Statutes > California > Pen > 1147-1168
PENAL CODE
SECTION 1147-1168
1147.  When the jury have agreed upon their verdict, they must be
conducted into court by the officer having them in charge. Their
names must then be called, and if all do not appear, the rest must be
* * *
the court to have deposited said money on behalf of said defendant.
1167.  When a jury trial is waived, the judge or justice before whom
the trial is had shall, at the conclusion thereof, announce his
findings upon the issues of fact, which shall be in substantially the
form prescribed for the general verdict of a jury and shall be
entered upon the minutes.
1168.  (a) Every person who commits a public offense, for which any
specification of three time periods of imprisonment in any state
prison is now prescribed by law or for which only a single term of
imprisonment in state prison is specified shall, unless such
convicted person be placed on probation, a new trial granted, or the
imposing of sentence suspended, be sentenced pursuant to Chapter 4.5
(commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2.
   (b) For any person not sentenced under such provision, but who is
sentenced to be imprisoned in the state prison, including
imprisonment not exceeding one year and one day, the court imposing
the sentence shall not fix the term or duration of the period of
imprisonment.