Statutes > California > Pen > 13885-13885.8
13885.4.  As used in this chapter, "high risk sex offenders" means
those persons who are required to register as sex offenders pursuant
to the Sex Offender Registration Act and who have been assessed with
a score indicating a "high risk" on the SARATSO identified for that
person's specific population as set forth in Section 290.04, or who
are identified as being at a high risk of reoffending by the
Department of Justice, based on the person's SARATSO score when
considered in combination with other, empirically based risk factors.