judge or justice before whom
the trial is had shall, at the conclusion thereof, announce his
findings upon the issues of fact, which shall be in substantially the
form prescribed for the general verdict of a jury and shall be
entered upon the minutes.
1168.  (a) Every person who commits a public offense, for which any
specification of three time periods of imprisonment in any state
prison is now prescribed by law or for which only a single term of
imprisonment in state prison is specified shall, unless such
convicted person be placed on probation, a new trial granted, or the
imposing of sentence suspended, be sentenced pursuant to Chapter 4.5
(commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2.
   (b) For any person not sentenced under such provision, but who is
sentenced to be imprisoned in the state prison, including
imprisonment not exceeding one year and one day, the court imposing
the sentence shall not fix the term or duration of the period of
imprisonment.